2024 Ford Bronco vs 2024 Mazda CX-50
Overview | |
MSRP$30,300 | MSRP$39,630 |
Listings1546 | Listings1946 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mazda CX-50 Reviews SummaryVerdict: Now in its second model year, the 2024 Mazda CX-50 sits on the more rugged end of the compact crossover SUV spectrum. It’s close in size to the Mazda CX-5, but is aimed at more outdoorsy customers. Those customers have plenty of other choices, though, including popular and well-established nameplates like the Ford Escape, Honda CR-V, Kia Sportage, Subaru Forester, and Toyota RAV4. The CX-50 doesn’t offend, but it doesn’t charm either. | |
2024 Ford Bronco Reviews SummaryFord reintroduced the Bronco for the 2021 model year, and it’s been an exciting run ever since. Initial demand far outstripped supply, but Ford went ahead and added the more-capable Everglades and Raptor versions to the 2022 Bronco lineup. Heritage-inspired variants followed them up for 2023. Now, the 2024 Bronco adds a standard 12-inch Sync 4 infotainment system, a more rugged front bumper on the Bronco Badlands, and two new colors for the Bronco Raptor. Verdict: In the summer of 2024, Ford is still clearing unsold 2023 Broncos from inventory, suggesting cooling demand for the rough and tough SUV. A federal investigation into V6 engine problems and poor fuel economy ratings aren’t helping to sell them. Nevertheless, there is plenty to love about the 2024 Ford Bronco. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine2.3L 275 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity4 |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower275 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City24 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway21 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine Name2.3L 275 hp I4 |
Torque186 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque315 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower275 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City24 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway21 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity4 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.4 cu ft | Cargo Space22.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight3706 lbs | Curb Weight4304 lbs |
Height63.5 in | Height72.9 in |
Length185.8 in | Length173.7 in |
Width80.8 in | Width86.2 in |
Wheelbase110.8 in | Wheelbase100.4 in |
Maximum Payload1142 lbs | Maximum Payload1236 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $30,300 | $39,630 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: Now in its second model year, the 2024 Mazda CX-50 sits on the more rugged end of the compact crossover SUV spectrum. It’s close in size to the Mazda CX-5, but is aimed at more outdoorsy customers. Those customers have plenty of other choices, though, including popular and well-established nameplates like the Ford Escape, Honda CR-V, Kia Sportage, Subaru Forester, and Toyota RAV4. The CX-50 doesn’t offend, but it doesn’t charm either. | Ford reintroduced the Bronco for the 2021 model year, and it’s been an exciting run ever since. Initial demand far outstripped supply, but Ford went ahead and added the more-capable Everglades and Raptor versions to the 2022 Bronco lineup. Heritage-inspired variants followed them up for 2023. Now, the 2024 Bronco adds a standard 12-inch Sync 4 infotainment system, a more rugged front bumper on the Bronco Badlands, and two new colors for the Bronco Raptor. Verdict: In the summer of 2024, Ford is still clearing unsold 2023 Broncos from inventory, suggesting cooling demand for the rough and tough SUV. A federal investigation into V6 engine problems and poor fuel economy ratings aren’t helping to sell them. Nevertheless, there is plenty to love about the 2024 Ford Bronco. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.3L 275 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 4 |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | 275 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City | 24 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 21 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.3L 275 hp I4 |
Torque | 186 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 315 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | 275 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 24 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 21 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 4 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.4 cu ft | 22.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3706 lbs | 4304 lbs |
Height | 63.5 in | 72.9 in |
Length | 185.8 in | 173.7 in |
Width | 80.8 in | 86.2 in |
Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 100.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1142 lbs | 1236 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Mazda CX-50 was a more rugged alternative to the CX-5, with dimensions that were 1.4 inches lower, 3 inches wider, and 5.7 inches longer, along with a 4.6-inch wheelbase stretch. Its broad-shouldered proportions were accentuated by square wheel arches and faux air vents. The CX-50, introduced in 2023, offered a fresher design compared to the older CX-5. Available in eight trim levels, the CX-50 featured 17-inch wheels on lower trims and 20-inch wheels on higher ones. The 2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition, our test model, enhanced its active-lifestyle image with all-terrain tires, a black hood graphic, and more pronounced rocker-panel trim. The interior boasted a pleasing design with a BMW-like infotainment screen and impressive material quality, though it fell short of Mazda's upscale aspirations.
The 2024 Ford Bronco embraced a retro design reminiscent of the 1960s, particularly successful in the two-door model. The Sasquatch Package, a pricey upgrade, added a suspension lift and 35-inch mud-terrain tires, giving the Bronco a rugged and purposeful appearance. With nine trim levels, the Bronco offered a range of options, including two-door and four-door body styles and three turbocharged engines. Our test vehicle, a four-door Big Bend trim with the Sasquatch Package, featured marine-grade upholstery that was water-resistant but not breathable. The interior was comfortable, with a flat dashboard and grab handles, and the Bronco's design allowed for easy removal of roof panels and doors, offering a customizable open-air experience.







