2021 BMW X7 vs 2021 Chevrolet Trailblazer
Overview | |
MSRP$19,000 | MSRP$74,900 |
Listings881 | Listings376 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Chevrolet Trailblazer Reviews SummaryConcluding that it cannot compete for a shrinking share of the traditional car market, Chevrolet is going all-in on SUVs. The new 2021 Chevy Trailblazer is the latest addition to the automaker’s sport-ute lineup, slotting in beneath the popular Equinox as a new entry-point for younger and more cost-conscious consumers. It comes in L, LS, LT, Activ, and RS trim levels, the latter three available with an optional all-wheel-drive system. | |
2021 BMW X7 Reviews SummaryIn some parts of America, large luxury three-row SUVs are commonplace, but the list of available models is relatively short. Until recently, one famous German automaker was missing from the menu, but when the X7 arrived for the 2019 model year as a new BMW, that changed. Based on the BMW X5 and built in the same South Carolina factory, the 2021 BMW X7 sees a few changes for 2021. The standard xDrive40i model gains a 48-volt mild-hybrid powertrain offering an incremental increase in efficiency, BMW cancels the xDrive50i version, and the performance-tuned Alpina XB7 debuts. BMW also modifies the SUV’s standard, optional, and package equipment this year, restricting many of the X7’s most decadent features to the Alpina XB7. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.2L 137 hp I3 | Engine3.0L 335 hp I6 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower335 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City28 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.2L 137 hp I3 | Engine Name3.0L 335 hp I6 |
Torque162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | Torque331 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower335 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City28 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.3 cu ft | Cargo Space12.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight2996 lbs | Curb Weight5397 lbs |
Height64.8 in | Height71.1 in |
Length173.5 in | Length203.3 in |
Width71.2 in | Width87.3 in |
Wheelbase103.9 in | Wheelbase122.2 in |
Maximum Payload1193 lbs | Maximum Payload1208 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7507 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $19,000 | $74,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Concluding that it cannot compete for a shrinking share of the traditional car market, Chevrolet is going all-in on SUVs. The new 2021 Chevy Trailblazer is the latest addition to the automaker’s sport-ute lineup, slotting in beneath the popular Equinox as a new entry-point for younger and more cost-conscious consumers. It comes in L, LS, LT, Activ, and RS trim levels, the latter three available with an optional all-wheel-drive system. | In some parts of America, large luxury three-row SUVs are commonplace, but the list of available models is relatively short. Until recently, one famous German automaker was missing from the menu, but when the X7 arrived for the 2019 model year as a new BMW, that changed. Based on the BMW X5 and built in the same South Carolina factory, the 2021 BMW X7 sees a few changes for 2021. The standard xDrive40i model gains a 48-volt mild-hybrid powertrain offering an incremental increase in efficiency, BMW cancels the xDrive50i version, and the performance-tuned Alpina XB7 debuts. BMW also modifies the SUV’s standard, optional, and package equipment this year, restricting many of the X7’s most decadent features to the Alpina XB7. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.2L 137 hp I3 | 3.0L 335 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 335 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City | 28 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.2L 137 hp I3 | 3.0L 335 hp I6 |
Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 331 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 335 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 28 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.3 cu ft | 12.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2996 lbs | 5397 lbs |
Height | 64.8 in | 71.1 in |
Length | 173.5 in | 203.3 in |
Width | 71.2 in | 87.3 in |
Wheelbase | 103.9 in | 122.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1193 lbs | 1208 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | 7507 lbs |
The 2021 Chevrolet Trailblazer was a subcompact SUV that drew inspiration from its larger sibling, the Blazer. It featured a stylish design with dark gray plastic trim and borrowed elements from the Hyundai Kona and Kia Soul, such as stacked triple front lights and two-tone paint schemes. The Activ trim added a rugged touch with skid plate trim, unique 17-inch aluminum wheels, and sport terrain tires. The interior boasted a well-thought-out design with excellent control layout and storage options, though it was marred by the presence of hard shiny plastic, which felt out of place at higher price points.
In contrast, the 2021 BMW X7 exuded luxury and sophistication. It was a large SUV with a commanding presence, offering greater interior quality than many of its competitors. The X7's styling was both traditional and glamorous, with a massive grille that suited its size. Inside, it shared design elements with the X5 but offered a more opulent experience. The cabin was filled with high-quality materials and advanced technology, providing a comfortable and luxurious environment for passengers.















