Used 2018 BMW M4 for Sale nearSan Francisco, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 63,135
- Stock #:
- AP1643
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C58JAC86726


Sponsored by Stevens Creek Toyota
2018 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
63,135 mi
$46,167
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Mineral Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Sakhir Orange/Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 62,552
- Stock #:
- 10536
- VIN:
- WBS4Z9C56KEJ63768

Sponsored Listing
2019 BMW M4
Convertible RWD
62,552 mi
$42,585
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Yellow
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,077
- Stock #:
- TJAG66643
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C59JAG66643

Sponsored Listing
2018 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
35,077 mi
$51,666
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Silverstone Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 114,739
- Stock #:
- 709680
- VIN:
- WBS3R9C59HK709680

2017 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
114,739 mi
$29,419
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Orange
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 51,416
- Stock #:
- 14341
- VIN:
- WBS3R9C39HA014300

2017 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
51,416 mi
$46,778
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Mineral Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Sakhir Orange/Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 62,552
- Stock #:
- 10536
- VIN:
- WBS4Z9C56KEJ63768

2019 BMW M4
Convertible RWD
62,552 mi
$42,585
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 67,573
- Stock #:
- G67493
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C58KAG67493

2019 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
67,573 mi
$47,966
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 64,370
- Stock #:
- 12367
- VIN:
- WBS4Z9C51JED22987

2018 BMW M4
Convertible RWD
64,370 mi
$38,585
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 454 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 64,794
- Stock #:
- C09685
- VIN:
- WBS3S7C55KAC09685

2019 BMW M4
CS Coupe RWD
64,794 mi
$60,218
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Yellow
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,077
- Stock #:
- TJAG66643
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C59JAG66643

2018 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
35,077 mi
$51,666
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,004
- Stock #:
- 28770004
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C57JAC87883

2018 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
17,004 mi
$57,997
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Silverstone Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 79,796
- Stock #:
- A85582
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C52JAA85582

2018 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
79,796 mi
$44,543
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 49,775
- Stock #:
- 14515
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C50KAG67312

2019 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
49,775 mi
$49,425
CarGurus Analysis:
2018 BMW M4
With 140 currently listed for sale and an average price of $43,287, 32.9% of 2018 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 BMW M4 4.8 / 5 stars.
59.3% of 2018 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 63,135
- Stock #:
- AP1643
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C58JAC86726

2018 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
63,135 mi
$46,167
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 119,752
- Stock #:
- #11115
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C50JAC86610

2018 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
119,752 mi
$33,205
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 454 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 46,951
- Stock #:
- C09653
- VIN:
- WBS3S7C53KAC09653

2019 BMW M4
CS Coupe RWD
46,951 mi
$65,054
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,508
- Stock #:
- 01404600
- VIN:
- WBS3R9C3XHA014046

2017 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
40,508 mi
$48,658
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 454 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Anthracite
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,472
- Stock #:
- C-C09525
- VIN:
- WBS3S7C55KAC09525

2019 BMW M4
CS Coupe RWD
42,472 mi
$64,106
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 84,749
- Stock #:
- 12711
- VIN:
- WBS3R9C50HK709972

-$3,000
2017 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
84,749 mi
$39,469
$36,469
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Alpine White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 75,391
- Stock #:
- C87676
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C52JAC87676

2018 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
75,391 mi
$42,943
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 46,597
- Stock #:
- 70103911
- VIN:
- WBS4Z9C56JEA24449

2018 BMW M4
Convertible RWD
46,597 mi
$39,147
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Silverstone Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 80,237
- Stock #:
- 4018
- VIN:
- WBS4Y9C55JAC86747

2018 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
80,237 mi
$43,126
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 425 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Mineral Grey Metallic)
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Sakhir Orange/Black
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,624
- Stock #:
- J63696
- VIN:
- WBS4Z9C57KEJ63696

