Toyota GR86 vs Toyota Mark II
Overview | |
Years produced2017-2020 | Years produced1968-1994 |
MSRP$31,400 | MSRP |
Listings58 | Listings0 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews SummaryThe GR86 puts driver engagement first and practicality last. It offers fantastic handling, especially at the limit, and while power is modest, it’s delivered to maximize the fun. Buyers can choose all-season tires for tail-out fun or summer-performance tires for quicker track times. While the GR86 has four seats, it realistically seats two, but that’s OK because the GR86 is all about pleasing the driver. Verdict: If driver engagement is at the top of the shopping list, the Toyota GR86 is one of the best choices on the market. It lacks practicality and its ride can be overly firm, but the GR86 delivers driving fun without big power. | |
Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 228 hp H4 | Engine Name |
Torque184 lb-ft @ 3700 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower228 hp @ 7000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space6.3 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight2811 lbs | Curb Weight |
Height51.6 in | Height |
Length167.9 in | Length |
Width69.9 in | Width |
Wheelbase101.4 in | Wheelbase |
Maximum Payload831 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2017-2020 | 1968-1994 |
MSRP | $31,400 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.2 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The GR86 puts driver engagement first and practicality last. It offers fantastic handling, especially at the limit, and while power is modest, it’s delivered to maximize the fun. Buyers can choose all-season tires for tail-out fun or summer-performance tires for quicker track times. While the GR86 has four seats, it realistically seats two, but that’s OK because the GR86 is all about pleasing the driver. Verdict: If driver engagement is at the top of the shopping list, the Toyota GR86 is one of the best choices on the market. It lacks practicality and its ride can be overly firm, but the GR86 delivers driving fun without big power. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Seating Capacity | 4 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 228 hp H4 | |
Torque | 184 lb-ft @ 3700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 7000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 4 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 6.3 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 2811 lbs | |
Height | 51.6 in | |
Length | 167.9 in | |
Width | 69.9 in | |
Wheelbase | 101.4 in | |
Maximum Payload | 831 lbs | |
Number of doors | 2 | |
2026 Toyota GR86 for Sale
2026 Toyota GR86 for Sale
Shop Now
By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.




















