2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2026 Mazda CX-50
Overview | |
MSRP$29,900 | MSRP$68,400 |
Listings9970 | Listings6764 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Mazda CX-50 Reviews SummaryThis compact crossover SUV comes with gas, turbocharged gas, or hybrid powertrains, each paired with standard all-wheel drive (AWD) and each with Mazda's trademark spirited handling. The CX-50 slots into Mazda’s lineup between the CX-30 and the redesigned CX-5, and sees only minor changes for the 2026 model year. Verdict: Smaller inside than many rivals, the Mazda CX-50 trades outright utility for style, sophistication, and substance. It's safe and fun to drive, but has a stiff ride, firm seats, a thirsty turbo engine, and dissatisfying tech. | |
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryOnce known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City24 | MPG City |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City24 | MPG City |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.4 cu ft | Cargo Space31.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight3741 lbs | Curb Weight4916 lbs |
Height63.5 in | Height70.7 in |
Length185.8 in | Length193.9 in |
Width80.8 in | Width85.2 in |
Wheelbase110.8 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload1120 lbs | Maximum Payload1455 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,900 | $68,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | This compact crossover SUV comes with gas, turbocharged gas, or hybrid powertrains, each paired with standard all-wheel drive (AWD) and each with Mazda's trademark spirited handling. The CX-50 slots into Mazda’s lineup between the CX-30 and the redesigned CX-5, and sees only minor changes for the 2026 model year. Verdict: Smaller inside than many rivals, the Mazda CX-50 trades outright utility for style, sophistication, and substance. It's safe and fun to drive, but has a stiff ride, firm seats, a thirsty turbo engine, and dissatisfying tech. | Once known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 24 | |
MPG Highway | 30 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 24 | |
MPG Highway | 30 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.4 cu ft | 31.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3741 lbs | 4916 lbs |
Height | 63.5 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 185.8 in | 193.9 in |
Width | 80.8 in | 85.2 in |
Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1120 lbs | 1455 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 7700 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































