Used 2020 BMW M4 for Sale nearSan Francisco, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Brooklyn Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 72,385
- Stock #:
- M4798
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ05MCG63920


Sponsored by M Sport Motors
2021 BMW M4
Competition RWD
72,385 mi
$55,699
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Mineral Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Sakhir Orange/Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 62,552
- Stock #:
- 10536
- VIN:
- WBS4Z9C56KEJ63768

Sponsored Listing
2019 BMW M4
Convertible RWD
62,552 mi
$42,585
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,207
- Stock #:
- 854
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ01MCH44574

Sponsored Listing
2021 BMW M4
Competition RWD
20,207 mi
$69,995
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Brooklyn Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 72,385
- Stock #:
- M4798
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ05MCG63920

2021 BMW M4
Competition RWD
72,385 mi
$55,699
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Alpine White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,564
- Stock #:
- PMCG72382
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ04MCG72382

2021 BMW M4
Competition RWD
12,564 mi
$75,565
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,261
- Stock #:
- 70287786
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C0XLFJ62996

2020 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
47,261 mi
$57,597
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Orange
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- White
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,639
- Stock #:
- WSM2270
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C00LAH82997

2020 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
21,639 mi
$64,887
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 454 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 46,951
- Stock #:
- C09653
- VIN:
- WBS3S7C53KAC09653

2019 BMW M4
CS Coupe RWD
46,951 mi
$65,054
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Mineral Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Sakhir Orange/Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 62,552
- Stock #:
- 10536
- VIN:
- WBS4Z9C56KEJ63768

2019 BMW M4
Convertible RWD
62,552 mi
$42,585
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Kyalami Orange/Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 34,364
- Stock #:
- 9987
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ02MCG84135

2021 BMW M4
RWD
34,364 mi
$66,017
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 50,186
- Stock #:
- 1909
- VIN:
- WBS4Z9C08L5N76183

2020 BMW M4
Convertible RWD
50,186 mi
$51,120
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,207
- Stock #:
- 854
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ01MCH44574

2021 BMW M4
Competition RWD
20,207 mi
$69,995
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 49,775
- Stock #:
- 14515
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C50KAG67312

2019 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
49,775 mi
$49,425
CarGurus Analysis:
2020 BMW M4
With 157 currently listed for sale and an average price of $56,401, 37.6% of 2020 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars.
68.8% of 2020 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Alpine White( wrapped black)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,950
- Stock #:
- TH07016
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ02MCH07016

2021 BMW M4
Competition RWD
29,950 mi
$65,990
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Sakhir Orange/Black
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,295
- Stock #:
- D10462
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C04LAH83148

2020 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
43,295 mi
$60,488
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 454 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 64,794
- Stock #:
- C09685
- VIN:
- WBS3S7C55KAC09685

2019 BMW M4
CS Coupe RWD
64,794 mi
$60,218
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Mineral Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 63,017
- Stock #:
- BMW1641
- VIN:
- WBS4Z9C09L5R61641

2020 BMW M4
Convertible RWD
63,017 mi
$45,055
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 67,573
- Stock #:
- G67493
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C58KAG67493

2019 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
67,573 mi
$47,966
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 454 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Anthracite
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,472
- Stock #:
- C-C09525
- VIN:
- WBS3S7C55KAC09525

2019 BMW M4
CS Coupe RWD
42,472 mi
$64,106
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 454 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- San Marino Blue Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Anthracite
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,451
- Stock #:
- H85105
- VIN:
- WBS3S7C05LAH85105

2020 BMW M4
CS Coupe RWD
51,451 mi
$59,012
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,698
- Stock #:
- G93933
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ0XMCG93933

2021 BMW M4
Competition RWD
38,698 mi
$69,606
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Orange
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 39,184
- Stock #:
- G5750300
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ02MCG57503

2021 BMW M4
RWD
39,184 mi
$60,658
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Alpine White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,564
- Stock #:
- PMCG72382
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ04MCG72382

Sponsored Listing
2021 BMW M4
Competition RWD
12,564 mi
$75,565
CarGurus Analysis: 2020 BMW M4

