2019 Mazda CX-5 vs 2020 Audi Q7
Overview | |
MSRP$24,350 | MSRP$54,800 |
Listings891 | Listings122 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2019 Mazda CX-5 Reviews SummaryIn a segment dominated by some pretty intimidating competitors like the Toyota RAV4, the Honda CR-V, and the Subaru Forester, the Mazda CX-5 has been slowly winning over consumers year after year with good looks and a best-in-class driving experience. But rather than resting on its laurels, Mazda has updated the CX-5 just one year into its second generation, improving handling with an updated version of its G-Vectoring Control system, increasing connectivity with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, and boosting power with a turbocharged engine for two new top-tier trims—the Grand Touring Reserve and Signature. | |
2020 Audi Q7 Reviews SummaryFrom its styling and interior to its powertrain and technology, the 2020 Audi Q7 gets a thorough update that brings it in line with other high-end cars and SUVs wearing four chrome rings on their grilles. Simultaneously, the changes for the 2020 model year keep this Audi competitive against the BMW X5 and Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class, its primary rivals in the midsize luxury SUV class. We packed a Q7 Prestige full of family and luggage and set off for Lake Tahoe to assess this Audi’s improvements on the open road. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 248 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower248 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City25 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway23 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 248 hp I4 |
Torque186 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque273 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower248 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City25 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway23 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space30.9 cu ft | Cargo Space14.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3541 lbs | Curb Weight4784 lbs |
Height66.2 in | Height68.5 in |
Length179.1 in | Length199.6 in |
Width83.3 in | Width87.1 in |
Wheelbase106.2 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload1034 lbs | Maximum Payload1367 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity4400 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $24,350 | $54,800 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | In a segment dominated by some pretty intimidating competitors like the Toyota RAV4, the Honda CR-V, and the Subaru Forester, the Mazda CX-5 has been slowly winning over consumers year after year with good looks and a best-in-class driving experience. But rather than resting on its laurels, Mazda has updated the CX-5 just one year into its second generation, improving handling with an updated version of its G-Vectoring Control system, increasing connectivity with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, and boosting power with a turbocharged engine for two new top-tier trims—the Grand Touring Reserve and Signature. | From its styling and interior to its powertrain and technology, the 2020 Audi Q7 gets a thorough update that brings it in line with other high-end cars and SUVs wearing four chrome rings on their grilles. Simultaneously, the changes for the 2020 model year keep this Audi competitive against the BMW X5 and Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class, its primary rivals in the midsize luxury SUV class. We packed a Q7 Prestige full of family and luggage and set off for Lake Tahoe to assess this Audi’s improvements on the open road. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.0L 248 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | 248 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City | 25 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 23 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.0L 248 hp I4 |
Torque | 186 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 273 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | 248 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 25 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 23 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 30.9 cu ft | 14.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3541 lbs | 4784 lbs |
Height | 66.2 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 179.1 in | 199.6 in |
Width | 83.3 in | 87.1 in |
Wheelbase | 106.2 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1034 lbs | 1367 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 4400 lbs |
















CarGurus highlights

The 2019 Mazda CX-5 emerges as the more highly rated vehicle, offering a compelling combination of style, performance, technology, and safety features at a great value. Therefore, the 2019 Mazda CX-5 is the recommended choice.
Choose the 2019 Mazda CX-5 if:
- You prioritize a great-looking, best-driving midsize crossover with a range of features and safety suite.
- You seek a vehicle with captivating looks, spirited performance, and useful space.
- You are looking for a cost-effective option that offers a tremendous deal with regard to features and refinement.
Choose the 2020 Audi Q7 if:
- You prioritize a vehicle with a new Multi-Media Interface (MMI) Touch Response technology and numerous advanced driving-assistance systems (ADAS).
- You need a three-row SUV with Quattro all-wheel drive, leather upholstery, and a strong value proposition when compared to its primary competitors.
- You are looking for a well-rounded luxury SUV with responsive acceleration, significant towing capacity, and good fuel economy.
CarGurus highlights

The 2019 Mazda CX-5 emerges as the more highly rated vehicle, offering a compelling combination of style, performance, technology, and safety features at a great value. Therefore, the 2019 Mazda CX-5 is the recommended choice.
Choose the 2019 Mazda CX-5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a great-looking, best-driving midsize crossover with a range of features and safety suite.
- You seek a vehicle with captivating looks, spirited performance, and useful space.
- You are looking for a cost-effective option that offers a tremendous deal with regard to features and refinement.
Choose the 2020 Audi Q7 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a vehicle with a new Multi-Media Interface (MMI) Touch Response technology and numerous advanced driving-assistance systems (ADAS).
- You need a three-row SUV with Quattro all-wheel drive, leather upholstery, and a strong value proposition when compared to its primary competitors.
- You are looking for a well-rounded luxury SUV with responsive acceleration, significant towing capacity, and good fuel economy.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































