Used 2020 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearSaint Joseph, MO
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 64,519
- Stock #:
- 157799
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV0MW157799


Sponsored by TNS Autosports
2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
64,519 mi
$25,187
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White (Blizzard Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 81,128
- Stock #:
- H26321A
- VIN:
- JTMN1RFV3KD505889

Sponsored Listing
2019 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
81,128 mi
$27,496
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,944
- Stock #:
- K84459A
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFVXKC028347

Sponsored Listing
2019 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
57,944 mi
$27,820
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Nutmeg
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,125
- Stock #:
- T71A
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV3MW166782

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
41,125 mi
$30,756
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,291
- Stock #:
- 2296
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV0MC159683

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
58,291 mi
$25,293
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 105,335
- Stock #:
- H26C8364A
- VIN:
- JTMA1RFV7KD504355

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
105,335 mi
$23,451
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue Flame
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Light Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 74,786
- Stock #:
- U8160
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV5KC020730
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
74,786 mi
$23,512
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 50,492
- Stock #:
- 067745
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV9LC067745

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
50,492 mi
$23,881
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,153
- Stock #:
- 61437
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV0MW141686

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
86,153 mi
$23,744
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Light Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 80,567
- Stock #:
- ST2020
- VIN:
- JTMW1RFV6KD012020

-$1,101
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
80,567 mi
$24,768
$23,666
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,249
- Stock #:
- WB5443
- VIN:
- 2T3S1RFV8MW215267

2021 Toyota RAV4
TRD Off-Road AWD
59,249 mi
$29,209
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 78,766
- Stock #:
- 174597
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV7MW174597

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
78,766 mi
$21,494
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,492
- Stock #:
- 159923
- VIN:
- 2T3K1RFV7MC159923

2021 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
86,492 mi
$20,437
CarGurus Analysis:
2020 Toyota RAV4
With 3,856 currently listed for sale and an average price of $23,618.00, 31.6% of 2020 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 Toyota RAV4 4.57 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.67 / 10.
71.5% of 2020 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,376
- Stock #:
- G26539C
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV4KW041387

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
56,376 mi
$26,380
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 97,669
- Stock #:
- F4521B
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV2KW040341

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
97,669 mi
$22,474
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 152,714
- Stock #:
- 003431
- VIN:
- JTMP1RFV9KD003431

-$800
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
152,714 mi
$18,456
$17,656
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 138,560
- Stock #:
- 196651
- VIN:
- 2T3N1RFV4MW196651

2021 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
138,560 mi
$22,369
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Nutmeg
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 78,826
- Stock #:
- X517126
- VIN:
- JTMC1RFV4LD518126

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
78,826 mi
$25,154
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 80,652
- Stock #:
- KJ016130
- VIN:
- JTMW1RFV9KJ016130

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
80,652 mi
$21,698
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 64,519
- Stock #:
- 157799
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV0MW157799

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
64,519 mi
$25,187
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 66,060
- Stock #:
- MC108979A
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV8MC108979

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
66,060 mi
$25,694
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 111,581
- Stock #:
- K10931A
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV7KW016700

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
111,581 mi
$19,570
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Nutmeg
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 74,362
- Stock #:
- 10228
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV5KW028196

