2024 Kia Telluride vs 2023 Lincoln Aviator
Overview | |
MSRP$51,370 | MSRP$36,190 |
Listings693 | Listings2934 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Lincoln Aviator Reviews SummaryThere is a reason that Ford’s Lincoln luxury division emphasizes the ethos of “Quiet Flight” when discussing its products, and our 2023 Aviator Black Label Grand Touring proved itself the epitome of this concept. It quietly glides everywhere you go, swaddling you in comfort, luxury, and high-tech features. And Lincoln hasn’t altered this formula for the new model year. Aside from a new Jet Package (blacked-out trim) and a new Special Edition Luxe Package (black-painted roof), each newly available for Grand Touring models, there are no changes to the 2023 Aviator lineup. | |
2024 Kia Telluride Reviews SummaryThe 2024 Telluride is one of those rare vehicles that’s almost perfect right off the drafting table. A midsize, three-row crossover SUV, the Telluride was transformational for Kia when it debuted in 2020. Five years later, Kia hasn’t messed with its success, following last year’s refresh with minor detail changes for 2024, including standard amber running lights and gloss-black exterior detailing for the X-Line and X-Pro versions. All it’s missing for near perfection is a more efficient hybrid powertrain. Verdict: To say we recommend buying the 2024 Kia Telluride isn’t the whole story. This is a midsize SUV we would buy ourselves, and we test-drive and evaluate scores of new vehicles each year. Stylish and safe, roomy and rugged, and loaded with surprise-and-delight details, the 2024 Telluride is worthy. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 400 hp V6 | Engine3.8L 291 hp V6 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City18 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 400 hp V6 | Engine Name3.8L 291 hp V6 |
Torque | Torque262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City18 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.8 cu ft | Cargo Space21.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight4745 lbs | Curb Weight4134 lbs |
Height69.6 in | Height68.9 in |
Length199.3 in | Length196.9 in |
Width89.9 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase119.1 in | Wheelbase114.2 in |
Maximum Payload1615 lbs | Maximum Payload1664 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $51,370 | $36,190 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 8.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | There is a reason that Ford’s Lincoln luxury division emphasizes the ethos of “Quiet Flight” when discussing its products, and our 2023 Aviator Black Label Grand Touring proved itself the epitome of this concept. It quietly glides everywhere you go, swaddling you in comfort, luxury, and high-tech features. And Lincoln hasn’t altered this formula for the new model year. Aside from a new Jet Package (blacked-out trim) and a new Special Edition Luxe Package (black-painted roof), each newly available for Grand Touring models, there are no changes to the 2023 Aviator lineup. | The 2024 Telluride is one of those rare vehicles that’s almost perfect right off the drafting table. A midsize, three-row crossover SUV, the Telluride was transformational for Kia when it debuted in 2020. Five years later, Kia hasn’t messed with its success, following last year’s refresh with minor detail changes for 2024, including standard amber running lights and gloss-black exterior detailing for the X-Line and X-Pro versions. All it’s missing for near perfection is a more efficient hybrid powertrain. Verdict: To say we recommend buying the 2024 Kia Telluride isn’t the whole story. This is a midsize SUV we would buy ourselves, and we test-drive and evaluate scores of new vehicles each year. Stylish and safe, roomy and rugged, and loaded with surprise-and-delight details, the 2024 Telluride is worthy. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 400 hp V6 | 3.8L 291 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 18 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 400 hp V6 | 3.8L 291 hp V6 |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm | |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 18 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.8 cu ft | 21.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4745 lbs | 4134 lbs |
Height | 69.6 in | 68.9 in |
Length | 199.3 in | 196.9 in |
Width | 89.9 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 119.1 in | 114.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1615 lbs | 1664 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |
The 2023 Lincoln Aviator offered a choice between a standard twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter V6 engine and a plug-in hybrid version. The hybrid combined the V6 with a 75-kilowatt electric motor and a 13.6-kilowatt-hour battery, providing standard all-wheel drive. Prices ranged from $53,340 to $89,280, with the top-tier Black Label Grand Touring model reaching $91,225. The Aviator was a stylish midsize SUV, though some design elements, like the wheels, were less impressive. The interior was luxurious, featuring a mix of high-end materials, but some details, like the chrome switchgear, felt cheap.
