Hyundai Genesis Coupe vs Toyota GR86
Overview | |
Years produced2010-2016 | Years produced2017-2020 |
MSRP$26,750 | MSRP$31,400 |
Listings26 | Listings58 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews SummaryWhen people go shopping for a rear-drive, 4-passenger sports coupe, the Chevy Camaro, Dodge Challenger, and Ford Mustang are the primary contenders. Few people add the Hyundai Genesis Coupe to that list, either because they’ve dismissed it or they don’t realize it exists in the first place. That’s a mistake, because this car is a genuine blast to drive. | |
Reviews SummaryThe GR86 puts driver engagement first and practicality last. It offers fantastic handling, especially at the limit, and while power is modest, it’s delivered to maximize the fun. Buyers can choose all-season tires for tail-out fun or summer-performance tires for quicker track times. While the GR86 has four seats, it realistically seats two, but that’s OK because the GR86 is all about pleasing the driver. Verdict: If driver engagement is at the top of the shopping list, the Toyota GR86 is one of the best choices on the market. It lacks practicality and its ride can be overly firm, but the GR86 delivers driving fun without big power. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.8L 348 hp V6 | Engine |
Drive TrainRWD | Drive Train |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity4 |
Horsepower348 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City16 | MPG City |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.8L 348 hp V6 | Engine Name2.4L 228 hp H4 |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 5100 rpm | Torque184 lb-ft @ 3700 rpm |
Horsepower348 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower228 hp @ 7000 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City16 | MPG City |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity4 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space10.0 cu ft | Cargo Space6.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3515 lbs | Curb Weight2811 lbs |
Height54.5 in | Height51.6 in |
Length182.3 in | Length167.9 in |
Width73.4 in | Width69.9 in |
Wheelbase111.0 in | Wheelbase101.4 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload831 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors2 |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2010-2016 | 2017-2020 |
MSRP | $26,750 | $31,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | When people go shopping for a rear-drive, 4-passenger sports coupe, the Chevy Camaro, Dodge Challenger, and Ford Mustang are the primary contenders. Few people add the Hyundai Genesis Coupe to that list, either because they’ve dismissed it or they don’t realize it exists in the first place. That’s a mistake, because this car is a genuine blast to drive. | The GR86 puts driver engagement first and practicality last. It offers fantastic handling, especially at the limit, and while power is modest, it’s delivered to maximize the fun. Buyers can choose all-season tires for tail-out fun or summer-performance tires for quicker track times. While the GR86 has four seats, it realistically seats two, but that’s OK because the GR86 is all about pleasing the driver. Verdict: If driver engagement is at the top of the shopping list, the Toyota GR86 is one of the best choices on the market. It lacks practicality and its ride can be overly firm, but the GR86 delivers driving fun without big power. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.8L 348 hp V6 | |
Drive Train | RWD | |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 4 |
Horsepower | 348 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
MPG City | 16 | |
MPG Highway | 24 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.8L 348 hp V6 | 2.4L 228 hp H4 |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 5100 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 3700 rpm |
Horsepower | 348 hp @ 6400 rpm | 228 hp @ 7000 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 16 | |
MPG Highway | 24 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 4 | 4 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 10.0 cu ft | 6.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3515 lbs | 2811 lbs |
Height | 54.5 in | 51.6 in |
Length | 182.3 in | 167.9 in |
Width | 73.4 in | 69.9 in |
Wheelbase | 111.0 in | 101.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 831 lbs | |
Number of doors | 2 | 2 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































