Used 2019 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearAnaheim, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 115,568
- Stock #:
- 57742A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV7KW066174


Sponsored by Pacific Auto Center - Costa Mesa
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
115,568 mi
$18,167
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 106,263
- Stock #:
- T6224778-1
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV8LC057854

Sponsored Listing
2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
106,263 mi
$21,372
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 126,370
- Stock #:
- L12951
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV5KW038935

Sponsored Listing
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
126,370 mi
$18,084
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 79,141
- Stock #:
- 70237609
- VIN:
- JTMC1RFVXLD044442

-$1,000
2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
79,141 mi
$25,697
$24,697
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 144,632
- Stock #:
- 522435
- VIN:
- 2T3WFREV4JW522435

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE
144,632 mi
$15,189
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Light Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 82,681
- Stock #:
- 28301TP
- VIN:
- JTMW1RFV4KD509650

-$600
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
82,681 mi
$21,683
$21,083
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 115,568
- Stock #:
- 57742A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV7KW066174

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
115,568 mi
$18,167
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 50,693
- Stock #:
- LC046925A
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV5LC046925

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
50,693 mi
$24,384
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,190
- Stock #:
- 28840346
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV9LW101928

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
34,190 mi
$27,997
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 66,246
- Stock #:
- 40133
- VIN:
- 2T3RFREVXJW722992

2018 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
66,246 mi
$21,171
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,319
- Stock #:
- KD512314
- VIN:
- JTMW1RFV3KD512314

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
73,319 mi
$23,499
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 49,830
- Stock #:
- GH0124
- VIN:
- JTMH1RFV1KJ007995

2019 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
49,830 mi
$23,120
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 101,484
- Stock #:
- 61939
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV3LC092855

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
101,484 mi
$19,665
CarGurus Analysis:
2019 Toyota RAV4
With 229 currently listed for sale and an average price of $20,960, 44.1% of 2019 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2019 Toyota RAV4 4.48 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8 / 10.
100.0% of 2019 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Tan)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 91,091
- Stock #:
- ILC097789
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV3LC097789

-$771
2020 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
91,091 mi
$18,657
$18,056
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 80,636
- Stock #:
- 8327
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV4LC065971

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
80,636 mi
$24,065
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue Flame
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 81,496
- Stock #:
- 98012A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV8LC099624

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
81,496 mi
$23,499
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 129,182
- Stock #:
- Z701
- VIN:
- 2T3BFREV8JW800011
-$1,042
2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
129,182 mi
$16,917
$15,997
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 101,904
- Stock #:
- 6339
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV1JW418868

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
101,904 mi
$16,230
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 141,332
- Stock #:
- A0042
- VIN:
- 2T3WFREV6JW418660

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE
141,332 mi
$12,970
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 127,982
- Stock #:
- 014460
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV7KW014460

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
127,982 mi
$16,225
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,203
- Stock #:
- TMR111103
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV1LC111103

2020 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
58,203 mi
$28,110
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,523
- Stock #:
- MP4075
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV3KC013942

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
58,523 mi
$23,638
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 76,789
- Stock #:
- KJ005043A
- VIN:
- JTMK1RFV5KJ005043