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
74,362 mi
$24,843
CarGurus Analysis: 2020 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 3,856 currently listed for sale and an average price of $23,618.00, 31.6% of 2020 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 Toyota RAV4 4.57 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.67 / 10.
71.5% of 2020 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2020 Toyota RAV4 stands out as a compact crossover SUV that can serve very different kinds of buyers. It is presented as a vehicle that can be either an off-road explorer or basic, useful, and safe transportation, which gives it a broad appeal. That versatility is part of why the RAV4 remains so popular, and the 2020 model is described as meeting a wide range of customer wants and needs.
It also offers a choice between a gasoline 4-cylinder and a gas-electric hybrid powertrain, with the hybrid covered as a separate model. The 2020 RAV4 is available in a wide range of configurations, including sporty XSE, luxurious Limited, and rugged Adventure, which helps it fit different priorities without changing its core identity. Its strengths include easy-to-use technology, comfort, and standard advanced safety features.
There are tradeoffs, though. The main drawback called out is poor fuel economy, which is worth considering for shoppers who prioritize efficiency. Even so, the 2020 Toyota RAV4’s combination of practicality, comfort, safety, and variety makes it distinctive in a crowded segment.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $31,132.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.9%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 9,534
- Average price: $30,252.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.5%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 6,344
- Average price: $33,048.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.2%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 8,078
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 31, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.6 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota XLE Premium AWD on Feb 28, 2025
This is my dream car, spacious enough for the family and also fuel efficient!!!
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota RAV4 on Dec 22, 2022
Beautiful exterior and interior. Great features and great safety features as well.
Donna S
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota RAV4 on Nov 25, 2021
Great vehicle and value. Worth every penny and is very clean.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota RAV4 on Sep 12, 2020
The car is beautiful, I just wish it had rims. Other than that it’s a beautiful car with great features.
Compare 2020 Toyota RAV4 Trims
The 2020 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to sportier models, catering to various needs and preferences.
- Starting at $21,141
- Best MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | XLE FWD | LE AWD | XLE AWD (Most Popular) | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $25,950 | $27,245 | $27,350 | $28,645 | $29,950 | $31,350 | $33,055 | $35,880 |
| Avg. Market Price | $21,141 | $22,148 | $22,828 | $24,822 | $24,382 | $25,966 | $26,078 | $29,742 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Standard | Sport + AWD | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Heated seats, Bluetooth |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 1,792 | 3,437 | 2,832 | 4,758 | 1,454 | 1,352 | 680 | 1,164 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | XLE FWD | LE AWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great features at a reasonable price | Affordable AWD option | Most popular trim with sporty features | Premium features without AWD | Premium features with AWD | Sporty and versatile for adventures | Luxurious and trail-ready |
| Avg. Market Price | $21,141 | $22,148 | $22,828 | $24,822 | $24,382 | $25,966 | $26,078 | $29,742 |
| MSRP | $25,950 | $27,245 | $27,350 | $28,645 | $29,950 | $31,350 | $33,055 | $35,880 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 27/35 | 27/35 | 27/34 | 25/33 | 27/35 | 25/33 | 25/33 | 25/33 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | ✓ | — |
| Heated Seats | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 1,792 | 3,437 | 2,832 | 4,758 | 1,454 | 1,352 | 680 | 1,164 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $21,141 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 1,792 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE FWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded SUV with added features without a significant price jump.
- Avg. market price: $22,148 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 3,437 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive capability without breaking the bank.
- Avg. market price: $22,828 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 2,832 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty feel with all-wheel drive, making it the most popular choice.
- Avg. market price: $24,822 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 4,758 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a touch of luxury without the AWD price tag.
- Avg. market price: $24,382 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 1,454 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features combined with all-wheel drive performance.
- Avg. market price: $25,966 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 1,352 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty SUV ready for outdoor adventures.
- Avg. market price: $26,078 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 680 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a luxurious SUV with advanced features and all-wheel drive.
- Avg. market price: $29,742 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 1,164 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE AWD
With 4,758 active listings, the XLE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE FWD
At $21,141 avg market price — below the lineup median of $24,602 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 27/35 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2020 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2020 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2020 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Lowest Prices in Miami: The market in Miami, FL ($20,620) offers the most affordable options, likely due to higher inventory levels and demand dynamics.
