Used 2024 BMW M4 for Sale near Philadelphia, PA
106 results
CarGurus Analysis:
2024 BMW M4
With 375 currently listed for sale and an average price of $77,127.00, 31.5% of 2024 BMW M4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars.
90.4% of 2024 M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
The 2024 BMW M4 features an uprated twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine providing exhilarating performance, alongside the latest tech upgrades in its luxurious interior.
CarGurus Analysis: 2024 BMW M4

Summary
With 375 currently listed for sale and an average price of $77,127.00, 31.5% of 2024 BMW M4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars.
90.4% of 2024 M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
The 2024 BMW M4 features an uprated twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine providing exhilarating performance, alongside the latest tech upgrades in its luxurious interior.
Why it stands out
The 2024 BMW M4 distinguishes itself in the luxury sports car market with its thrilling performance and cutting-edge technology. With a robust twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine, the M4 delivers an impressive driving experience characterized by its responsiveness and power. Owners appreciate its engaging driving dynamics and elegant interior, packed with modern features such as wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Although some may find its bold exterior styling—especially the prominent front grille—a bit divisive, it is arguably well-suited to the car's high-performance character. Despite its sporty intentions, the M4 offers practicality for everyday use, making it a compelling choice for enthusiasts who also need a functional vehicle.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $88,625.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.5%
- User rating: Not available
- Total listings: 314
- Average price: $72,505.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.4%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 359
- Average price: $68,845.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.7%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 274
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 11, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Rob A
Reviewed a 2024 BMW M4 on May 15, 2024
I have owned multiple BMW M vehicles and this is the best and the most Fun ,yet can be driven any day! My M3 E932 is second best with honorable mention to the shark, M6 1987. Incredible bang for the buck and can compete with most supercars. Missed the purr of a high performance engine as compared to an EV!
Michael J
Reviewed a 2024 BMW M4 on Oct 27, 2025
perfect blend of performance and ease of driving. Very fast/ quality is amazing. comfortable on long drive but also ready for the track. layout of dash is very intuitive.
2024 BMW M4 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Competition Coupe RWD | $78,100 |
| Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | $93,300 |
| Coupe RWD | $82,200 |
| Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | $86,300 |
2024 BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2024 BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2024 BMW M4 Pricing Analysis: Philadelphia, PA Market Report
Pricing by Nearby Locations
Market Area: Philadelphia, PA
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Trenton, NJ: The average price in Trenton, NJ ($76,944) is the highest among the nearby cities, indicative of strong demand in this area.
- Lower Prices in Lancaster and Newark: Both Lancaster, PA and Newark, DE feature the lowest average prices at $74,278, suggesting a potential for price-sensitive consumers or higher inventory turnover.
- Stable Inventory Across Cities: Cities like New York, NY (122 listings) and Toms River, NJ (107 listings) provide a robust selection, allowing shoppers to compare prices effectively across average market rates.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Trenton, NJ | 109 | $76,944 |
| Toms River, NJ | 107 | $76,435 |
| Reading, PA | 102 | $74,555 |
| Newark, DE | 101 | $74,278 |
| Lancaster, PA | 101 | $74,278 |
| Dover, DE | 101 | $74,555 |
| New York, NY | 122 | $75,215 |
| New Brunswick, NJ | 117 | $74,789 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- RWD Trims Dominate Listings: The Coupe RWD (71 listings) is the most available trim, indicating a strong preference for rear-wheel-drive configurations.
- Most Expensive Trim: The Competition xDrive Convertible AWD ($93,300 MSRP) commands the highest price, reflecting both its convertible nature and premium features.
- Marked Price Spread: The Competition xDrive Coupe AWD ($86,300 MSRP) is priced significantly higher than the Coupe RWD ($82,200 MSRP), showing a clear premium market for all-wheel-drive performance.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 71 | $82,200 | RWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | 45 | $86,300 | AWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | 36 | $93,300 | AWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Competition Coupe RWD | 30 | $78,100 | RWD | 3.0L 473 hp I6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Current Premium for Newer Models: The 2026 BMW M4 is currently priced at $82,990, showing a slight premium of +1.0% over its MSRP, indicative of strong demand for the latest model.
- Significant Depreciation for Older Models: The 2019 BMW M4 sees a sharp decline at -19.0% below its MSRP, highlighting the steep depreciation older luxury vehicles experience in this segment.
- 2022 Model Offers Best Value: The 2022 BMW M4 is priced considerably lower at $66,274, reflecting a depreciation of -7.5%, making it a balanced choice for value-focused buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $82,200 | $82,990 | +1.0% |
| 2025 | $79,700 | $83,493 | +4.7% |
| 2023 | $74,700 | $71,980 | -3.6% |
| 2022 | $72,000 | $66,274 | -7.5% |
| 2021 | $71,800 | $69,057 | -2.4% |
| 2020 | $69,150 | $67,473 | -2.4% |
| 2019 | $69,150 | $55,995 | -19.0% |
| 2016 | $65,700 | $69,623 | +6.0% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.