Sponsored Listing
2019 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
76,789 mi
$19,772
CarGurus Analysis: 2019 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 229 currently listed for sale and an average price of $20,960, 44.1% of 2019 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2019 Toyota RAV4 4.48 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8 / 10.
100.0% of 2019 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 stands out as one of the cornerstones of the small SUV market, and for 2019 it brings bold new styling, new tech, and a bit of off-road cred. That combination helps explain why the RAV4 remains such a familiar name in a segment where buyers expect one vehicle to handle commuting, family duty, and road trips while still staying affordable, efficient, and reliable.
It also has some clear strengths that make it appealing to shoppers. The standard advanced safety features are a major plus, and the stylish design gives it more presence than many compact SUVs. At the same time, it is not the most exciting choice to drive, with fairly pedestrian performance and poor handling among its drawbacks.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $29,723
- Good/great deal percentage: 128.5%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 410
- 2020 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $23,090
- Good/great deal percentage: 55.5%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 247
- 2025 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $30,988
- Good/great deal percentage: 127.5%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 360
Similar models to consider
- 2019 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $19,598
- Good/great deal percentage: 40.8%
- User rating: 4.4 / 5
- Total listings: 233
- 2019 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $13,610
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.3%
- User rating: 4.73 / 5
- Total listings: 133
- 2019 Ford Escape
- Average price: $11,634
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.9%
- User rating: 4.71 / 5
- Total listings: 174
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.5 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Missy W
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on Aug 15, 2025
We are excited to own a Toyota RAV 4. It was a good deal with low mileage. So far we are very happy!
Joey R
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota XLE FWD on May 14, 2026
This car was unkept by previous owner immaculately. It was at an amazing price & I was searching this make & model for several months so I know what the price ranges are & should be for year & mileage. Looking forward to driving it every day.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on Nov 2, 2023
Great value for the car. Drives well and is very gas efficient.
soeurette g
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on May 13, 2022
I’Ve had my car for 2 weeks now and I am so happy , it’s a really nice drive, I feel so empowered when driving it, sitting to high and very nice SUV for a decent price that I was able to afford. Glad to be part of the RAV4 family.
Compare 2019 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Anaheim, CA
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $19,101
- Best MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE FWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD (Most Popular) | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $25,650 | $27,050 | $27,450 | $28,850 | $29,650 | $31,050 | $33,050 | $35,050 |
| Avg. Market Price | $20,651 | $21,884 | $20,384 | $19,101 | $24,232 | $21,263 | $25,086 | $24,998 |
| Positioning | Best value | Sport + AWD | Standard | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Blind spot monitoring, Heated seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Blind spot monitoring, Sunroof/Moonroof | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Parking sensors | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 159 | 169 | 182 | 136 | 131 | 54 | 44 | 47 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great for those needing AWD | Most popular choice with added features | Affordable AWD option | Well-equipped for comfort | AWD with premium features | Sporty AWD for adventure seekers | Luxury features for a premium experience |
| Avg. Market Price | $20,651 | $21,884 | $20,384 | $19,101 | $24,232 | $21,263 | $25,086 | $24,998 |
| MSRP | $25,650 | $27,050 | $27,450 | $28,850 | $29,650 | $31,050 | $33,050 | $35,050 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 26/35 | 25/33 | 26/35 | 25/33 | 26/35 | 25/33 | 25/33 | 25/33 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Parking Sensors | — | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 159 | 169 | 182 | 136 | 131 | 54 | 44 | 47 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV without breaking the bank. It's a great entry point into the RAV4 lineup.
- Avg. market price: $20,651 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 159 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is ideal for those who want the added traction of all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag. It balances performance and affordability.
- Avg. market price: $21,884 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 169 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a blend of features and value without going for the top trims. It's the most popular choice in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $20,384 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 182 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE FWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is perfect for those who want a well-rounded SUV with all-wheel drive at an affordable price. It offers a great mix of features.
- Avg. market price: $19,101 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 136 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is for shoppers seeking a more luxurious experience without going to the top trim. It offers additional comfort features.
- Avg. market price: $24,232 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 131 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is ideal for those who want luxury features combined with all-wheel drive. It balances comfort and capability.
- Avg. market price: $21,263 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 54 listings
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is for shoppers who want a sporty SUV with all-wheel drive for outdoor adventures. It offers a rugged design and features.
