2025 Lexus RX Hybrid vs 2025 Mazda CX-50
Overview | |
MSRP$30,500 | MSRP$51,125 |
Listings2724 | Listings221 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mazda CX-50 Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Mazda CX-50 is one of two compact SUVs in the automaker's portfolio, sitting below the bigger Mazda CX-90 and Mazda CX-70 and above the CX-30 compact crossover in the automaker’s lineup. It joined the existing Mazda CX-5 in 2023 rather than replacing it, which was an odd decision considering their similarities. Nevertheless, just like the Mazda3 sedan and hatchback and the MX-5 Miata sports car, they're the fun yet refined choice in the class. The 2025 Mazda CX-50's new hybrid powertrain adds fuel efficiency to the mix, giving it an edge over its CX-5 sibling. Verdict: The 2025 Mazda CX-50 Hybrid brings a potent yet efficient powertrain to an already sporty SUV. Combined with attractive styling and a near-luxury interior, it would be hard to beat if it weren't for its limited passenger and cargo space. | |
2025 Lexus RX Hybrid Reviews SummaryIn 2024, the Lexus RX was the best-selling traditional luxury model in America. But is the midsize, two-row SUV’s popularity justifiable? Or does the RX sell on the strength of the Lexus brand and the model’s legendary reputation for reliability, a plush ride, and a quiet interior? The changes to the 2025 RX don’t help answer that question, unless you're looking for sportier choices, such as the new Black Line Special Edition shown here. Verdict: Though it lacks substantial competition in the luxury hybrid SUV segment, the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid is worthy of consideration. With hybrid, performance hybrid, and plug-in hybrid (PHEV) powertrain choices, as well as a range of trim levels that cater to a variety of customer requirements, it checks a lot of boxes. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower246 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City25 | MPG City37 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque233 lb-ft @ 4300 rpm |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower246 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City25 | MPG City37 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.4 cu ft | Cargo Space29.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight3741 lbs | Curb Weight4455 lbs |
Height63.5 in | Height67.3 in |
Length185.8 in | Length192.5 in |
Width80.8 in | Width75.6 in |
Wheelbase110.8 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1120 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $30,500 | $51,125 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2025 Mazda CX-50 is one of two compact SUVs in the automaker's portfolio, sitting below the bigger Mazda CX-90 and Mazda CX-70 and above the CX-30 compact crossover in the automaker’s lineup. It joined the existing Mazda CX-5 in 2023 rather than replacing it, which was an odd decision considering their similarities. Nevertheless, just like the Mazda3 sedan and hatchback and the MX-5 Miata sports car, they're the fun yet refined choice in the class. The 2025 Mazda CX-50's new hybrid powertrain adds fuel efficiency to the mix, giving it an edge over its CX-5 sibling. Verdict: The 2025 Mazda CX-50 Hybrid brings a potent yet efficient powertrain to an already sporty SUV. Combined with attractive styling and a near-luxury interior, it would be hard to beat if it weren't for its limited passenger and cargo space. | In 2024, the Lexus RX was the best-selling traditional luxury model in America. But is the midsize, two-row SUV’s popularity justifiable? Or does the RX sell on the strength of the Lexus brand and the model’s legendary reputation for reliability, a plush ride, and a quiet interior? The changes to the 2025 RX don’t help answer that question, unless you're looking for sportier choices, such as the new Black Line Special Edition shown here. Verdict: Though it lacks substantial competition in the luxury hybrid SUV segment, the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid is worthy of consideration. With hybrid, performance hybrid, and plug-in hybrid (PHEV) powertrain choices, as well as a range of trim levels that cater to a variety of customer requirements, it checks a lot of boxes. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | 246 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 25 | 37 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 233 lb-ft @ 4300 rpm |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | 246 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 25 | 37 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.4 cu ft | 29.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3741 lbs | 4455 lbs |
Height | 63.5 in | 67.3 in |
Length | 185.8 in | 192.5 in |
Width | 80.8 in | 75.6 in |
Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1120 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2025 Mazda CX-50 was a standout in the compact SUV category, borrowing styling cues from the CX-5 but enhancing them with more pronounced fender flares and a wider grille. This gave the CX-50 a sportier and more athletic appearance while maintaining an understated elegance. Inside, the CX-50 featured a traditional layout with high-quality materials, including soft-touch surfaces and sturdy plastics. The interior was further accentuated by distinct stitching and exclusive red leather upholstery in the hybrid model, adding a touch of vibrancy. However, the decorative stripe running down the middle of the seats was a point of contention, as some found its placement awkward.