- Highest Prices in Chicago: Conversely, Chicago, IL ($24,924) commands the highest average price, which may reflect a combination of demand and lower inventory.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like Houston (280 listings) and Philadelphia (250 listings) show a healthy inventory, contributing to competitive pricing around the national average.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 262 | $24,924 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 250 | $24,149 |
| Dallas, TX | 252 | $23,177 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 208 | $23,391 |
| New York, NY | 325 | $22,988 |
| Washington, DC | 305 | $22,810 |
| Atlanta, GA | 316 | $22,583 |
| Houston, TX | 280 | $22,641 |
| Boston, MA | 296 | $23,444 |
| Miami, FL | 239 | $20,620 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- AWD Trims Dominate Listings: The XLE AWD (4,807 listings) is the most prevalent trim, indicating strong consumer preference for all-wheel drive options.
- Price Range Across Trims: The Limited AWD ($35,880 MSRP) is the highest priced trim, reflecting its premium features, while the LE FWD ($25,950 MSRP) serves as the entry-level option.
- Feature-Rich Mid-Tier Options: The XLE Premium AWD ($31,350 MSRP) offers a balance of features and price, appealing to buyers seeking value without sacrificing amenities.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 4807 | $28,645 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 3487 | $27,245 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 2863 | $27,350 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 1833 | $25,950 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium FWD | 1454 | $29,950 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 1377 | $31,350 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 1174 | $35,880 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 680 | $33,055 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Significant New-Car Premium: The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is priced at $45,428, reflecting a 42.5% increase over its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Trends: Older models, particularly the 2018 RAV4, show a steep depreciation of ~22.9% compared to MSRP, highlighting the rapid value loss typical of older vehicles.
- Best Value Years: The 2022 model is priced at $28,323, only ~2.8% below MSRP, making it a compelling option for buyers seeking a nearly new vehicle with minimal depreciation.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Toyota RAV4 | $31,900 | $45,428 | +42.5% |
| 2025 Toyota RAV4 | $29,800 | $33,599 | +12.3% |
| 2024 Toyota RAV4 | $28,675 | $31,527 | +9.8% |
| 2023 Toyota RAV4 | $28,275 | $30,651 | +8.4% |
| 2022 Toyota RAV4 | $26,975 | $28,323 | -2.8% |
| 2021 Toyota RAV4 | $26,350 | $25,752 | -2.3% |
| 2019 Toyota RAV4 | $25,650 | $22,996 | -10.3% |
| 2018 Toyota RAV4 | $24,660 | $19,013 | -22.9% |
| 2017 Toyota RAV4 | $24,410 | $18,965 | -22.4% |
| 2016 Toyota RAV4 | $24,350 | $16,473 | -32.4% |
| 2015 Toyota RAV4 | $23,680 | $15,009 | -36.8% |
| 2014 Toyota RAV4 | $23,550 | $14,096 | -40.1% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2020 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $23,665 |
| Year-Round Low | $22,610.60 |
| Year-Round High | $24,286.34 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $24,282 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −2.54% |
Prices have softened 2.54% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 4,003 listings available, which suggests solid inventory for comparison shopping. If you find a listing below $22,610.60, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2020 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — with a 4.57/5 user rating and an 8.67/10 expert rating, this RAV4 lands squarely in the strong-buy conversation. The standout strength is Technology at 10/10.
Owners consistently praise its performance, reliability, and comfort, and they also like its stylish design and safety features. The review feedback points to a vehicle that feels practical for family use while still being easy to live with day to day. The main trade-offs are that some shoppers want more features, and a few mention pricing and technical issues.
That lines up with the broader use case here: you’re looking at a compact crossover that can work as a commuter, family hauler, or adventure-ready SUV depending on how you configure it. With 32.2% of listings marked as good or great deals, the market still offers some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2020 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.57/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction. Review feedback also points to reliability, dependability, and a trouble-free ownership experience, with many drivers describing it as a vehicle they can count on over time.
The expert evaluation reinforces that impression by describing the RAV4 as comfortable, practical, roomy, and good to drive. It also notes that Toyota includes 2 years or 25,000 miles of free scheduled maintenance, which helps reduce early ownership costs.
For used buyers, the main long-term risk is that a well-used example may have accumulated wear or deferred maintenance, so condition and service history matter more than the badge alone.
What should I look for when buying a used 2020 Toyota RAV4?
At 71.4% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and then prioritize a thorough inspection of bodywork, alignment, tires, and any signs of prior repair. Focus on overall condition rather than mileage alone, since accident history can affect long-term value and ownership confidence. If you’re comparing multiple listings, give extra weight to examples with clean records and documented maintenance.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The lineup ranges from the LE to the Limited, with the Adventure and TRD Off-Road adding more rugged capability and the TRD Off-Road bringing matte-black 18-inch wheels, all-terrain tires, TRD suspension, rubber floor mats, and a rubber cargo mat. The base LE starts with front-wheel drive, while higher trims add more equipment and capability.