- Avg. market price: $25,086 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 44 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the choice for those seeking a fully loaded SUV with luxury features. It’s perfect for buyers wanting the best of the RAV4 lineup.
- Avg. market price: $24,998 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 47 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE FWD
With 182 active listings, the XLE FWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — XLE AWD
At $19,101 avg market price — below the lineup median of $21,573 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 26/35 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2019 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2019 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2019 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Anaheim, CA Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Anaheim, CA
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Victorville, CA leads with an average price of $21,569, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: Malibu, CA shows the lowest average price at $20,812, suggesting it may be the most affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Pomona, CA has the most listings at 222, which may contribute to more competitive pricing in that market.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Pomona, CA | 222 | $21,077 |
| Irvine, CA | 210 | $20,870 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 209 | $21,152 |
| San Bernardino, CA | 178 | $20,937 |
| Malibu, CA | 176 | $20,812 |
| Santa Clarita, CA | 175 | $21,082 |
| Temecula, CA | 167 | $20,987 |
| Lancaster, CA | 151 | $21,272 |
| Victorville, CA | 146 | $21,569 |
| Escondido, CA | 133 | $21,128 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE FWD trim has the highest inventory with 182 listings, indicating strong consumer interest.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $35,050, represents the highest MSRP, highlighting a significant premium for luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants generally command higher prices, reflecting consumer preference for all-wheel drive.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 134 | $28,850 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 182 | $27,450 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 139 | $27,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 154 | $25,650 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium FWD | 124 | $29,650 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 51 | $31,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 43 | $35,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 43 | $33,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year has a starting MSRP of $31,900 and an average price of $43,342, indicating a significant premium for new models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model year shows the steepest depreciation at -38.5%, suggesting that older models may offer better value for budget-conscious buyers.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year is priced at an average of $27,582, which is relatively close to its starting MSRP of $26,975, making it a potential sweet spot for value shoppers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $43,342 | +35.9% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $31,521 | +5.8% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $30,058 | +4.8% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $29,098 | +2.9% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $27,582 | +2.3% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $24,447 | -7.2% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $22,965 | -11.5% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $21,026 | -18.0% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $18,822 | -23.7% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $17,816 | -27.0% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $14,983 | -38.5% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $14,567 | -38.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2019 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $22,512 |
| Year-Round Low | $21,417 |
| Year-Round High | $22,919 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $22,921 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −1.79% |
Prices have softened 1.79% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 3,725 listings available, which gives you a solid amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2019 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Generally — the 2019 Toyota RAV4 earns a 4.48/5 user rating and an 8.00/10 expert rating. The model scores 9/10 across Look and feel and Safety.
Drivers consistently praise its great value, smooth ride, spacious interior, and modern features. The overview also points to its appeal as a commuter, family hauler, and road-trip SUV that stays affordable, efficient, and reliable.
The trade-offs are clear: the engine can feel underwhelming, and handling is not a strong point. That makes it a better fit if you want a practical small SUV with broad everyday usefulness rather than something especially engaging to drive.
With 35.3% of listings marked as good or great deals, you have room to shop selectively.
Is the 2019 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.48/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
User feedback points to the RAV4 as dependable, reliable, and a vehicle many owners feel good about keeping for the long haul. The expert notes also emphasize that Toyota is aiming for affordable, efficient, and reliable transportation, which fits the RAV4’s role well.
The powertrain is described as durable in intent, but it can feel noisy and sluggish in stop-and-go driving, so long-term ownership satisfaction may depend on whether you value comfort and practicality more than refinement.
What should I look for when buying a used 2019 Toyota RAV4?