In contrast, the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid, particularly the RX 500h Black Line Special Edition, was priced at $75,000 and featured a unique Incognito paint job with orange brake calipers. Despite these distinctive elements, the RX Hybrid's design was considered unremarkable, with a large front grille and a dramatic rear haunch swell. The RX lineup offered three models: the RX 350h, RX 500h, and RX 450h+, each with varying power outputs and fuel efficiencies. The RX 500h stood out with its turbocharged engine and sport-tuned suspension, but its design was heavily dependent on the chosen version and color/wheel combination.
The 2025 Mazda CX-50 Hybrid debuted with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine paired with three electric motors, producing 219 horsepower and 163 lb-ft of torque. It featured all-wheel drive, though it wasn't intended for serious off-road use. The powertrain, shared with the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid, offered a 0-60 mph time between 7.5 and 8 seconds, slightly slower than the CX-50 Turbo. The driving experience was enhanced by a sportier suspension, providing engaging handling and minimal body roll. However, the firmer ride quality meant more road bumps were felt, though it remained smooth and quiet on highways.
The 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid offered three models with varying performance. The RX 350h, with 246 hp and 233 lb-ft of torque, was the least powerful but most efficient. The RX 450h+ PHEV delivered 304 hp and a 0-60 mph time of 6.2 seconds, while the RX 500h, with a turbocharged 2.4-liter engine, produced 366 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque. The RX 500h featured a sport-tuned adaptive damping suspension and advanced all-wheel-drive system, providing quick acceleration and a rewarding drivetrain. However, its fuel efficiency was lower than expected, and the adaptive suspension didn't fully control body motions, leading to a less communicative driving experience.
The 2025 Mazda CX-50 offered enjoyable driving dynamics but fell short in practicality and space compared to competitors. While front seat space was ample, rear seats were less accommodating for taller passengers. Personal storage was adequate, but cargo space was limited to 29.2 cubic feet, less than the non-hybrid CX-50 and class average. Despite this, the space was usable for daily needs, aided by a power liftgate and underfloor storage.
The 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid focused on occupant comfort and practical cargo space. The RX 500h F Sport Performance model featured snug front seats with enhanced bolstering, though they became uncomfortable over long drives. The rear seats were spacious and comfortable, with optional power-reclining, heated, and ventilated features. Interior storage was practical, though the rear center armrest lacked lining. The RX Hybrid offered 29.6 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 46.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, though this was limited for a midsize SUV.
The 2025 Mazda CX-50's technology seemed dated but practical for some users. Its 10.25-inch infotainment system was controlled by a center console dial, with touchscreen functionality limited to Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Standard features included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with a wireless charging pad available on higher trims. The audio system ranged from a basic eight-speaker setup to a 12-speaker Bose system on premium trims.
The 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid met luxury expectations with high-tech features, though some expected items were optional. The RX 500h featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 14-inch touchscreen display. The Lexus Interface infotainment system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM, and cloud-based navigation. However, steering wheel controls were distracting, and the system experienced occasional glitches. The optional 21-speaker Mark Levinson audio system provided excellent sound quality.
The 2025 Mazda CX-50 Hybrid earned five stars in NHTSA crash tests, except for rollover protection, which received four stars. The non-hybrid 2024 model received a Top Safety Pick+ rating from IIHS. Standard safety features included frontal collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control, all functioning smoothly during testing.
The 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid offered Safety Connect, providing automatic collision notification and emergency assistance. Lexus Safety System+ 3.0 included advanced driver assistance systems like forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. The RX Hybrid earned a five-star safety rating from NHTSA, but IIHS rated it poorly in frontal-impact tests. The optional Convenience Package added a surround-view camera, enhancing safety during testing.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mazda CX-50 is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid scores 6.5 out of 10. Despite the equal ratings, the Lexus RX Hybrid offers more in terms of luxury features, advanced technology, and interior comfort, making it the recommended choice for those seeking a premium SUV experience.
Choose the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with advanced technology and infotainment features.
- You value a spacious and comfortable interior for passengers.
- You prefer a midsize SUV with multiple powertrain options and configurations.
Choose the 2025 Mazda CX-50 if:
- You prioritize sporty handling and engaging driving dynamics.
- You appreciate a traditional interior layout with high-quality materials.
- You seek a compact SUV with a competitive price point.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mazda CX-50 is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid scores 6.5 out of 10. Despite the equal ratings, the Lexus RX Hybrid offers more in terms of luxury features, advanced technology, and interior comfort, making it the recommended choice for those seeking a premium SUV experience.
Choose the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with advanced technology and infotainment features.
- You value a spacious and comfortable interior for passengers.
- You prefer a midsize SUV with multiple powertrain options and configurations.
Choose the 2025 Mazda CX-50 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize sporty handling and engaging driving dynamics.
- You appreciate a traditional interior layout with high-quality materials.
- You seek a compact SUV with a competitive price point.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































