2021 Subaru Ascent vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$32,295 | MSRP$50,400 |
Listings133 | Listings17 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Subaru Ascent Reviews SummaryFew automakers have the brand loyalty enjoyed by Subaru—and with good reason. Its cars, wagons, and SUVs are safe, reliable, and provide features like standard all-wheel drive (AWD). A three-row SUV with all of these benefits seems like a no-brainer, and so the 2021 Subaru Ascent is ideally positioned to differentiate itself from the rest of this family-hauling segment. In addition to its spacious cabin and a long list of standard features, the Ascent gains a few key safety features as newly standard equipment. | |
2021 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryLook around on the road today, and you are bound to see SUVs of all shapes and sizes. From three-row family haulers to subcompact runabouts. There is an SUV for nearly every need and every budget. The 2021 Toyota Sequoia might feel like it's from an earlier wave of the SUV craze, and that’s because it is. Born out of the 1990s SUV-excess-fest, the Sequoia has evolved into a niche vehicle for those who need serious space and truck-like capability. The current generation of the Sequoia has been around for almost 15 years, and while Toyota has updated it in several ways, there’s no avoiding its age. Even with modern tech and safety features, this is still an aging beast. Can such a dated vehicle still be relevant in the modern car market? And is age really that important to buyers who are looking for tons of space and standard V8 power? Read on to find out. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 260 hp H4 | Engine5.7L 381 hp V8 |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower260 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower381 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City21 | MPG City13 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway17 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 260 hp H4 | Engine Name5.7L 381 hp V8 |
Torque277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque401 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm |
Horsepower260 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower381 hp @ 5600 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City13 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway17 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.8 cu ft | Cargo Space18.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight4430 lbs | Curb Weight5730 lbs |
Height71.6 in | Height77.0 in |
Length196.8 in | Length205.1 in |
Width85.7 in | Width79.9 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload1570 lbs | Maximum Payload1405 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7400 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity7400 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $32,295 | $50,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Few automakers have the brand loyalty enjoyed by Subaru—and with good reason. Its cars, wagons, and SUVs are safe, reliable, and provide features like standard all-wheel drive (AWD). A three-row SUV with all of these benefits seems like a no-brainer, and so the 2021 Subaru Ascent is ideally positioned to differentiate itself from the rest of this family-hauling segment. In addition to its spacious cabin and a long list of standard features, the Ascent gains a few key safety features as newly standard equipment. | Look around on the road today, and you are bound to see SUVs of all shapes and sizes. From three-row family haulers to subcompact runabouts. There is an SUV for nearly every need and every budget. The 2021 Toyota Sequoia might feel like it's from an earlier wave of the SUV craze, and that’s because it is. Born out of the 1990s SUV-excess-fest, the Sequoia has evolved into a niche vehicle for those who need serious space and truck-like capability. The current generation of the Sequoia has been around for almost 15 years, and while Toyota has updated it in several ways, there’s no avoiding its age. Even with modern tech and safety features, this is still an aging beast. Can such a dated vehicle still be relevant in the modern car market? And is age really that important to buyers who are looking for tons of space and standard V8 power? Read on to find out. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 260 hp H4 | 5.7L 381 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Horsepower | 260 hp @ 5600 rpm | 381 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 21 | 13 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 17 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 260 hp H4 | 5.7L 381 hp V8 |
Torque | 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 401 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm |
Horsepower | 260 hp @ 5600 rpm | 381 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | 13 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 17 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.8 cu ft | 18.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4430 lbs | 5730 lbs |
Height | 71.6 in | 77.0 in |
Length | 196.8 in | 205.1 in |
Width | 85.7 in | 79.9 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1570 lbs | 1405 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 7400 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7400 lbs | |
The 2021 Subaru Ascent was a much-anticipated addition to Subaru's lineup, filling a noticeable gap in the three-row SUV segment. Its design was reminiscent of Subaru's smaller models, like the Forester and Outback, but scaled up to accommodate three rows. The interior mirrored this approach, with a dashboard design that was consistent with other Subaru vehicles, likely to create a sense of familiarity for brand loyalists. The Ascent offered four trims: Standard, Premium, Limited, and Touring, each progressively adding more features such as larger touchscreens, power-adjustable seats, and premium audio systems.