Summary
With 157 currently listed for sale and an average price of $56,401, 37.6% of 2020 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars.
68.8% of 2020 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2020 BMW M4 stands out as a compact performance coupe that blends everyday usability with serious speed. It uses a twin-turbo 3.0-liter inline-six, sends power to the rear wheels, and offers both manual and automatic transmissions, which helps preserve the driver-focused character BMW M cars are known for. The car also wears the usual M Division bodywork, including wider fenders, flared rear arches, a rear spoiler, and a bulging hood, so it looks as aggressive as it drives.
Inside, the M4 is more upscale and better equipped than a basic sports coupe. Standard equipment includes leather upholstery, climate control, LED headlights, and 18-inch alloy wheels, while the cabin adds M-specific touches such as sport seats, a special driver display, a gear lever, and a steering wheel design. Buyers also get an electronically controlled limited-slip differential and available adaptive suspension, both of which reinforce the car’s sharp handling. The tradeoff is that it can be expensive when new, and its fuel consumption and emissions are not especially impressive, but the M4’s strong performance, well-rounded dynamics, and solid value retention make it appealing to enthusiasts looking for a high-end used performance car.
Other model years to consider
- 2025 BMW M4
- Average price: $90,614
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.4%
- Total listings: 358
- 2023 BMW M4
- Average price: $71,872
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.2%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 384
- 2024 BMW M4
- Average price: $76,592
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.9%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 374
Similar models to consider
- 2020 Mercedes-Benz C-Class
- Average price: $25,622
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.3%
- User rating: 4.25 / 5
- Total listings: 1,513
- 2020 Ford Mustang
- Average price: $25,715
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.3%
- User rating: 4.73 / 5
- Total listings: 2,215
- 2020 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $25,742
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.8%
- User rating: 4.6 / 5
- Total listings: 1,031
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Jinmo K
Reviewed a 2020 BMW M4 on Mar 22, 2022
Great! Super fun and makes you smile every time you drive it!
Sal. D
Reviewed a 2020 BMW M4 on Feb 17, 2020
Everything is in the right place, plus power, perfect finishes, nothing works like a BMW.
Compare 2020 BMW M4 Trims in San Francisco, CA
The 2020 BMW M4 offers a blend of performance and luxury, with options ranging from the value-focused Coupe RWD to the high-performance CS Coupe RWD.
- Starting at $47,943
- Best MPG/MPGe: 18 city / 25 hwy
- Most Popular: Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | Convertible RWD | CS Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $69,150 | $77,650 | $103,100 |
| Avg. Market Price | $47,943 | $47,943 | $47,943 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Navigation system, heated seats, adaptive suspension | Bluetooth, multi-zone climate control, heated seats | Carbon ceramic brakes, adaptive suspension, navigation system |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 70 | 22 | 9 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Coupe RWD | Convertible RWD | CS Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value option with great features | Stylish convertible with solid performance | High-performance trim with extra power |
| Avg. Market Price | $47,943 | $47,943 | $47,943 |
| MSRP | $69,150 | $77,650 | $103,100 |
| Engine | 3.0L 425 hp I6 | 3.0L 425 hp I6 | 3.0L 454 hp I6 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 18/25 | 17/25 | 17/23 |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| CarPlay | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Carbon Ceramic Brakes | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 70 | 22 | 9 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded performance car without paying for the higher trims. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $47,943 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 18 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 70 listings
- View Coupe RWD listings
Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The Convertible RWD is the choice for those who desire an open-top experience without sacrificing performance. It offers a stylish design and solid features.
- Avg. market price: $47,943 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 17 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 22 listings
- View Convertible RWD listings
CS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The CS Coupe RWD is ideal for enthusiasts seeking maximum performance and luxury features. It’s the most powerful option but comes at a premium price.
- Avg. market price: $47,943 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 17 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 9 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View CS Coupe RWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Coupe RWD
With 70 active listings, the Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — Coupe RWD
At $47,943 avg market price — below the lineup median of $47,943 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Closing Attribution
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2020 BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2020 BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2020 BMW M4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Miami, FL leads with an average price of $64,948, indicating a premium market for the M4 in this city.
- Best Value: Washington, DC offers the lowest average price at $43,777, suggesting a more affordable option for buyers in this area.