The 2024 Mazda CX-50 featured a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine, with turbocharging available on higher trims. The base engine produced 187 horsepower and 186 pound-feet of torque, while the turbo engine delivered 256 hp and 320 lb-ft on 93-octane gasoline. All models came with a six-speed automatic transmission and all-wheel drive, along with Normal, Sport, and Off-road driving modes. Turbo models also included a Towing mode, increasing towing capacity to 3,500 pounds. The CX-50 offered a good daily driving experience but lacked the sporty dynamics of the CX-5. The Meridian Edition's all-terrain tires added noise and limited grip, while the roof platform contributed to wind noise at highway speeds.
The 2024 Ford Bronco Big Bend came with a standard turbocharged 2.3-liter EcoBoost engine, producing 300 horsepower and 325 pound-feet of torque. A seven-speed manual transmission with a low first gear was available, or a 10-speed automatic transmission. The Bronco's optional 2.7-liter EcoBoost V6 engine delivered 330 hp and 415 lb-ft, while the Raptor model boasted a 3.0-liter V6 with 418 hp and 440 lb-ft. The Bronco offered a part-time 4WD system, with an advanced system available as an upgrade. Off-roading technologies like Trail Control and Trail Turn Assist enhanced its capability. The Bronco's fuel efficiency was a concern, with an EPA rating of 18 mpg in the city and 17 mpg on the highway for the Big Bend Sasquatch. Despite its off-road prowess, the Bronco was enjoyable on-road, offering a unique driving experience.
The 2024 Mazda CX-50 provided similar passenger space to the CX-5, with slightly less headroom but more legroom. It offered 31.4 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seats up and 56.3 cubic feet with them folded. While it trailed competitors in cargo space, the CX-50's power liftgate improved access. The interior featured a sensible layout with adequate storage, though more durable materials would have suited the Meridian Edition's rugged image.
The 2024 Ford Bronco, especially in the four-door configuration, offered ample interior space, accommodating four adults comfortably. The marine-grade vinyl upholstery was water-resistant but trapped moisture. The Bronco's design allowed for easy removal of roof panels and doors, providing a customizable open-air experience. Cargo space in the two-door model was 22.4 cubic feet, expanding to 53.3 cubic feet with the seats folded. The four-door model offered more space, with 38.3 cubic feet and 83 cubic feet with the seats up and down, respectively.
The 2024 Mazda CX-50 featured a 10.25-inch infotainment screen controlled by a rotary controller and buttons. Wireless Apple CarPlay was standard, while Android Auto required a cable. Higher trims offered wireless phone charging, SiriusXM, and a 12-speaker Bose audio system. The system's interface was dated but straightforward, appealing to those who preferred simplicity over excessive tech.
The 2024 Ford Bronco came with a 12-inch touchscreen Sync 4 infotainment system, including wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, FordPass Connect, and SiriusXM. Higher trims added navigation and a Bang & Olufsen sound system. The system experienced connectivity issues with Apple CarPlay and voice recognition. The Bronco Trail App provided access to trail maps, enhancing its off-road appeal.
The 2024 Mazda CX-50 earned a 2023 Top Safety Pick from the IIHS, with top scores in crash tests and front-crash prevention. It offered standard driver-assist features like automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, and adaptive cruise control. Optional features included rear automatic braking and a 360-degree camera system.
The 2024 Ford Bronco Big Bend included standard safety features like forward-collision warning and automatic emergency braking. The Mid Package added Ford Co-Pilot360 technologies, including lane-keep assist and blind-spot monitoring. The Bronco received favorable IIHS ratings, except for its headlight performance. NHTSA ratings were incomplete, with a four-star frontal-impact rating and a three-star rollover rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-50 is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2024 Ford Bronco scores 6.8 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Ford Bronco's off-road capabilities and customizable features make it a more versatile choice for adventure enthusiasts.
Choose the 2024 Ford Bronco if:
- You seek a rugged, off-road-capable vehicle with customizable open-air options.
- You desire a spacious interior with flexible cargo configurations.
- You appreciate a retro design with modern technology and off-roading enhancements.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-50 if:
- You prefer a more refined interior with a focus on material quality.
- You value a straightforward infotainment system without excessive tech.
- You want a vehicle with a strong safety rating and comprehensive standard safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-50 is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2024 Ford Bronco scores 6.8 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Ford Bronco's off-road capabilities and customizable features make it a more versatile choice for adventure enthusiasts.
Choose the 2024 Ford Bronco if:
Shop Now- You seek a rugged, off-road-capable vehicle with customizable open-air options.
- You desire a spacious interior with flexible cargo configurations.
- You appreciate a retro design with modern technology and off-roading enhancements.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-50 if:
Shop Now- You prefer a more refined interior with a focus on material quality.
- You value a straightforward infotainment system without excessive tech.
- You want a vehicle with a strong safety rating and comprehensive standard safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