At 63.5% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and then prioritize a careful inspection of body panels, paint consistency, and signs of prior repair. It also makes sense to focus on how the cabin, electronics, and safety systems have held up, since those are central to the RAV4’s appeal.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The LE includes steel 17-inch wheels with plastic covers, LED headlights, daytime running lights and taillights, power side mirrors, low-profile black roof rails, and privacy-tinted side and rear windows. The XLE adds 17-inch 5-spoke alloy wheels, automatic high beams, integrated fog lights, color-keyed side mirrors with integrated turn-signal indicators, a power moonroof, push-button start, sport bucket seats, and dual-zone climate control. The XLE Premium adds 19-inch alloy wheels, a power rear liftgate, an 8-way power-adjustable driver’s seat, a leather-wrapped steering wheel and shift lever, soft-touch materials on the dash, and SofTex leatherette upholstery. The Adventure adds unique 19-inch wheels with matte accents, a split-bar front grille, black fender cladding, upgraded roof rails, active grille shutters, and orange interior accents. The Limited adds 19-inch chrome-finished alloy wheels, a unique grille design, puddle approach lights, chrome door handles with passive entry, heated front seats, dark brown interior accents, ambient interior lighting, and navigation.
- Powertrain: Every trim uses a 2.5-liter 4-cylinder engine with 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive or available all-wheel drive. The Adventure and Limited offer torque-vectoring AWD, which is more capable than the base setup and adds more off-pavement confidence.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard and includes forward-collision warning and avoidance, lane-departure warning, automatic high-beams, dynamic radar cruise control, traffic-sign detection, and Lane-Tracing Assist. Standard safety equipment also includes a full array of front- and side-impact airbags, a reversing camera, traction control, and a tire-pressure monitoring system.
- Infotainment: The LE has a 7-inch touchscreen with Entune 3, Apple CarPlay, Bluetooth, a USB port, and a WiFi hotspot. The XLE adds five USB ports. The Adventure gets an upgraded panoramic reversing camera, a 7-inch instrument panel display, and an 8-inch Entune infotainment screen. The Limited offers an optional JBL premium stereo.
- Fuel efficiency: The front-wheel-drive model returns 26 mpg city, 35 highway, and 30 combined. The all-wheel-drive test car returns 27 mpg city and 34 highway, while the torque-vectoring AWD version returns 25 mpg city, 33 highway, and 28 combined.
Which 2019 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 5 trim levels: LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Adventure, and Limited.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the entry point, and it gives you the core RAV4 experience with standard safety tech, Apple CarPlay, and the basic 7-inch touchscreen. It makes sense if you want the lowest starting price and are comfortable giving up some convenience features.
- XLE: CarGurus recommends this trim, and it adds the best mix of everyday upgrades, including alloy wheels, fog lights, a moonroof, push-button start, dual-zone climate control, and more USB ports. This is the best-value choice for most shoppers.
- XLE Premium: This trim adds a power rear liftgate, larger wheels, a power driver’s seat, SofTex upholstery, and more upscale cabin materials. It suits you if you want a more polished feel without jumping to the top trim.
- Adventure: This is the rugged-leaning choice, with unique styling, all-wheel drive only, and the more capable torque-vectoring AWD setup. It fits you best if you want the RAV4’s off-road-leaning character.
- Limited: This is the most upscale trim, with heated front seats, navigation, ambient lighting, chrome details, and available comfort upgrades. It’s the right pick if you want the most features and a more premium cabin.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard across the lineup, so even the base trim gets a strong safety package.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2019 Toyota RAV4?
This is a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully and still find worthwhile listings.
- Deal availability: 35.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 3,725 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.79% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 63.5% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $21,417, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2019 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $22,512 sits slightly below last year's $22,921.
That modest decline suggests the market has softened a bit, which can help you as a buyer today but may limit upside if you plan to resell soon. Even so, the RAV4’s broad appeal and strong reputation should help it remain easy to move later.
If you buy well and keep the vehicle in good condition, the combination of steady demand and strong owner satisfaction can support resale value over time.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.48/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2019 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 earns a Top Safety Pick+ rating from IIHS and five-star ratings from NHTSA.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard and includes forward-collision warning and avoidance, lane-departure warning, automatic high-beams, dynamic radar cruise control, traffic-sign detection, and Lane-Tracing Assist. Standard safety equipment also includes a full array of front- and side-impact airbags, a reversing camera, traction control, and a tire-pressure monitoring system.
That standard safety package is a major strength, and it helps explain why the RAV4 is such a strong family-oriented choice. The main caveat is that some convenience and comfort upgrades are reserved for higher trims or option packages.
Should I buy a 2019 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2019 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2019 if:
- 35.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 63.5% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.79% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.48/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- It adds bold new styling, new tech, and a bit of off-road cred.
Consider the 2020 if:
- At $23,482, the 2020 costs more than the current year's $22,512 average.
- It broadens the lineup with gasoline and hybrid powertrains plus more configuration choices.
The bottom line: If you want the better value today, the 2019 is the smarter buy because pricing has eased and inventory is healthy. If you’re willing to spend more for a broader range of trims and powertrain choices, the 2020 is the better alternative.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.