Used 2020 Hyundai Venue for Sale near Florida
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Scarlet Red Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 70,020
- Stock #:
- MU075935
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A36MU075935

-$339

Sponsored by Mercedes-Benz of Pembroke Pines
2021 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
70,020 mi
$12,795
$12,456
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 75,879
- Stock #:
- U120831
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A31MU120831

2021 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
75,879 mi
$12,648
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Scarlet Red Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 70,020
- Stock #:
- MU075935
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A36MU075935

-$339
2021 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
70,020 mi
$12,795
$12,456
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 32 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,760
- Stock #:
- 965
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XLU025244

2020 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
73,760 mi
$12,590
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Green Apple
- Combined gas mileage:
- 32 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 95,523
- Stock #:
- M3559T
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A34LU037695

2020 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
95,523 mi
$10,694
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Green Apple
- Combined gas mileage:
- 32 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 70,957
- Stock #:
- H043747
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A35LU043747

2020 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
70,957 mi
$14,233
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 19,777
- Stock #:
- MU089780
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A30MU089780

2021 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
19,777 mi
$18,793
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 24,773
- Stock #:
- U082661
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A31MU082661

2021 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
24,773 mi
$16,683
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,713
- Stock #:
- 70285228
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A38MU072292

2021 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
58,713 mi
$16,397
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 77,271
- Stock #:
- 70267665
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A38MU095586

2021 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
77,271 mi
$16,147
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,246
- Stock #:
- 28990094
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39MU120038

2021 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
23,246 mi
$20,297
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ceramic White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 67,855
- Stock #:
- 1HT3627
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36MU083627

2021 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
67,855 mi
$16,884
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 32 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 48,267
- Stock #:
- 70181238
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XLU041508

2020 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
48,267 mi
$17,897
CarGurus Analysis:
2020 Hyundai Venue
With 200 currently listed for sale and an average price of $13,612, 29.0% of 2020 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 Hyundai Venue 4 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.33 / 10.
71.0% of 2020 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 32 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 1,897
- Stock #:
- 70225192
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A30LU034471

2020 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
1,897 mi
$21,797
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,395
- Stock #:
- 28816745
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A35LU018298

2020 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
29,395 mi
$18,997
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Green
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 13,199
- Stock #:
- 70277408
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39MU078311

2021 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
13,199 mi
$19,897
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,136
- Stock #:
- 28609587
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A34MU095987

2021 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
51,136 mi
$17,397
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- [WAW] Ceramic White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,428
- Stock #:
- 8145
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A30MU082976
![[WAW] Ceramic White 2021 Hyundai Venue SUV / Crossover Front-Wheel Drive Automatic](https://static.cargurus.com/images/forsale/2026/09/28/14/04/2021_hyundai_venue-pic-6739365920012520699-1024x768.jpeg?io=true&width=640&height=480&fit=bounds&format=jpg&auto=webp)
2021 Hyundai Venue
SE FWD
86,428 mi
$15,721
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 48,438
- Stock #:
- 70290455
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38MU097674

2021 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
48,438 mi
$18,347
CarGurus Analysis: 2020 Hyundai Venue
overall

