Used 2018 Toyota Sienna for Sale nearNew York, NY
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 172,279
- Stock #:
- XAX-HS858511
- VIN:
- 5TDXZ3DC2HS858511

-$900

Sponsored by Xclusive Auto Xchange
2017 Toyota Sienna
SE Premium 8-Passenger FWD
172,279 mi
$12,885
$11,985
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 142,664
- Stock #:
- 149119
- VIN:
- 5TDDZ3DC3HS149119

Sponsored Listing
2017 Toyota Sienna
XLE Premium 7-Passenger AWD
142,664 mi
$15,600
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 190,599
- VIN:
- 5TDJZ3DC3HS157658

Sponsored Listing
2017 Toyota Sienna
LE 7-Passenger AWD
190,599 mi
$9,800
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 112,076
- Stock #:
- 194299
- VIN:
- 5TDDZ3DC6JS194299

2018 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger AWD
112,076 mi
$19,660
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 82,405
- Stock #:
- U5267
- VIN:
- 5TDDZ3DC7HS161063

2017 Toyota Sienna
XLE Premium 7-Passenger AWD
82,405 mi
$21,565
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 88,594
- Stock #:
- U30654
- VIN:
- 5TDKZ3DC6JS907337

2018 Toyota Sienna
LE 8-Passenger FWD
88,594 mi
$21,584
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 165,302
- Stock #:
- 840605
- VIN:
- 5TDYZ3DC3HS840605

2017 Toyota Sienna
XLE Premium 8-Passenger FWD
165,302 mi
$13,990
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 77,651
- Stock #:
- U10101
- VIN:
- 5TDYZ3DC0JS942773

2018 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat
77,651 mi
$25,674
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- White (Blizzard Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 79,032
- Stock #:
- SU36377T
- VIN:
- 5TDDZ3DC8KS215798

2019 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger AWD
79,032 mi
$28,975
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Predawn Gray Mica
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 105,532
- Stock #:
- H269167A
- VIN:
- 5TDDZ3DC4JS194298

2018 Toyota Sienna
XLE Premium 7-Passenger AWD
105,532 mi
$23,627
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 112,171
- Stock #:
- A3229
- VIN:
- 5TDKZ3DC0JS922755

2018 Toyota Sienna
LE 8-Passenger FWD
112,171 mi
$18,794
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Bisque)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,825
- Stock #:
- WU30827
- VIN:
- 5TDYZ3DC7KS020504

-$700
2019 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat
68,825 mi
$26,863
$26,163
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 81,340
- Stock #:
- U30638
- VIN:
- 5TDDZ3DCXKS226821

-$586
2019 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger AWD
81,340 mi
$27,750
$27,164
CarGurus Analysis:
2018 Toyota Sienna
With 163 currently listed for sale and an average price of $20,156, 22.1% of 2018 Toyota Sienna listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 Toyota Sienna 4.4 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.17 / 10.
74.2% of 2018 Toyota Sienna listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 110,645
- Stock #:
- W18991
- VIN:
- 5TDDZ3DC7JS190570

2018 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger AWD
110,645 mi
$23,211
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- White (Blizzard Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Beige)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 152,982
- Stock #:
- 5330
- VIN:
- 5TDDZ3DC9HS178429

2017 Toyota Sienna
Limited 7-Passenger AWD
152,982 mi
$13,973
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 172,279
- Stock #:
- XAX-HS858511
- VIN:
- 5TDXZ3DC2HS858511

-$900
2017 Toyota Sienna
SE Premium 8-Passenger FWD
172,279 mi
$12,885
$11,985
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 176,485
- Stock #:
- JS949497
- VIN:
- 5TDYZ3DC4JS949497

-$600
2018 Toyota Sienna
XLE Premium 8-Passenger FWD
176,485 mi
$13,085
$12,485
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 175,508
- Stock #:
- 824647
- VIN:
- 5TDYZ3DC5HS824647

2017 Toyota Sienna
XLE 8-Passenger FWD
175,508 mi
$12,494
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 167,922
- Stock #:
- 987142
- VIN:
- 5TDYZ3DC1KS987142

