Toyota Land Cruiser vs Volvo XC60
Overview | |
MSRP$57,880 | MSRP$49,700 |
Listings160 | Listings434 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
Reviews SummaryVolvo’s compact crossover SUV is rapidly aging, but buyers would never know when using the new Volvo Car UX infotainment system. Featuring a larger 11.2-inch touchscreen, Google Gemini integration, and an improved user experience, this SUV is technologically up-to-date. Adaptive cruise control is standard this year, and Volvo has also improved the wireless smartphone charger. Verdict: Are the changes to the 2026 Volvo XC60 enough to keep this compact crossover on shopping lists? Possibly not if safety is a top priority. Otherwise, this Volvo is an undeniably appealing, comfortable, and luxurious choice. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine2.0L 247 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower247 hp @ 5400 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway30 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.0L 247 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque266 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower247 hp @ 5400 rpm |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway30 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space17.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight5360 lbs | Curb Weight4045 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height65.4 in |
Length196.4 in | Length185.4 in |
Width83.2 in | Width83.3 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase112.8 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload950 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,880 | $49,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | Volvo’s compact crossover SUV is rapidly aging, but buyers would never know when using the new Volvo Car UX infotainment system. Featuring a larger 11.2-inch touchscreen, Google Gemini integration, and an improved user experience, this SUV is technologically up-to-date. Adaptive cruise control is standard this year, and Volvo has also improved the wireless smartphone charger. Verdict: Are the changes to the 2026 Volvo XC60 enough to keep this compact crossover on shopping lists? Possibly not if safety is a top priority. Otherwise, this Volvo is an undeniably appealing, comfortable, and luxurious choice. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 247 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 247 hp @ 5400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 30 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.0L 247 hp I4 |
Torque | 266 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 247 hp @ 5400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 30 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | 17.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5360 lbs | 4045 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 65.4 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 185.4 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 83.3 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 112.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 950 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2026 Volvo XC60 was offered in two variants: the T5 mild hybrid and the T8 Plug-in Hybrid. The T5 model came in Core, Plus, Ultra, and Black Edition trims, with prices ranging from $51,095 to $62,195, including destination charges. The T5 Ultra, provided for review, featured numerous upgrades that increased its MSRP to $68,870. These enhancements included 22-inch wheels, active air suspension, front seat massage, a Climate Package, and a Bowers & Wilkins audio system, all of which contributed to its luxurious appeal. The Forest Lake paint, a new color for 2026, added a striking visual element with its blue flecks and undertones. The interior, characterized by its clean Scandinavian design, featured plush Nappa leather, premium wood trim, and classy metal speaker grilles, creating a serene and pampered driving experience. However, the minimalist approach to controls required some adjustment, as certain functions became second nature over time.
In contrast, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was available in two versions: the Land Cruiser 1958 and a higher trim level. The 1958 model, with its round headlights and cloth seats, catered to those seeking a basic yet functional vehicle, starting at $59,775. The higher trim level, priced from $64,620, offered more features and optional upgrades, including rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery. The test vehicle, equipped with options like two-tone paint, a Premium Package, and off-road enhancements, had an MSRP of $73,740. Inside, the Land Cruiser emphasized function over form, with the Premium Package adding soft leather upholstery and generous padding. While not as upscale as its Lexus counterpart, the Land Cruiser exuded quality in its construction and materials, offering a comfortable and capable ride both on and off the road.

The 2026 Volvo XC60 T5 featured a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 247 horsepower and 266 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and a 48-volt mild-hybrid system. While not exceptionally powerful, it achieved a 0-60 mph time of 6.5 seconds. However, the power delivery was uneven due to turbo lag and transmission reluctance, impacting its responsiveness in traffic. The EPA rated its fuel efficiency at 26 mpg combined, but real-world testing yielded 24.7 mpg on a fuel-economy loop and 21.7 mpg on a mountainous route. The 22-inch wheels affected ride quality, though the air suspension mitigated most discomfort. The XC60 excelled in Comfort mode, offering impressive grip in corners, but its light steering and brake fade limited its appeal to driving enthusiasts. With Standard and Off-Road modes, the XC60 was more suited for road trips than off-road adventures, thanks to its compact dimensions and ease of parking.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser, equipped with the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combined a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, delivering 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It featured an eight-speed automatic transmission, full-time four-wheel drive, and a 6,000-pound towing capacity. The EPA estimated its fuel economy at 23 mpg combined, but testing revealed 20.3 mpg during a heat wave and 18.1 mpg on a mountainous route. The Land Cruiser boasted off-road capabilities with features like center and locking rear differentials, hill-start and hill-descent assist, and Crawl Control. Its ground clearance measured 8.7 inches, with approach, breakover, and departure angles of 32, 22, and 23 degrees, respectively. Despite its weight, the powertrain provided adequate performance, especially when driven smoothly. Off-road, it excelled on challenging trails, while in daily driving, it absorbed road imperfections but exhibited a touchy brake pedal. The Land Cruiser navigated urban environments with ease, thanks to its boxy dimensions and surround-view cameras, though it struggled with handling on winding roads.