- Powertrain: You get a 2.5-liter 4-cylinder with 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission. The TRD Off-Road uses a torque-vectoring AWD system with fuel-saving driveline disconnect technology, and the hybrid is covered separately.
- Safety package: Every 2020 RAV4 includes Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, with Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection, radar adaptive cruise control, lane departure alert with steering assist, front and rear parking assist with automated braking, and blind spot assist with rear cross-traffic alert. The IIHS Top Safety Pick rating applies only to models with the full LED, curve adaptive headlights.
- Infotainment: Depending on trim, you get a 7- or 8-inch touchscreen. Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Bluetooth, Amazon Alexa, SiriusXM, connected services, and a 4G LTE WiFi hotspot are included, with wireless smartphone charging and a 360-degree surround-view camera available through the Technology Package.
- Fuel efficiency: The expert evaluation calls out poor fuel economy, and the test vehicle averaged 23.4 mpg versus an official 27 mpg combined estimate.
Which 2020 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2020 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 6 trim levels: LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Adventure, TRD Off-Road, and Limited.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the entry point, and it makes sense if you want the lowest-cost path into the RAV4 without losing the core safety and tech strengths. It’s the trim to consider if you care most about value and can live without the extra equipment found higher up the range.
- XLE: This is the best-value trim for most shoppers. The expert review specifically points to the XLE with the top option package and floor mats as the sweet spot for equipment and value, giving you a more satisfying balance than the base model.
- XLE Premium: Choose this if you want a more upscale feel without jumping all the way to the top of the range. It should appeal if comfort and added convenience matter more to you than rugged styling.
- Adventure: This is the trim to look at if you want a more rugged personality and added off-road credibility. It builds on the RAV4’s utility with a tougher look and more trail-friendly intent.
- TRD Off-Road: This is the most specialized gas model, with TRD suspension, all-terrain tires, torque-vectoring AWD, downhill assist control, and terrain modes for Snow, Mud & Sand, and Rock & Dirt. It’s the right pick if you want the most capability and don’t mind paying for it.
- Limited: This is the trim to choose if you want the most upscale version of the gas RAV4. It sits at the top of the lineup and suits you best if comfort and convenience are your priorities.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard across the lineup, but the IIHS Top Safety Pick rating applies only to models equipped with the full LED, curve adaptive headlights.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2020 Toyota RAV4?
This is a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully and still find worthwhile listings.
- Deal availability: 32.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 4,003 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.54% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 71.4% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $22,610.60, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2020 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $23,665 sits slightly below last year's $24,282.
That kind of softening suggests the market has become a bit more buyer-friendly, which can work against sellers in the short term. If you’re planning to sell later, pricing competitively will matter, especially if your RAV4 doesn’t have a clean history or standout equipment. Well-kept examples with desirable trims and strong presentation should still hold up better than average.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.57/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2020 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2020 RAV4 earns a Top Safety Pick rating from the IIHS, but that applies only to models equipped with the full LED, curve adaptive headlights.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard, and it includes Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection, radar adaptive cruise control, lane departure alert with steering assist, front and rear parking assist with automated braking, and blind spot assist with rear cross-traffic alert. Toyota also includes Safety Connect with automatic collision notification, an SOS emergency assistance button, and enhanced roadside assistance.
The main caveat is that headlight performance without the full LED, curve adaptive setup is rated Marginal, so you should pay close attention to the lighting equipment on any used example you’re considering.
Should I buy a 2020 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2020 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2020 if:
- 32.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 71.4% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.54% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.57/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2020 stands out for its broad trim range, strong safety tech, and especially high technology score.
Consider the 2019 if:
- At $22,763, the 2019 costs less than the current year's $23,665 average.
- It offers bold new styling and added off-road credibility.
Consider the 2021 if:
- At $24,966, the 2021 costs more than the current year's $23,665 average.
- It adds the RAV4 Prime and keeps the lineup broad and versatile.
The bottom line: If you want the strongest mix of value, safety, and tech in this generation, the 2020 is the one to target. If your budget is tighter, the 2019 can save you money, while the 2021 makes sense if you want to spend more for a newer model-year choice.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Toyota SUVs of 2026
Toyota is one of the world's largest and most popular automakers, and it builds a huge array of vehicles. In the U.S., it offers no fewer than nine different SUVs, many of which are built in America. Here, we detail how they stack up.

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.