2022 INFINITI QX60 vs 2021 Genesis GV80
Overview | |
MSRP$48,900 | MSRP$47,850 |
Listings299 | Listings187 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Genesis GV80 Reviews SummaryParent company Hyundai Motor Group announced the formation of a new luxury brand—Genesis—in 2015, and it launched its first sedans—the G90 and the G80—in late 2016, followed by the G70 sedan in 2018. The 2020 Genesis GV80 is the brand’s first SUV, sharing a platform with the second-generation G80. A three-row luxury crossover vehicle, the GV80 promises to open a whole new audience for Genesis as it strives to compete in the ever-growing luxury SUV market. | |
2022 INFINITI QX60 Reviews SummaryThe 2022 Infiniti QX60 is a premium midsize three-row crossover SUV with front-wheel drive (FWD) or available all-wheel drive (AWD). Slotting into the Infiniti SUV lineup between the two-row QX50 and the full-size three-row QX80, the QX60 aims at the “just right” area of the market with a healthy dose of luxury, technology, and driving satisfaction. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine3.5L 295 hp V6 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower300 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City21 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine Name3.5L 295 hp V6 |
Torque311 lb-ft @ 1650 rpm | Torque270 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower300 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space34.9 cu ft | Cargo Space14.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4506 lbs | Curb Weight4393 lbs |
Height67.5 in | Height69.7 in |
Length194.7 in | Length198.2 in |
Width77.8 in | Width86.0 in |
Wheelbase116.3 in | Wheelbase114.2 in |
Maximum Payload1270 lbs | Maximum Payload1643 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $48,900 | $47,850 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Parent company Hyundai Motor Group announced the formation of a new luxury brand—Genesis—in 2015, and it launched its first sedans—the G90 and the G80—in late 2016, followed by the G70 sedan in 2018. The 2020 Genesis GV80 is the brand’s first SUV, sharing a platform with the second-generation G80. A three-row luxury crossover vehicle, the GV80 promises to open a whole new audience for Genesis as it strives to compete in the ever-growing luxury SUV market. | The 2022 Infiniti QX60 is a premium midsize three-row crossover SUV with front-wheel drive (FWD) or available all-wheel drive (AWD). Slotting into the Infiniti SUV lineup between the two-row QX50 and the full-size three-row QX80, the QX60 aims at the “just right” area of the market with a healthy dose of luxury, technology, and driving satisfaction. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 3.5L 295 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 300 hp @ 5800 rpm | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 21 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 3.5L 295 hp V6 |
Torque | 311 lb-ft @ 1650 rpm | 270 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower | 300 hp @ 5800 rpm | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 34.9 cu ft | 14.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4506 lbs | 4393 lbs |
Height | 67.5 in | 69.7 in |
Length | 194.7 in | 198.2 in |
Width | 77.8 in | 86.0 in |
Wheelbase | 116.3 in | 114.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1270 lbs | 1643 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
The 2021 Genesis GV80, as Genesis' first SUV, was a fresh design that managed to balance innovation with the brand's emerging signature style. It featured a long hood, short front overhang, and a distinctive grille with a diamond mesh pattern, complemented by the "Quad Lamp" LED headlight array. The SUV's design was both elegant and bold, with large wheel arches and a rear that echoed the front's styling. Inside, the GV80 offered a luxurious experience with a sleek, uncluttered dashboard, real wood and metal finishes, and a 14.5-inch high-definition display. The interior was a testament to Genesis' commitment to luxury, with genuine leather and a focus on spaciousness and technology integration.
In contrast, the 2022 INFINITI QX60 underwent a complete makeover, presenting a dramatic and attractive exterior. The front featured a prominent grille and slim LED headlights, while the side profile showcased a long hood and a floating roof effect. The rear was tastefully designed, with "INFINITI" spelled out in chrome letters. Inside, the QX60 emphasized openness and comfort, with quilted leather upholstery and a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment display. The cabin was crafted with high-quality materials and offered intuitive controls, ensuring a luxurious and user-friendly experience.















The 2021 Genesis GV80 offered two engine options: a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 300 horsepower and 311 lb-ft of torque, and a 3.5-liter twin-turbo V6 with 375 horsepower and 391 lb-ft of torque. The V6 models came with standard all-wheel drive, while the four-cylinder models had rear-wheel drive with an all-wheel-drive option. The GV80 featured an eight-speed automatic transmission and advanced suspension systems, providing a smooth and controlled ride. The 2.5T models had a curb weight between 4,506 and 4,850 lbs, while the 3.5T models weighed between 4,907 and 5,104 lbs. Fuel economy for the 2.5T was rated at 21 mpg city/25 mpg highway/23 mpg combined with RWD, and 21/25/22 with AWD. The 3.5T AWD achieved 18 mpg city/23 mpg highway/20 mpg combined.