- Inventory Drives Stability: New York, NY has the most listings at 73, which may contribute to competitive pricing and availability.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 73 | $56,789 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 68 | $55,683 |
| Washington, DC | 64 | $43,777 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 63 | $55,657 |
| Miami, FL | 63 | $64,948 |
| Dallas, TX | 61 | $58,951 |
| Atlanta, GA | 60 | $53,074 |
| Chicago, IL | 59 | $58,721 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Coupe RWD trim has the highest inventory with 305 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Convertible RWD trim, priced at $77,650, shows a significant premium over the Coupe RWD trim's MSRP of $69,150, reflecting the added value of open-top driving.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature a RWD drivetrain, which may appeal to enthusiasts seeking performance-oriented handling.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 305 | $69,150 | RWD | 3.0L 425 hp I6 |
| Convertible RWD | 106 | $77,650 | RWD | 3.0L 425 hp I6 |
| CS Coupe RWD | 16 | $103,100 | RWD | 3.0L 454 hp I6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 model year commands an average price of $99,234, reflecting a 20.7% premium over its starting MSRP of $82,200.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2017 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -40.4%, indicating significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2023 model year is priced at $75,746, only 1.4% above its starting MSRP, making it a compelling option for buyers seeking near-new value.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $82,200 | $99,234 | +20.7% |
| 2026 | $82,200 | $93,784 | +14.1% |
| 2025 | $79,700 | $92,437 | +16.0% |
| 2024 | $78,100 | $77,248 | -1.1% |
| 2023 | $74,700 | $75,746 | +1.4% |
| 2022 | $72,000 | $73,384 | +1.9% |
| 2021 | $71,800 | $65,734 | -8.4% |
| 2020 | $69,150 | $56,862 | -17.8% |
| 2019 | $69,150 | $54,587 | -21.1% |
| 2018 | $68,700 | $45,409 | -33.9% |
| 2017 | $66,200 | $39,436 | -40.4% |
| 2016 | $65,700 | $44,513 | -32.2% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2020 BMW M4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $56,452 |
| Year-Round Low | $49,868 |
| Year-Round High | $57,019 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $53,219 |
| Change vs. Last Year | +6.08% |
Prices are up 6.08% year-over-year — a sign of continued demand for this model year.
There are 153 listings available, which gives you a modest amount of inventory to compare before you buy.
Is the 2020 BMW M4 a good car?
Yes — the 2020 BMW M4 earns a 5/5 user rating, which points to strong owner satisfaction. The overview describes it as a compact performance coupe that blends everyday usability with serious speed, and it adds that the car remains driver-focused thanks to rear-wheel drive and both manual and automatic transmission options. It also highlights an upscale cabin, standard leather upholstery, climate control, LED headlights, and M-specific touches that make it feel more special than a basic sports coupe. With 38.6% of listings marked as good or great deals, you have a meaningful chance to find a competitive price.
Is the 2020 BMW M4 reliable?
Owners rate it 5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The overview points to a well-rounded performance coupe with solid value retention, which is encouraging if you want a used car that still feels desirable. It also suggests that the M4’s appeal comes from a mix of performance, equipment, and everyday usability rather than from one narrow strength. For long-term ownership, you should still expect higher upkeep risk than with a mainstream car, so condition and maintenance history matter a lot.
What should I look for when buying a used 2020 BMW M4?
At 68.6% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should run a vehicle history report before you commit, then prioritize a pre-purchase inspection from a shop that knows performance cars. Focus on signs of hard use, uneven wear, and any evidence of poor repairs, since a car like this may have been driven aggressively. Pay close attention to overall condition, because the best used example is usually the one with the cleanest history and the most consistent maintenance.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2020 BMW M4?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully without expecting deep bargain-bin pricing.
- Deal availability: 38.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 153 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices are up 6.08% year-over-year.
- Clean inventory: 68.6% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $49,868, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2020 BMW M4's resale value?
The current average of $56,452 sits slightly above last year's $53,219.
That upward move suggests the market still values this model year, which can help support resale strength if you buy well and keep the car in good condition. The relatively tight spread between the year-round low and high also suggests pricing can move quickly when a clean example appears. If you maintain the car carefully and keep records, you should be in a better position when it is time to sell.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2020 BMW M4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2020 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2020 if:
- 38.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 68.6% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices are up 6.08% year-over-year.
- Owners rate it 5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
Consider the 2021 if:
- At $65,805, the 2021 costs more than the current year's $56,452 average.
- It emphasizes a more engaging driving experience with a manual gearbox.
The bottom line: If you want the better value today, the 2020 is the stronger starting point because it combines a lower average price with solid owner satisfaction and decent deal availability. If you are willing to pay more for a newer model year and a sharper enthusiast focus, the 2021 is the better secondary path.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.