2024 BMW X5 vs 2023 Mazda CX-50
Overview | |
MSRP$27,550 | MSRP$65,200 |
Listings552 | Listings1788 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Mazda CX-50 Reviews SummaryWith the new 2023 CX-50, Mazda doubles down on the immensely popular compact crossover SUV segment. For now, the CX-50 complements rather than replaces the existing CX-5 model, and it targets active lifestyle adventure seekers instead of the sophisticated urbanites typically drawn to the CX-5. The 2023 Mazda CX-50 shares powertrains and underlying technology with the CX-5, but it's otherwise different, offering slightly more rear-seat room and practical cargo space in a longer, lower, and wider design. Given Mazda’s future SUV product plans calling for new CX-70 and CX-90 models, we expect the CX-50 will ultimately replace the CX-5. | |
2024 BMW X5 Reviews SummaryOur test vehicle for this review was the X5 xDrive50e, the plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) version of the X5 midsize SUV, but it’s just one of several X5 models you can buy. Those with 40i in their name feature a satisfying turbocharged six-cylinder engine (with electric assist in the plug-in hybrid), while the M60i features a turbocharged V8 engine. Maximum performance is available in the comically fun X5 M Competition. Drive any of them, though, and it’s easy to understand why the X5 is BMW’s best-selling model. Verdict: Newer BMWs are losing what has always made this automaker’s cars and SUVs appealing to people who like to drive. Fortunately, the 2024 BMW X5 hasn’t succumbed to the trend. In xDrive50e specification, it remains a delight to drive while supplying about 40 miles of electric-only range before its gasoline-fueled turbo six turns on. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City24 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque186 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City24 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.4 cu ft | Cargo Space33.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3706 lbs | Curb Weight4919 lbs |
Height63.5 in | Height69.1 in |
Length185.8 in | Length194.2 in |
Width80.8 in | Width87.3 in |
Wheelbase110.8 in | Wheelbase117.1 in |
Maximum Payload1142 lbs | Maximum Payload1054 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7200 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $27,550 | $65,200 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | With the new 2023 CX-50, Mazda doubles down on the immensely popular compact crossover SUV segment. For now, the CX-50 complements rather than replaces the existing CX-5 model, and it targets active lifestyle adventure seekers instead of the sophisticated urbanites typically drawn to the CX-5. The 2023 Mazda CX-50 shares powertrains and underlying technology with the CX-5, but it's otherwise different, offering slightly more rear-seat room and practical cargo space in a longer, lower, and wider design. Given Mazda’s future SUV product plans calling for new CX-70 and CX-90 models, we expect the CX-50 will ultimately replace the CX-5. | Our test vehicle for this review was the X5 xDrive50e, the plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) version of the X5 midsize SUV, but it’s just one of several X5 models you can buy. Those with 40i in their name feature a satisfying turbocharged six-cylinder engine (with electric assist in the plug-in hybrid), while the M60i features a turbocharged V8 engine. Maximum performance is available in the comically fun X5 M Competition. Drive any of them, though, and it’s easy to understand why the X5 is BMW’s best-selling model. Verdict: Newer BMWs are losing what has always made this automaker’s cars and SUVs appealing to people who like to drive. Fortunately, the 2024 BMW X5 hasn’t succumbed to the trend. In xDrive50e specification, it remains a delight to drive while supplying about 40 miles of electric-only range before its gasoline-fueled turbo six turns on. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City | 24 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 186 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 24 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.4 cu ft | 33.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3706 lbs | 4919 lbs |
Height | 63.5 in | 69.1 in |
Length | 185.8 in | 194.2 in |
Width | 80.8 in | 87.3 in |
Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 117.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1142 lbs | 1054 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 7200 lbs |
The 2023 Mazda CX-50 showcased a design that was both familiar and fresh. Its styling, characterized by a blunt nose, long hood, and rakish windshield, maintained the subtle allure typical of Mazda's vehicles over the past decade. However, the CX-50 introduced a rugged edge with its pronounced fender swells, bold lower body cladding, and faux skid plates. These elements, combined with a standard black grille and available 20-inch wheels, created an appealing exterior. The interior of the CX-50 was equally impressive, featuring black leather with caramel stitching and a driver-focused design. Despite a few design quirks, such as the off-center air vent, the cabin exuded quality and attention to detail.
In contrast, the 2024 BMW X5 retained its classic appeal since its last redesign in 2019, though the M Sport treatment was not universally loved. The test vehicle, equipped with optional 21-inch wheels and Brooklyn Grey paint, exuded a sporty yet sophisticated vibe. The X5's interior received a modern update with the BMW Curved Display, reducing physical controls while maintaining high-quality materials. The cabin's design successfully blended modern technology with traditional BMW craftsmanship, offering a luxurious and comfortable environment for both driver and passengers.