The 2026 Volvo XC60 excelled in long-distance travel comfort, thanks to its top-shelf front seats with Nappa leather, heating, cooling, massage, and extending leg supports. However, the rear seats were less comfortable, with firm cushions and low positioning. The test vehicle featured a four-zone automatic climate control system and a panoramic sunroof. In-cabin storage was adequate, with tamboured covers for cupholders and large bins in the front lower door panels. The cargo area offered 21.6 cubic feet of space, expandable to 63.3 cubic feet with the 40:20:40-split folding rear seat.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's interior varied by trim level, with the 1958 model featuring manually adjustable front seats and cloth upholstery. The higher trim level offered power-adjustable front seats with heating and ventilation, wrapped in SofTex artificial leather. The Premium Package added genuine leather, memory settings, heated and ventilated rear seats, and a power sunroof. The Land Cruiser accommodated up to five passengers comfortably, though storage was limited. The optional center console cool box was small, and cupholders couldn't hold larger bottles. The cargo area provided 46.2 cubic feet of space, expandable to 82.2 cubic feet, though the high liftover height and lack of a flat surface posed challenges for loading bulky items.
The 2026 Volvo XC60 introduced a larger 11.2-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Volvo Car UX software, offering a four-year subscription to Digital Services, including Google built-in apps. While the system functioned well, navigating saved favorite stations was cumbersome. Voice recognition and Google Assistant were helpful, though specifying music channels required precise commands. The system supported Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, but Apple CarPlay required a wired connection. The optional Bowers & Wilkins audio system, priced at $3,200, delivered lush sound with 15 speakers and 1,410 watts of power.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured a 7-inch digital driver display and an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system in the 1958 model, while the higher trim level offered 12.3-inch displays. The test vehicle included wireless phone charging, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, and Toyota Connected Services. The Premium Package added a 14-speaker JBL audio system, a digital rearview mirror, and a head-up display. Five connected service plans were available, with complimentary subscriptions for some. The Intelligent Assistant worked well, though it occasionally misinterpreted commands. The infotainment system was user-friendly, lacking a home screen but allowing customization of the digital driver display.
The 2026 Volvo XC60 did not receive a Top Safety Pick or Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS due to an Acceptable rating in the side-impact crash test. Despite this, it offered a range of safety features, including forward-collision warning with large animal detection, oncoming collision mitigation, and intersection braking assist. However, the real-world performance of its driver-assistance tech was lacking, with issues in lane-keeping and adaptive cruise control. The XC60 earned a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with five-star ratings in individual crash tests except for rollover resistance.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser came equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, featuring high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. Additional features included blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert, and a safe-exit assist system. The Premium Package added lane-change assist, front cross-traffic alert, and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, with four-star ratings in frontal-impact tests, five-star ratings in side-impact tests, and a three-star rollover resistance rating. The IIHS gave it mostly Good ratings, with some Acceptable and Marginal scores.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Volvo XC60 is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities, a more comprehensive safety suite, and a higher overall score.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a rugged SUV with serious off-road capabilities and a high towing capacity.
- You prefer a vehicle with a spacious interior and comfortable seating for long journeys.
- You want a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver-assistance technologies.
Choose the 2026 Volvo XC60 if:
- You prioritize a luxurious and beautifully designed interior with high-quality materials.
- You value advanced infotainment features with Google built-in services.
- You seek a compact SUV that's easy to park and maneuver in urban environments.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Volvo XC60 is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities, a more comprehensive safety suite, and a higher overall score.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a rugged SUV with serious off-road capabilities and a high towing capacity.
- You prefer a vehicle with a spacious interior and comfortable seating for long journeys.
- You want a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver-assistance technologies.
Choose the 2026 Volvo XC60 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious and beautifully designed interior with high-quality materials.
- You value advanced infotainment features with Google built-in services.
- You seek a compact SUV that's easy to park and maneuver in urban environments.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