In contrast, the 2021 Toyota Sequoia, despite its age, continued to offer a robust presence with its large silhouette and subtle design updates from 2018. The interior, however, showed its age with a multi-tiered center dash design and a standard 7-inch touchscreen that seemed small against the expansive dashboard. The Sequoia's trims ranged from the entry-level SR5 to the off-road-focused TRD Pro and the luxurious Platinum, each adding unique features like larger wheels, leather upholstery, and advanced suspension systems. The new Nightshade Special Edition added a touch of modernity with its blacked-out styling elements.














The 2021 Subaru Ascent was powered by a turbocharged 2.4-liter boxer four-cylinder engine, delivering 260 horsepower and 277 pound-feet of torque. This engine, paired with a continuously variable transmission (CVT) and Subaru’s Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, provided a balanced performance suitable for most driving scenarios. The Ascent excelled in comfort and responsiveness, with 8.7 inches of ground clearance and features like X-Mode for enhanced traction in challenging conditions. It was capable of towing up to 5,000 pounds, making it a versatile choice for families and adventurers alike.
The 2021 Toyota Sequoia, on the other hand, was equipped with a powerful 5.7-liter V8 engine, producing 381 horsepower and 401 pound-feet of torque. This engine, coupled with a six-speed automatic transmission, offered strong acceleration and a driving experience akin to a pickup truck. The Sequoia's towing capacity reached up to 7,400 pounds, though it lagged behind some competitors in the full-size SUV segment. Its driving dynamics were characterized by a soft suspension and strong brakes, providing a confident yet traditional SUV feel.
The 2021 Subaru Ascent offered a practical interior with 17.8 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 86.5 cubic feet with all seats folded. While not the largest in its class, it provided ample room for passengers and gear, with seating for up to eight or seven with optional captain's chairs. The Ascent featured numerous storage solutions, including 19 cupholders and various trays and cubbies.
The 2021 Toyota Sequoia boasted a spacious cabin with nearly 19 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to an impressive 120 cubic feet with all seats folded. Its power-retractable rear window was a unique feature, offering convenient access to the cargo area. Despite its generous interior space, the Sequoia's front-row packaging felt dated, though it still provided ample storage options with deep door pockets and a large center console.
The 2021 Subaru Ascent featured the StarLink infotainment system, known for its intuitive menu layouts and easy-to-read icons. Standard features included Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and multiple USB ports, with available upgrades like a WiFi hotspot and a premium Harman Kardon stereo system.
The 2021 Toyota Sequoia came with a standard 7-inch touchscreen, offering Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Amazon Alexa integration. While the infotainment system was from a previous generation, it was user-friendly with straightforward menus and large hard buttons. The Sequoia's digital trip computer was simple, though it lacked the modernity of fully-digital instrument panels.
The 2021 Subaru Ascent earned the IIHS Top Safety Pick+ designation, thanks to its robust crash test results and comprehensive EyeSight driver-assistance suite. This included features like automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, and lane departure warning. Additional options included reverse automatic emergency braking and blind-spot monitoring.
The 2021 Toyota Sequoia was equipped with the Toyota Safety Sense-P suite, offering features such as forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. While it lacked some advanced technologies like lane-keeping assist, it provided a solid array of standard safety features. However, its older platform resulted in a four-star rating in the NHTSA rollover test.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Subaru Ascent is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2021 Toyota Sequoia scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Ascent is the recommended choice, offering a more modern design, advanced safety features, and a comfortable driving experience.
Choose the 2021 Subaru Ascent if:
- You prioritize a modern, comfortable ride with advanced safety features.
- You need a versatile SUV with good towing capacity and off-road capability.
- You appreciate a familiar Subaru design with ample interior storage solutions.
Choose the 2021 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You desire a powerful V8 engine with strong towing capabilities.
- You need a spacious interior with a unique power-retractable rear window.
- You prefer a traditional SUV feel with robust driving dynamics.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Subaru Ascent is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2021 Toyota Sequoia scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Ascent is the recommended choice, offering a more modern design, advanced safety features, and a comfortable driving experience.
Choose the 2021 Subaru Ascent if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a modern, comfortable ride with advanced safety features.
- You need a versatile SUV with good towing capacity and off-road capability.
- You appreciate a familiar Subaru design with ample interior storage solutions.
Choose the 2021 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You desire a powerful V8 engine with strong towing capabilities.
- You need a spacious interior with a unique power-retractable rear window.
- You prefer a traditional SUV feel with robust driving dynamics.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.




