Summary
With 200 currently listed for sale and an average price of $13,612, 29.0% of 2020 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 Hyundai Venue 4 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.33 / 10.
71.0% of 2020 Hyundai Venue listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2020 Hyundai Venue stands out as an affordable, economical small vehicle that leans more toward hatchback practicality than rugged crossover image. It is described as a subcompact crossover, but its overall character is closer to a front-wheel-drive commuter hatchback with a bit more space than a small sedan. That makes it appealing to buyers who want value and efficiency first, along with a decent amount of cabin space for a vehicle this size.
Its biggest strengths are straightforward: excellent value for money, fuel efficiency, and a spacious-feeling interior. The Venue also brings the latest infotainment and safety technology, which helps it feel modern despite its modest mission. The tradeoff is that performance is fairly pedestrian, and cargo space is limited, so it is best suited to shoppers who prioritize everyday usefulness and economy over speed or rugged capability.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $18,960
- Good/great deal percentage: 37.0%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 1,439
- 2025 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $19,248
- Good/great deal percentage: 38.1%
- Total listings: 1,500
- 2022 Hyundai Venue
- Average price: $16,142
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.7%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 651
Similar models to consider
- 2020 Kia Soul
- Average price: $12,748
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.2%
- User rating: 4.67 / 5
- Total listings: 1,558
- 2020 Honda HR-V
- Average price: $18,760
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.9%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 1,111
- 2020 Nissan Kicks
- Average price: $13,104
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.8%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 1,185
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Jason G
Reviewed a 2020 Hyundai Venue on Apr 23, 2020
This vehicle is the perfect combination of technology and comfort for a small entry level suv crossover. The venue handles very smoothly and the engine has a decent amount of horsepower to get you were ever you may need to go. The venue is a great value for any vehicle in this category. The 2020 venue only lacks in the AWD area but it does have a snow mode that should help some for daily commute.
Tanya S
Reviewed a 2020 Hyundai Venue on Jun 12, 2023
This car is very dirty inside with a strong cigarette smell. there is a dent on top of the back door
2020 Hyundai Venue Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| SE with CVT FWD | $18,550 |
| Preferred FWD | -- |
| SE FWD | $17,350 |
| Essential FWD | -- |
| SEL FWD | $19,250 |
| Ultimate FWD | -- |
| Denim FWD | $22,050 |
| Trend FWD | -- |
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2020 Hyundai Venue Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2020 Hyundai Venue prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2020 Hyundai Venue Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Washington, DC market leads with an average price of $16,064, indicating a premium demand in the area.
- Best Value: The Chicago, IL market offers the lowest average price at $10,556, suggesting a more competitive pricing environment for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Atlanta, GA market, with 21 total listings, reflects a robust inventory that may contribute to price stability.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Atlanta, GA | 21 | $13,898 |
| New York, NY | 19 | $12,927 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 19 | $11,405 |
| Houston, TX | 19 | $12,085 |
| Washington, DC | 19 | $16,064 |
| Chicago, IL | 18 | $10,556 |
| Miami, FL | 16 | $11,942 |
| Boston, MA | 16 | $13,197 |
| Dallas, TX | 15 | $11,622 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SEL FWD trim dominates with 1,513 listings, indicating strong consumer preference for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Denim FWD trim, priced at $22,050, shows a significant premium over the base SE FWD trim at $17,350, highlighting a diverse pricing strategy.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are equipped with the same FWD drivetrain, suggesting uniformity in performance across the lineup.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEL FWD | 1,513 | $19,250 | FWD | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
| SE FWD | 254 | $17,350 | FWD | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
| Denim FWD | 9 | $22,050 | FWD | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year is priced above the starting MSRP at $22,454, reflecting a 9.3% premium, which may attract buyers looking for the latest features.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2021 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -21.2%, indicating a rapid decline in value that could benefit budget-conscious shoppers.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year, with an average price of $16,402, represents a significant value opportunity, being priced -13.7% below its starting MSRP.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $20,550 | $22,454 | +9.3% |
| 2025 | $20,200 | $19,958 | -1.2% |
| 2024 | $19,900 | $19,524 | -1.9% |
| 2023 | $19,650 | $18,178 | -7.5% |
| 2022 | $19,000 | $16,402 | -13.7% |
| 2021 | $18,750 | $14,784 | -21.2% |
| 2020 | $17,350 | $14,665 | -15.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2020 Hyundai Venue cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $13,589 |
| Year-Round Low | $13,479 |
| Year-Round High | $14,262 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $14,239 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −4.57% |
Prices have softened 4.57% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 196 listings available, which gives you a modest amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2020 Hyundai Venue a good car?
Generally — the 2020 Hyundai Venue earns a 4/5 user rating and a 7.33/10 expert rating, which fits its role as an affordable, economical small vehicle. The Venue is positioned more like a front-wheel-drive commuter hatchback than a rugged crossover, and that lines up with its strengths: value, efficiency, and a cabin that feels roomier than you might expect for the size.
The model scores 8/10 across Look and feel, Cost effectiveness, Technology, and Safety.
Its trade-offs are just as clear: performance is fairly pedestrian, and cargo space is limited. If you want a budget-friendly runabout with a modern-feeling interior and useful everyday space, it makes sense; if you want stronger acceleration or more utility, you should look elsewhere.
28.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals, which suggests there are still some attractive opportunities in the market.