The 2021 Chevrolet Trailblazer offered two engine options. The base model featured a turbocharged 1.2-liter 3-cylinder engine producing 137 horsepower and 162 lb-ft of torque, paired with a CVT. Other versions, including the Activ AWD, came with a more powerful 1.3-liter 3-cylinder engine delivering 155 horsepower and 174 lb-ft of torque, mated to a 9-speed automatic transmission. The Trailblazer's performance was adequate for most driving conditions, with a responsive powertrain and smooth gear changes. However, it struggled on steep inclines and had a firm ride that could be harsh over bumps. Fuel economy averaged 26.6 mpg, slightly below the EPA rating.
The 2021 BMW X7 xDrive40i featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine with 335 horsepower and 331 lb-ft of torque. It was equipped with an eight-speed sport automatic transmission and BMW's xDrive AWD system. The X7 also incorporated eBoost mild-hybrid technology, which aimed to improve fuel efficiency and responsiveness. Despite the added technology, the X7's fuel economy dropped slightly compared to the previous year, averaging 19.8 mpg. The X7 delivered impressive acceleration, reaching 60 mph in 5.8 seconds, but its handling was affected by its size and weight, leading to excessive body motions in certain driving conditions.
The 2021 Chevrolet Trailblazer's interior offered a mix of comfort and practicality. While the front seats were comfortable with power adjustments, the rear seats were less inviting due to their flat cushions and lack of air conditioning vents. The Trailblazer provided ample cargo space, with 25.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 54.4 cubic feet with them folded down. The front passenger seat also folded flat, allowing for longer items to be transported.
The 2021 BMW X7's interior was a showcase of luxury and comfort. Equipped with packages like the Cold Weather and Luxury Seating, the X7 offered heated and ventilated seats, massaging functions, and premium leather upholstery. The second-row captain's chairs were exceptionally comfortable, and the third-row seats were surprisingly accommodating for adults. The X7 provided 48.6 cubic feet of cargo space with the third row folded and 90.4 cubic feet with the second row down, though it fell short of class leaders in this regard.
The 2021 Chevrolet Trailblazer offered two infotainment systems, with the upgraded version featuring an 8-inch display, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a Bose premium sound system. The interface was user-friendly, with physical controls for easy operation. The Trailblazer's technology package was well-suited to its target market, providing a good balance of features and functionality.
The 2021 BMW X7 came with BMW's Live Cockpit Professional and iDrive 7.0 infotainment system, both featuring 12.3-inch displays. The system included Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, SiriusXM 360L, and a host of connected services. The X7 also offered wireless charging, voice recognition, and gesture control, though the latter could be inconsistent. The iDrive system was intuitive for tech-savvy users, but it required some familiarity to navigate while driving.
The 2021 Chevrolet Trailblazer was equipped with a comprehensive suite of safety features, including forward-collision alert, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, and more. However, some systems, like adaptive cruise control and lane-keeping assist, were inconsistent in their performance. At the time of review, crash-test ratings were not available.
The 2021 BMW X7 came standard with a wide array of safety technologies, with additional features available in optional packages. The Driving Assistance Professional Package added advanced systems like evasive-steering assist and traffic-jam assist. While the X7's safety technology generally performed well, there were instances where lane-maintenance systems were less effective. The Parking Assistance Package further enhanced the X7's safety with features like semi-automated parking assist and a surround-view camera.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Chevrolet Trailblazer is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2021 BMW X7 scores 7.7 out of 10. Despite both vehicles receiving the same rating, the BMW X7 offers a more luxurious and powerful driving experience, making it the recommended choice for those seeking a premium SUV with advanced features and comfort.
Choose the 2021 BMW X7 if:
- You desire a luxurious and spacious interior with premium materials and advanced technology.
- You value a powerful engine and smooth driving experience with impressive acceleration.
- You require a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver assistance technologies.
Choose the 2021 Chevrolet Trailblazer if:
- You prioritize a lower starting price and cost-effective options.
- You need a compact SUV with practical cargo space and a user-friendly infotainment system.
- You prefer a vehicle with a rugged appearance and off-road-inspired design elements.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Chevrolet Trailblazer is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2021 BMW X7 scores 7.7 out of 10. Despite both vehicles receiving the same rating, the BMW X7 offers a more luxurious and powerful driving experience, making it the recommended choice for those seeking a premium SUV with advanced features and comfort.
Choose the 2021 BMW X7 if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious and spacious interior with premium materials and advanced technology.
- You value a powerful engine and smooth driving experience with impressive acceleration.
- You require a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver assistance technologies.
Choose the 2021 Chevrolet Trailblazer if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a lower starting price and cost-effective options.
- You need a compact SUV with practical cargo space and a user-friendly infotainment system.
- You prefer a vehicle with a rugged appearance and off-road-inspired design elements.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































