Nissan Armada vs Volvo XC60
Overview | |
MSRP$49,900 | MSRP$43,450 |
Listings418 | Listings537 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryIn the age of the dinosaurs, giant SUVs roamed the earth. The 2022 Nissan Armada survives with a prehistoric V8 engine mounted in a body-on-frame chassis, with fuel-economy ratings well below 20 mpg. Still, Nissan ships out tens of thousands of these flagships yearly to a hungry American public. Let's find out why. | |
Reviews SummaryPlug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEVs) are smart for certain consumers. They allow people to give electric vehicle ownership a try before diving into the deep end of the pool by acclimating people to nightly plug-ins and the benefits of electric-only driving. At the same time, they eliminate a phenomenon called “range anxiety,” which is the mild panic EV drivers may feel when their battery gets low. That’s because they also have a gasoline engine, and that means you can take a cross-country trip in one without ever needing to find a charging station. Talk about a win-win situation. And among luxury PHEVs, the 2023 Volvo XC60 Recharge is an appealing choice. But it certainly does not come cheap. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine5.6L 400 hp V8 | Engine2.0L 247 hp I4 |
Drive Train4X2 | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower400 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower247 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City14 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway30 |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.6L 400 hp V8 | Engine Name2.0L 247 hp I4 |
Torque413 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
Horsepower400 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower247 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City14 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway30 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.5 cu ft | Cargo Space17.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight5650 lbs | Curb Weight4023 lbs |
Height75.8 in | Height65.4 in |
Length208.9 in | Length185.4 in |
Width79.9 in | Width83.3 in |
Wheelbase121.1 in | Wheelbase112.8 in |
Maximum Payload1650 lbs | Maximum Payload950 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity8500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $49,900 | $43,450 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 8.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | In the age of the dinosaurs, giant SUVs roamed the earth. The 2022 Nissan Armada survives with a prehistoric V8 engine mounted in a body-on-frame chassis, with fuel-economy ratings well below 20 mpg. Still, Nissan ships out tens of thousands of these flagships yearly to a hungry American public. Let's find out why. | Plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEVs) are smart for certain consumers. They allow people to give electric vehicle ownership a try before diving into the deep end of the pool by acclimating people to nightly plug-ins and the benefits of electric-only driving. At the same time, they eliminate a phenomenon called “range anxiety,” which is the mild panic EV drivers may feel when their battery gets low. That’s because they also have a gasoline engine, and that means you can take a cross-country trip in one without ever needing to find a charging station. Talk about a win-win situation. And among luxury PHEVs, the 2023 Volvo XC60 Recharge is an appealing choice. But it certainly does not come cheap. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 5.6L 400 hp V8 | 2.0L 247 hp I4 |
Drive Train | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 400 hp @ 5800 rpm | 247 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City | 14 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 30 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.6L 400 hp V8 | 2.0L 247 hp I4 |
Torque | 413 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
Horsepower | 400 hp @ 5800 rpm | 247 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 14 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 30 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.5 cu ft | 17.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5650 lbs | 4023 lbs |
Height | 75.8 in | 65.4 in |
Length | 208.9 in | 185.4 in |
Width | 79.9 in | 83.3 in |
Wheelbase | 121.1 in | 112.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1650 lbs | 950 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