In contrast, the 2024 Kia Telluride came in five core trims, with options for rugged X-Line and X-Pro packages. The X-Line added AWD and increased ground clearance, while the X-Pro enhanced towing capacity. Prices ranged from $35,990 to $53,185. The Telluride's design updates were not universally loved, but its overall appeal remained strong. The interior offered various color options and premium materials, nearly reaching luxury standards. However, some shiny plastics detracted from the upscale feel.















The 2023 Lincoln Aviator Grand Touring, a plug-in hybrid, delivered 494 horsepower and 630 pound-feet of torque. It offered 21 miles of electric range and averaged 23 mpg in hybrid mode. The Aviator's driving modes included Pure EV, Preserve EV, and several others for different conditions. Despite its power, the drivetrain was sometimes unpredictable, and the regenerative braking system required careful handling. The Aviator's suspension provided a smooth ride, but it wasn't particularly engaging to drive.
The 2024 Kia Telluride featured a 3.8-liter V6 engine with 291 horsepower and 262 pound-feet of torque. It could tow up to 5,500 pounds with the X-Pro package. The Telluride's AWD system included a locking center differential and various driving modes. It was quick and refined, though not very fuel-efficient, averaging 19 mpg. The Telluride handled well, with responsive steering and brakes, and offered a comfortable ride on various terrains.
The Lincoln Aviator prioritized comfort with features like a four-zone climate control system and massaging front seats. However, its third-row seating was cramped, making it less suitable for adults. Cargo space was limited with the third row in use, offering 18.3 cubic feet, expanding to 77.7 cubic feet with seats folded.
The Kia Telluride provided a spacious and comfortable interior, especially in higher trims with Nappa leather and heated seats. Its third row could accommodate adults, and the dual sunroof added light to the cabin. The Telluride offered 21 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 87 cubic feet with seats folded. Thoughtful features like a hands-free liftgate and ample storage added to its practicality.
The Lincoln Aviator was equipped with a 10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment system, but it ran on outdated Sync 3 software, which struggled with voice recognition. It included Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a 28-speaker Revel Ultima 3D audio system. The Phone As A Key feature allowed smartphone-based access, and the head-up display was effective even with polarized sunglasses.
The Kia Telluride featured a 12.3-inch touchscreen, requiring a cable for Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Kia Connect offered various subscription plans for enhanced features. The Telluride included a Harman Kardon audio system, digital key functionality, and a camera-based rearview mirror. A head-up display and 360-degree camera system were also available, enhancing convenience and safety.
The Lincoln Aviator came with Co-Pilot360 driver aids, including adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, and evasive steering assist. However, the controls were unnecessarily complex. The Aviator received a Top Safety Pick from the IIHS and a five-star rating from the NHTSA.
The Kia Telluride offered standard Kia Drive Wise features, with options for advanced systems like Highway Driving Assist 2.0. It performed well in safety tests, earning a five-star rating from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick+ from the IIHS. The Telluride's safety tech was generally reliable, though some features were less effective in certain conditions.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Lincoln Aviator is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2024 Kia Telluride scores 8.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Kia Telluride is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of features, practicality, and value.
Choose the 2024 Kia Telluride if:
- You need a spacious SUV with a usable third row for adults.
- Practicality and thoughtful features are important to you.
- You want a well-rounded vehicle with strong safety ratings.
Choose the 2023 Lincoln Aviator if:
- You prefer a plug-in hybrid with impressive power and electric range.
- Luxurious interior materials and design are a priority.
- You value advanced comfort features like massaging seats.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Lincoln Aviator is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2024 Kia Telluride scores 8.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Kia Telluride is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of features, practicality, and value.
Choose the 2024 Kia Telluride if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious SUV with a usable third row for adults.
- Practicality and thoughtful features are important to you.
- You want a well-rounded vehicle with strong safety ratings.
Choose the 2023 Lincoln Aviator if:
Shop Now- You prefer a plug-in hybrid with impressive power and electric range.
- Luxurious interior materials and design are a priority.
- You value advanced comfort features like massaging seats.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