2019 Toyota Sienna
XLE Premium 8-Passenger FWD
167,922 mi
$13,990
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 104,461
- Stock #:
- U607216
- VIN:
- 5TDDZ3DCXJS196296

2018 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger AWD
104,461 mi
$23,134
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Brown (Tan)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Tan)
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 176,452
- VIN:
- 5TDDZ3DC0HS159543

2017 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger AWD
176,452 mi
$12,900
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 100,099
- Stock #:
- 4580
- VIN:
- 5TDXZ3DC8HS883865

2017 Toyota Sienna
SE 8-Passenger FWD
100,099 mi
$18,991
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 146,467
- Stock #:
- 012978E
- VIN:
- 5TDKZ3DC4KS012978

Sponsored Listing
2019 Toyota Sienna
LE 8-Passenger FWD
146,467 mi
$14,875
CarGurus Analysis: 2018 Toyota Sienna
overall

Summary
With 163 currently listed for sale and an average price of $20,156, 22.1% of 2018 Toyota Sienna listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 Toyota Sienna 4.4 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.17 / 10.
74.2% of 2018 Toyota Sienna listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2018 Toyota Sienna stands out as a minivan built around the needs of families who want maximum practicality. It is especially appealing if all-wheel drive matters to you, since that is the main reason this model is worth a closer look. More broadly, it fits the classic minivan role well: it is meant to make hauling kids and cargo easier, and that usefulness is the core of its appeal.
At the same time, the 2018 Toyota Sienna is not presented as the best choice for everyone. Its family-first mission can also be part of its image problem, and that may matter to buyers who want something less obviously minivan-like. Even so, it remains a sensible option for shoppers who value space, reliability, and the added confidence of all-wheel drive, while some may wish it offered more features for the price.
Other model years to consider
- 2022 Toyota Sienna
- Average price: $32,861
- Good/great deal percentage: 28.1%
- User rating: 4.75 / 5
- Total listings: 146
- 2025 Toyota Sienna
- Average price: $44,782
- Good/great deal percentage: 28.8%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 208
- 2016 Toyota Sienna
- Average price: $14,776
- Good/great deal percentage: 16.8%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 167
Similar models to consider
- 2018 Honda Odyssey
- Average price: $17,497
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.2%
- User rating: 4.75 / 5
- Total listings: 242
- 2018 Chrysler Pacifica
- Average price: $12,947
- Good/great deal percentage: 16.6%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 247
- 2018 Toyota Highlander
- Average price: $19,807
- Good/great deal percentage: 24.0%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 304
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.4 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Natacha R
Reviewed a 2018 Toyota Sienna on Apr 4, 2022
I’m in love with my Sienna. It just has it all and I love it.
Kathryn T
Reviewed a 2018 Toyota Sienna on Dec 13, 2023
We have owned Siennas for 14 years, and they are wonderful! Super dependable, low maintenance expenses as it never has an issue (basically just change the oil and rotate the tires). By the way, were retired and still love it!
Julie E
Reviewed a 2018 Toyota Sienna on Dec 14, 2020
Only awd van. Fits everything and everyone. Is stylish but not over board.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2018 Toyota Sienna on Sep 8, 2022
I like all of this cars features but I feel that the asking price is above market value.
2018 Toyota Sienna Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| XLE Premium 7-Passenger AWD | $43,210 |
| SE 8-Passenger FWD | $37,090 |
| XLE 8-Passenger FWD | $37,090 |
| LE 8-Passenger FWD | $33,760 |
| XLE Premium 8-Passenger FWD | $40,780 |
| XLE 7-Passenger AWD | $39,520 |
| LE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat | $39,685 |
| XLE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat | $43,225 |
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2018 Toyota Sienna Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2018 Toyota Sienna prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2018 Toyota Sienna Pricing Analysis: New York, NY Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: New York, NY
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Philadelphia, PA leads with an average price of $24,089, indicating a premium demand in this area.
- Best Value: Newburgh, NY offers the lowest average price at $15,995, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: New Brunswick, NJ has the most listings at 160, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilize prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| New Brunswick, NJ | 160 | $20,114 |
| Stamford, CT | 152 | $19,437 |
| Trenton, NJ | 135 | $22,537 |
| Holtsville, NY | 125 | $18,898 |
| Newburgh, NY | 124 | $15,995 |
| Toms River, NJ | 124 | $23,553 |
| Allentown, PA | 116 | $21,739 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 116 | $24,089 |
| New Haven, CT | 109 | $20,356 |
| Hartford, CT | 103 | $20,499 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The LE 8-Passenger FWD trim has the highest inventory with 97 listings, indicating strong consumer interest.