The 2023 Mazda CX-50 offered two engine options, with most buyers likely opting for the 2.5 S model featuring a 187 hp engine. This version promised a combined fuel economy of 27 mpg. For those seeking more power, the 2.5 Turbo variant delivered between 227 hp and 256 hp, depending on the fuel type, with a towing capacity increase to 3,500 pounds. The turbocharged engine provided smooth acceleration and a firm ride quality, making it suitable for both on-road and off-road adventures. Despite some minor torque steer, the CX-50 handled well, resembling a modern station wagon with a higher ride height.
The 2024 BMW X5 xDrive50e PHEV impressed with its new mild-hybrid engines and enhanced electric range. The PHEV variant offered 483 hp and 516 lb-ft of torque, accelerating to 60 mph in just 4.6 seconds. It provided 38 miles of electric-only driving and achieved 22 mpg in hybrid mode. The adaptive damping air suspension masked the vehicle's weight, delivering a smooth ride. The X5 excelled in both city and highway driving, offering excellent handling and braking performance. Its ability to recharge the battery during drives added to its efficiency, making it a standout choice for those seeking a blend of power and eco-friendliness.
The 2023 Mazda CX-50's interior was well-equipped for comfort, featuring heated and ventilated seats, dual-zone climate control, and a spacious back seat. The cargo area offered 31.4 cubic feet of space, expandable to 56.3 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. While storage options were somewhat limited, the CX-50 provided a practical and comfortable environment for both driver and passengers.
The 2024 BMW X5 xDrive50e offered a spacious and luxurious interior, accommodating five passengers with ease. The cargo area measured 33.1 cubic feet, expanding to 71.2 cubic feet with the rear seats down. The split liftgate design provided convenience, though reaching deep into the cargo hold required some effort. The X5's interior featured high-quality materials, with standard Sensafin artificial leather and optional multi-contour seats offering exceptional comfort. The panoramic sunroof and climate control options enhanced the overall experience, making the X5 a versatile and family-friendly SUV.
The 2023 Mazda CX-50 came equipped with the Mazda Connect infotainment system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. While the system lacked touchscreen functionality for its native interface, it allowed touch control for smartphone integration. The available Bose sound system and head-up display added to the tech offerings, though the user interface could be frustrating at times.
The 2024 BMW X5 featured the BMW Curved Display, combining a 12.3-inch digital panel with a 14.9-inch touchscreen. Running on BMW Operating System 8.5, the infotainment system offered wireless connectivity, SiriusXM, and over-the-air updates. While the Intelligent Personal Assistant had some shortcomings, the overall interface was intuitive. The optional Harman Kardon sound system and advanced head-up display further enhanced the X5's tech appeal.
The 2023 Mazda CX-50 was expected to perform well in safety tests, with a comprehensive package of driving assistance systems. The top trim level offered additional features like Traffic Jam Assist and a surround-view camera. However, the adaptive cruise control occasionally failed to recognize vehicles cutting in, highlighting a need for improved sensitivity.
The 2024 BMW X5 introduced the Highway Assistant hands-free driving system, which worked well in specific conditions but could be unpredictable in heavy traffic. The adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assistance performed admirably, though occasional braking issues were noted. The X5 received high safety ratings from the IIHS, though its headlight ratings prevented it from earning a safety award. The NHTSA awarded it a four-star overall rating.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Mazda CX-50 is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2024 BMW X5 scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 BMW X5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, technology, and comfort.
Choose the 2024 BMW X5 if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with impressive power and hybrid efficiency.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a modern, spacious interior.
- You want a vehicle with excellent handling and driving dynamics.
Choose the 2023 Mazda CX-50 if:
- You prioritize a more affordable and fuel-efficient compact crossover.
- You seek a vehicle with a rugged design and off-road capabilities.
- You value a comfortable interior with heated and ventilated seating options.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Mazda CX-50 is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2024 BMW X5 scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 BMW X5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, technology, and comfort.
Choose the 2024 BMW X5 if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with impressive power and hybrid efficiency.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a modern, spacious interior.
- You want a vehicle with excellent handling and driving dynamics.
Choose the 2023 Mazda CX-50 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more affordable and fuel-efficient compact crossover.
- You seek a vehicle with a rugged design and off-road capabilities.
- You value a comfortable interior with heated and ventilated seating options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