The 2022 INFINITI QX60 featured a naturally aspirated 3.5-liter V6 engine, delivering 295 horsepower and 270 lb-ft of torque. It was paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission, which provided a superior driving experience compared to the previous CVT. The QX60's suspension was reworked for improved handling, and it offered a smooth and serene ride. Fuel economy was estimated at 21 mpg city/26 mpg highway/23 mpg combined for FWD models and 20/25/22 for AWD models. The QX60 excelled in providing comfort and stability, making it ideal for highway cruising and suburban driving.
The 2021 Genesis GV80 was a sophisticated vehicle with a focus on technology and design. Its center console featured a rotary gear selector and a circular multimedia controller with dual control capabilities. The second row was spacious and comfortable, with power seats and window shades available. The third row was standard on 3.5T AWD Advanced+ models, offering a power-fold function and a 50/50 split. The GV80's interior was designed for luxury and convenience, with features like three-row climate control and power rear-door closure.
The 2022 INFINITI QX60 offered a versatile and spacious interior, with storage throughout the cabin and charging ports for all passengers. The second-row seats could slide to share space between rows, and the third row was easily accessible. The QX60 provided 14.5 cubic feet of luggage space behind the third row, expanding to 41.6 cubic feet with the third row folded, and 75.4 cubic feet with both rows down. It also had a towing capacity of up to 6,000 pounds with the towing package, making it a practical choice for families and adventurers.
The 2021 Genesis GV80 featured a sixth-generation Genesis UX infotainment system with a 14.5-inch HD screen, supporting Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. It offered cloud connectivity, over-the-air updates, and a digital key function for Android users. The GV80 came with three years of complimentary Genesis Connected Services, providing a range of remote and guidance features. A head-up display and a 12.3-inch 3D digital instrument cluster were available on higher trims, along with a Lexicon Quantum Logic Surround audio system with 21 speakers.
The 2022 INFINITI QX60 was equipped with a 12.3-inch InTouch Interactive display, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and wired Android Auto. It included a WiFi hotspot, multiple USB charge points, and a wireless charging pad on higher trims. The navigation system was standard on all but the base trim, and the QX60 featured a simplified version of Alexa for voice commands. Autograph models came with a head-up display and a smart rearview mirror, enhancing safety and convenience. The audio system ranged from a nine-speaker setup in base models to a 17-speaker Bose system in higher trims.
The 2021 Genesis GV80 had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA, but Genesis aimed for top safety ratings. It came with 10 airbags, including a front-center airbag, and a suite of advanced safety features like blind-spot collision avoidance, lane-keeping assist, and forward collision-avoidance assist. The GV80 also offered adaptive cruise control with machine learning and highway-driving assist, along with Remote Smart Parking Assist for automated parking.
The 2022 INFINITI QX60 had not yet received crash-test ratings, but its predecessor was highly rated. It featured a comprehensive set of airbags and advanced driver assistance systems, including forward emergency braking, predictive forward-collision warning, and blind-spot warning. ProPilot Assist was standard on most trims, offering additional safety features like lane-departure warning and around-view monitor camera system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Genesis GV80 is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2022 INFINITI QX60 scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 INFINITI QX60 is the recommended choice, offering a slightly higher overall score and excelling in areas of space, comfort, and technology.
Choose the 2022 INFINITI QX60 if:
- You need a spacious and versatile interior with ample cargo space and towing capacity.
- You prefer a smooth and comfortable ride with a refined driving experience.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of standard and available technology features.
Choose the 2021 Genesis GV80 if:
- You prioritize a luxurious interior with high-quality materials and advanced technology.
- You want a choice between two powerful engine options with different driving dynamics.
- You value innovative safety features and driver assistance systems.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Genesis GV80 is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2022 INFINITI QX60 scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 INFINITI QX60 is the recommended choice, offering a slightly higher overall score and excelling in areas of space, comfort, and technology.
Choose the 2022 INFINITI QX60 if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious and versatile interior with ample cargo space and towing capacity.
- You prefer a smooth and comfortable ride with a refined driving experience.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of standard and available technology features.
Choose the 2021 Genesis GV80 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious interior with high-quality materials and advanced technology.
- You want a choice between two powerful engine options with different driving dynamics.
- You value innovative safety features and driver assistance systems.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