- Premium Spread: The Limited 7-Passenger AWD trim, priced at $45,195, represents the highest MSRP, highlighting the premium segment's pricing power.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants command higher prices, reflecting consumer preference for all-wheel drive in this segment.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE 8-Passenger FWD | 97 | $33,760 | FWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| XLE 7-Passenger AWD | 113 | $39,520 | AWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| XLE 8-Passenger FWD | 27 | $37,090 | FWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| XLE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat | 28 | $43,225 | FWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| Limited 7-Passenger FWD | 18 | $43,835 | FWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| Limited 7-Passenger AWD | 28 | $45,195 | AWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| LE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat | 25 | $39,685 | FWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| XLE Premium 8-Passenger FWD | 17 | $40,780 | FWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows a significant average price of $63,708, reflecting a 54.2% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2015 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -51.1%, indicating a rapid decline in value for older models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year is priced below its starting MSRP at $34,070, suggesting it may offer the best value for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $41,320 | $63,708 | +54.2% |
| 2025 | $39,485 | $45,683 | +15.7% |
| 2024 | $37,685 | $41,974 | +11.4% |
| 2023 | $36,885 | $43,339 | +17.5% |
| 2022 | $35,285 | $34,070 | -3.4% |
| 2021 | $34,460 | $32,475 | -5.8% |
| 2020 | $29,715 | $22,754 | -23.4% |
| 2019 | $29,390 | $23,314 | -20.7% |
| 2018 | $28,925 | $20,069 | -30.6% |
| 2017 | $27,645 | $16,178 | -41.5% |
| 2016 | $26,745 | $15,169 | -43.3% |
| 2015 | $26,595 | $13,008 | -51.1% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2018 Toyota Sienna cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $21,682 |
| Year-Round Low | $20,455 |
| Year-Round High | $22,421 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $22,196 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −2.32% |
Prices have softened 2.32% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 1,201 listings available, which gives you a solid amount of inventory to compare before you buy.
Is the 2018 Toyota Sienna a good car?
Generally — 4.4/5 from owners and 7.17/10 from experts point to a well-liked minivan with broad appeal. The owner feedback repeatedly highlights spaciousness, reliability, stylish design, and all-wheel drive capability, while the overview frames it as a family-first vehicle built to make hauling kids and cargo easier. That combination makes it especially relevant if you want practical space and available AWD, though some shoppers may still wish it offered more features for the money. With 32.6% of listings marked as good or great deals, there’s meaningful room to shop selectively.
Is the 2018 Toyota Sienna reliable?
Owners rate it 4.4/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
Owner feedback points to reliability as one of the Sienna’s strengths, and the expert review also describes it as having a deserved reputation for dependability. The cost-effectiveness discussion reinforces that theme by noting the model’s dependability and the fact that dealers are usually dealing because it’s one of the older designs in a mature segment. Toyota also includes free scheduled maintenance for the first 2 years or 25,000 miles of ownership, which helps reduce early ownership costs.
For used buyers, the main long-term risk is that a dependable reputation does not erase the need to verify condition, especially on higher-mileage examples and vehicles with prior incidents.
What should I look for when buying a used 2018 Toyota Sienna?
At 54.6% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle-history report and then prioritize a thorough pre-purchase inspection, especially if the van has been in a collision or has higher mileage. Focus on body condition, repair quality, and whether the vehicle’s safety and convenience systems work as intended. Because this model is often bought for family duty, it’s worth paying close attention to signs of wear in the cabin and to how well the van has been maintained.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: Toyota’s sport-tuned SE trim adds a mesh grille, darkened headlights, rocker panel skirts, special taillights, unique instrumentation, black leather seats with white exposed stitching, and sport-tuned steering and suspension. The base L trim is more basic, while higher trims add more comfort and convenience equipment.
- Powertrain: The Sienna uses a 3.5-liter V6 with 296 horsepower and 263 lb-ft of torque, paired with an 8-speed automatic. AWD is available only on LE, XLE, and Limited trims.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense is standard and includes adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and automatic high-beam headlights. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are available on SE and standard on XLE and Limited.