2019 BMW M4
Convertible RWD
42,624 mi
$51,226
CarGurus Analysis: 2018 BMW M4

Summary
With 140 currently listed for sale and an average price of $43,287, 32.9% of 2018 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 BMW M4 4.8 / 5 stars.
59.3% of 2018 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2018 BMW M4 stands out as a compact performance coupe and convertible that blends serious speed with everyday usability. It uses a twin-turbo 3.0-liter inline-six with 425 horsepower and 406 lb-ft of torque, and BMW pairs that engine with rear-wheel drive and either a six-speed manual or seven-speed automatic transmission. The car also brings motorsport-inspired hardware such as lightweight suspension and body parts, an Active M Differential, and standard M compound brakes, which help explain why it is known for sharp, involving driving dynamics.
Inside, the M4 is more upscale and better equipped than its performance focus might suggest. Standard equipment includes leather upholstery, climate control, LED headlights, and 18-inch alloy wheels, while the cabin adds M-specific touches such as M sport seats, an M-specific driver display, gear lever, and steering wheel designs. Buyers looking for more capability could also find the available Adaptive M Suspension, and BMW offered the M4 Competition Package in 2018 with 20-inch alloy wheels, an additional 19 horsepower, uprated springs, dampers and anti-roll bars, black chrome tail pipes, and Shadow Line exterior trim details.
The tradeoffs are typical of a high-end performance car. The M4 is expensive, and the guide notes that fuel consumption and emissions are not especially impressive. It is also a car that may have been driven hard, so condition matters, but for buyers who want a fast, well-equipped, and highly engaging BMW, the 2018 M4 has a strong appeal.
Other model years to consider
- 2025 BMW M4
- Average price: $90,614
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.4%
- Total listings: 358
- 2023 BMW M4
- Average price: $71,872
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.2%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 384
- 2024 BMW M4
- Average price: $76,592
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.9%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 374
Similar models to consider
- 2018 Mercedes-Benz C-Class
- Average price: $18,543
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.9%
- User rating: 4.67 / 5
- Total listings: 2,019
- 2018 Audi S5
- Average price: $24,584
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.5%
- User rating: 4.9 / 5
- Total listings: 110
- 2018 Ford Mustang
- Average price: $22,277
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.8%
- User rating: 4.61 / 5
- Total listings: 1,893
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.8 Overall rating
Filter by rating
ANGEL M
Reviewed a 2018 BMW M4 on Oct 13, 2022
2016-2020 BMW M4 are awesome and fun to drive. Great curve handling and powerful engine.
Peter N
Reviewed a 2018 BMW M4 on May 17, 2022
Love the car !!! Handling , power and tech in the car are all what I expected then some
Jose C
Reviewed a 2018 BMW M4 on Aug 30, 2022
Very good car! Handles well, suspension gives a nice ride and the speed is just right
Zane L
Reviewed a 2018 BMW M4 on May 5, 2022
The car is a really nice car but rn is overpriced
Compare 2018 BMW M4 Trims in San Francisco, CA
The 2018 BMW M4 offers a blend of performance and luxury, with options ranging from the value-focused Coupe RWD to the fully loaded Convertible RWD.
- Starting at $38,500
- Best MPG/MPGe: 17 city / 25 hwy
- Most Popular: Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | Convertible RWD | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $68,700 | $77,200 |
| Avg. Market Price | $51,228 | $38,500 |
| Positioning | Best value | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Navigation system, heated seats, adaptive suspension | Multi-zone climate control, heated seats, Bluetooth |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 70 | 22 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Coupe RWD | Convertible RWD | |
|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value option with luxury features | Great for open-air driving with premium features |
| Avg. Market Price | $51,228 | $38,500 |
| MSRP | $68,700 | $77,200 |
| Engine | 3.0L 425 hp I6 | 3.0L 425 hp I6 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 17/25 | 17/25 |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | — |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 70 | 22 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a performance-oriented vehicle with luxury features without the higher price of the Convertible.
- Avg. market price: $51,228 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 17 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 70 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View Coupe RWD listings
Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a fully loaded luxury experience with the thrill of open-air driving.
- Avg. market price: $38,500 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 17 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 22 listings — limited selection
- View Convertible RWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Coupe RWD
With 70 active listings, the Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup, offering a great mix of performance and luxury.
Best Budget Option — Convertible RWD
At $38,500 avg market price — below the lineup median of $44,864 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Browse Convertible RWD listings
Best for Fuel Economy — Coupe RWD
The Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 17/25 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2018 BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2018 BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2018 BMW M4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The New York, NY market leads with an average price of $57,795, indicating a premium demand in this area.
- Best Value: The Atlanta, GA market offers the lowest average price at $28,249, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Philadelphia, PA has the most listings at 55, suggesting a stable market with ample options for buyers.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 55 | $52,613 |
| New York, NY | 54 | $57,795 |
| Chicago, IL | 52 | $43,944 |
| Washington, DC | 52 | $34,505 |
| Atlanta, GA | 52 | $28,249 |
| Boston, MA | 49 | $53,952 |
| Dallas, TX | 47 | $42,146 |
| Houston, TX | 44 | $44,859 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 36 | $37,947 |
| Miami, FL | 35 | $41,734 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 model year shows an average price of $99,816, reflecting a 21.4% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2017 model year has the steepest depreciation at -39.3%, suggesting significant value loss as it ages.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The years 2023 and 2022 are priced above their starting MSRPs, with average prices of $75,640 and $72,758, respectively, indicating they may offer better value for buyers looking for recent models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $82,200 | $99,816 | +21.4% |
| 2026 | $82,200 | $94,984 | +15.6% |
| 2025 | $79,700 | $92,636 | +16.2% |
| 2024 | $78,100 | $77,570 | -0.7% |
| 2023 | $74,700 | $75,640 | +1.3% |
| 2022 | $72,000 | $72,758 | +1.1% |
| 2021 | $71,800 | $67,006 | -6.7% |
| 2020 | $69,150 | $56,862 | -17.8% |
| 2019 | $69,150 | $55,721 | -19.4% |
| 2018 | $68,700 | $45,628 | -33.6% |
| 2017 | $66,200 | $40,207 | -39.3% |
| 2016 | $65,700 | $45,166 | -31.3% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2018 BMW M4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $43,258 |
| Year-Round Low | $39,893 |
| Year-Round High | $45,106 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $41,577 |
| Change vs. Last Year | +4.04% |
Prices are up 4.04% year-over-year — a sign of continued demand for this model year.
There are 139 listings available, which gives you a modest amount of inventory to compare before you buy.
Is the 2018 BMW M4 a good car?
Yes — the 2018 BMW M4 earns a 4.8/5 user rating, which points to strong owner satisfaction. Owners consistently praise its impressive handling, power, and advanced technology, and many say it delivers more fun and excitement than other models. That lines up well with its role as a compact performance coupe and convertible that still aims to work as an everyday car. With 34.5% of listings marked as good or great deals, you have some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2018 BMW M4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.8/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback also points to a car that feels dependable in the ways that matter most to enthusiasts, with praise centered on its performance, handling, and technology. Even so, this is the kind of used performance car where condition matters more than mileage alone, especially if it may have been driven hard. For long-term ownership, your biggest risk is buying a car with hidden wear or deferred maintenance, so a careful pre-purchase inspection is essential.
What should I look for when buying a used 2018 BMW M4?
At 59.7% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report so you can confirm accident records, title status, and ownership patterns. After that, prioritize a thorough inspection of the brakes, suspension, steering, and any aftermarket modifications, since performance cars like this may have been driven aggressively. Focus on overall condition and maintenance evidence, not just the asking price.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2018 BMW M4?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully and still find worthwhile opportunities.
- Deal availability: 34.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 139 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices are up 4.04% year-over-year.
- Clean inventory: 59.7% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $39,893, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2018 BMW M4's resale value?
The current average of $43,258 sits slightly above last year's $41,577.
That price movement suggests the market has remained fairly resilient for this model year. If you buy well and keep the car in strong condition, you may be better positioned when it comes time to sell. The fact that demand is still supporting prices also helps reduce the risk of a steep near-term drop. Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.8/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2018 BMW M4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2018 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2018 if:
- 34.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 59.7% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices are up 4.04% year-over-year.
- Owners rate it 4.8/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
The bottom line:
If you want the strongest mix of owner satisfaction, current market support, and the specific 2018 package, this year is a solid primary target. If you are more price-sensitive, you should also compare nearby years and focus on the cleanest, best-documented example rather than chasing the lowest sticker price alone.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.