Is the 2020 Hyundai Venue reliable?
Owners rate it 4/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction. The Venue’s appeal is built around straightforward value, efficiency, and a practical cabin, and the expert evaluation reinforces that it is meant to be an easygoing daily driver rather than a complicated one.
Its 1.6-liter four-cylinder is described as adequate but not quick, and the front-wheel-drive setup keeps the formula simple. The expert notes that the Venue is efficient and that it offers a sophisticated cabin for the money, which supports the idea that it should be relatively easy to live with over time.
If you buy used, the main long-term ownership risk is that the car’s modest power and limited cargo room may feel more restrictive as your needs grow.
What should I look for when buying a used 2020 Hyundai Venue?
At 70.4% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle-history report and then prioritize a careful inspection of body panels, paint consistency, and signs of prior repair. Because this model is valued for economy and everyday usefulness, condition matters a lot: a clean, well-kept example is more likely to deliver the ownership experience you want. It also makes sense to confirm that the safety and infotainment features work properly, since those are part of the Venue’s appeal.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The base SE comes with 15-inch steel wheels, body-color power side mirrors, a manually adjustable driver’s seat, one USB port, steering-wheel-mounted audio controls, and Bluetooth hands-free connectivity. The SEL adds alloy wheels, a center armrest with a storage compartment, and dual USB ports. The Denim is the most fully equipped version, with a contrasting white roof and denim upholstery.
- Powertrain: You get a 1.6-liter four-cylinder with 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque. The manual transmission is available on the base trim, while the IVT is optional there and standard on the SEL and Denim. The Venue is front-wheel drive only.
- Safety package: Standard equipment includes a reversing camera, traction control, a tire-pressure monitoring system, a full array of front- and side-impact airbags, forward-collision avoidance with pedestrian detection, lane-keeping assist, and driver-attention warning. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are added with the Convenience Package on the SEL and come standard on the Denim.
- Infotainment: All trims get an 8-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth, USB ports, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto.
- Fuel efficiency: The IVT returns 30 mpg city, 34 highway, and 32 combined. The manual does worse in city and combined driving, but slightly better on the highway at 35 mpg.
Which 2020 Hyundai Venue trim should I buy?
The 2020 Hyundai Venue is offered in 3 trim levels: SE, SEL, and Denim.
Here's the short version:
- SE: This is the entry point, and it gives you the essentials at the lowest price. You get the 8-inch touchscreen, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Bluetooth, and the core safety tech, so it covers the basics well if you want the cheapest way into the Venue.
- SEL: This is the best-value trim. It adds alloy wheels, a center armrest with storage, and dual USB ports, and it can be paired with the Premium package for heated front seats, push-button start, remote keyless entry, and navigation. If you want the sweet spot between price and features, this is the one to target.
- Denim: This is the most upscale version, with the most equipment built in, plus the contrasting white roof and denim upholstery. It makes sense if you want the most complete Venue without piecing together options.
Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert come standard on the Denim, while SEL shoppers need the Convenience Package to get them.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2020 Hyundai Venue?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, with enough inventory and pricing softness to reward comparison shopping.
- Deal availability: 28.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 196 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 4.57% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 70.4% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $13,479, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2020 Hyundai Venue's resale value?
The current average of $13,589 sits slightly below last year's $14,239.
That price movement suggests the Venue has softened enough to create a more buyer-friendly used market, but it also means future sellers may need to be realistic about expectations. Because the model is positioned around affordability and efficiency, its resale value will likely depend heavily on condition, mileage, and trim. Well-equipped examples with clean histories should be easier to move than rougher ones, especially if they present as tidy and well maintained.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2020 Hyundai Venue safe?
The 2020 Hyundai Venue earns an 8/10 safety score from our experts.
Standard safety features include a reversing camera, traction control, a tire-pressure monitoring system, a full array of front- and side-impact airbags, forward-collision avoidance with pedestrian detection, lane-keeping assist, and driver-attention warning. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are not standard on every trim; they come with the Convenience Package on the SEL and are standard on the Denim.
Should I buy a 2020 Hyundai Venue or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2020 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2020 if:
- 28.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 70.4% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 4.57% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- The 2020 Venue is an affordable, economical small vehicle with a modern cabin and strong standard safety tech.
Consider the 2021 if:
- At $13,982, the 2021 costs more than the current year's $13,589 average.
- It keeps the crossover look while emphasizing standard advanced safety features.
The bottom line: If you want the better value today, the 2020 is the stronger starting point because pricing has eased and there are still decent deals to be found. If you’re willing to pay more for a newer example, the 2021 is the cleaner alternative for buyers who want the same basic formula with a slightly updated appeal.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Subcompact SUVs of 2026
Subcompact SUVs provide an excellent combination of comfort, capability, safety, and efficiency, all with a budget-friendly price. With practically every leading automaker offering an option in this segment, we've compiled a list of standout options.

The Best (and Cheapest) Small Cars to Buy in 2026
Cars seem to be getting bigger and more expensive, but there are still plenty of cheap small cars available.

The 10 Cheapest SUVs on Sale Today
Looking for a good SUV on a budget? These ten crossovers are practical, safe, and won't break the bank.