- Infotainment: Even the base L trim gets a Scout connected navigation system and more USB ports. All trims except the L have Safety Connect subscription services and a 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are not offered.
- Fuel efficiency: The SE returned 18.9 mpg on the test loop, versus an EPA estimate of 22 mpg in combined driving.
Which 2018 Toyota Sienna trim should I buy?
The 2018 Toyota Sienna is offered in 5 trim levels: L, LE, SE, XLE, Limited.
Here's the short version:
- L: This is the simplest way into the Sienna lineup, and it still gets a Scout connected navigation system and more USB ports. It makes sense if you want the lowest-cost path into the model and can live without the extra convenience and comfort features found higher up.
- LE: This is the trim to consider if you want the best balance of value and capability, especially because it’s one of the trims that can be paired with AWD. It adds more flexibility than the L without pushing you into the more expensive upper trims.
- SE: This is the style-and-driving-interest trim, with sport-tuned steering and suspension, unique exterior and interior details, and available blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. It suits you if you want the Sienna to feel a little more distinctive.
- XLE: This is the better-equipped family choice, and it gets blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert as standard. It’s a strong pick if you want more convenience and safety content without going all the way to the top trim.
- Limited: This is the most feature-rich version, with the most available technology and comfort content, including the premium JBL sound system and the 360-degree surround-view monitor when equipped with the Premium Package. It’s the right choice if you want the most upscale Sienna experience.
Toyota Safety Sense is standard across the lineup, while blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are standard on XLE and Limited and available on SE.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2018 Toyota Sienna?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop patiently but still move quickly on the right listing.
- Deal availability: 32.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,201 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.32% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 54.6% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $20,455, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2018 Toyota Sienna's resale value?
The current average of $21,682 sits slightly below last year's $22,196.
That softer pricing suggests the market has already adjusted downward, which can help you buy at a more favorable entry point today. For a future seller, that also means resale value will depend heavily on how well you preserve condition, mileage, and service history. Listings with cleaner histories and stronger equipment will usually be easier to move when it’s your turn to sell.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.4/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2018 Toyota Sienna safe?
The 2018 Toyota Sienna does not earn a Top Safety Pick rating from IIHS, and it earns a four-star frontal-impact rating from NHTSA.
It earns a 6/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense is standard, and it includes adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and automatic high-beam headlights. Most versions also include a one-year subscription to Safety Connect, which adds automatic collision notification, emergency assistance, and roadside assistance. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are available on SE and standard on XLE and Limited.
The main caveat is that the Sienna trails some rivals in crash protection, and the expert review also notes a false forward-collision warning event during testing. That makes it important to weigh the standard driver-assistance tech against the model’s weaker crash-test performance.
Should I buy a 2018 Toyota Sienna or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2018 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2018 if:
- 32.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 54.6% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.32% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.4/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- The 2018 model year adds standard Toyota Safety Sense and an updated technology package, making it a strong pick if you want a well-equipped family minivan with available AWD.
The bottom line: The 2018 is a good choice if you want the refreshed equipment set, standard driver-assistance tech, and the Sienna’s family-friendly practicality. If you’re especially price-sensitive, you can also shop nearby years and compare condition, but the 2018 stands out when you want a balanced mix of value, features, and available AWD.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Hybrid Minivans of 2026
The best hybrid minivans give you lots of passenger and cargo space and great fuel economy. Here are our top picks.

Best Cars for New Parents
Discover the best family cars for first-time parents in 2025, accounting for door access, car seat compatibility, and other real-world considerations new parents will want to keep in mind.

The Best Family Cars for Road Trips in 2026
Planning a family road trip involves a lot of moving parts, but choosing the right vehicle can make the difference between a stressful slog and a memorable adventure.