Ford Mustang Mach-E vs Toyota bZ
Overview | |
MSRP$37,795 | MSRP$34,900 |
Listings261 | Listings5 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryEvery automaker needs a successful electric SUV, and the best way to go about that is to make it look good. Ford’s bread-and-butter electric SUV does that by borrowing design elements from the legendary Mustang coupe and convertible, teaming them with a roomy interior and useful electric driving range. Offered in a variety of trims, the Mach-E works as a practical daily driver and can be had with big-time power and even as a rally-inspired trail beast. Verdict: The Ford Mustang Mach-E’s appealing looks are backed up by a practical interior, a viable range, and a variety of trim levels. It doesn’t charge as quickly or go as far as some rivals and the ride could be better, but the Mach-E offers style in a market sadly lacking it. | |
Reviews SummaryReaders are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine168 hp Electric |
Drive Train | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity73 kWh | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V)14.1 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name264 hp Electric | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Battery Charge Time (240V)14.1 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity73 kWh | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway119 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.7 cu ft | Cargo Space27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4595 lbs | Curb Weight4057 lbs |
Height64.0 in | Height65.0 in |
Length185.6 in | Length184.6 in |
Width82.6 in | Width73.2 in |
Wheelbase117.5 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1045 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $37,795 | $34,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Every automaker needs a successful electric SUV, and the best way to go about that is to make it look good. Ford’s bread-and-butter electric SUV does that by borrowing design elements from the legendary Mustang coupe and convertible, teaming them with a roomy interior and useful electric driving range. Offered in a variety of trims, the Mach-E works as a practical daily driver and can be had with big-time power and even as a rally-inspired trail beast. Verdict: The Ford Mustang Mach-E’s appealing looks are backed up by a practical interior, a viable range, and a variety of trim levels. It doesn’t charge as quickly or go as far as some rivals and the ride could be better, but the Mach-E offers style in a market sadly lacking it. | Readers are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 168 hp Electric | |
Drive Train | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 73 kWh | 57.7 kWh |
MPG City | 143 | |
MPG Highway | 119 | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 14.1 hours | 6 hours |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 264 hp Electric | 168 hp Electric |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 14.1 hours | 6 hours |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 73 kWh | 57.7 kWh |
MPG City | 143 | |
MPG Highway | 119 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Optional |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.7 cu ft | 27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4595 lbs | 4057 lbs |
Height | 64.0 in | 65.0 in |
Length | 185.6 in | 184.6 in |
Width | 82.6 in | 73.2 in |
Wheelbase | 117.5 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1045 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2026 Toyota bZ was available in XLE and Limited trims, offering both single-motor front-wheel drive (FWD) and dual-motor all-wheel drive (AWD) configurations, with two battery sizes to choose from. Models equipped with the larger battery commanded a higher price but delivered enhanced power, performance, and range, with prices ranging from $36,495 to $46,895, including the destination charge. The XLE test vehicle featured FWD and the optional larger battery, transforming it into the XLE Plus for an additional $3,000. The vehicle's exterior design was improved with body-color trim, although some colors retained the black overfender trim. Inside, the dashboard and center console were redesigned for a cleaner appearance, and the fabric seats featured an upscale pattern. The center touchscreen was enlarged to 14 inches, integrating climate control functions, although the digital driver display remained a point of contention due to its placement and readability.
The 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E distinguished itself with Mustang-inspired aesthetics, featuring a familiar grille insert and squinting headlights. Its sculpted design continued along the sides, diverging from the traditional Mustang coupe with an SUV-like shape and a sloped roofline. The rear boasted a roof spoiler and sequential three-bar taillights. Most models came with 19-inch alloy wheels, while the GT trim sported 20-inch wheels. The Rally trim added a black roof, wheel arches, and side cladding, with options for a taller rear spoiler and rally-inspired graphics. Inside, synthetic leather with contrast stitching adorned the doors, dash, and center console, while the GT and Rally trims offered sport seats with additional bolstering. Ambient lighting enhanced the interior ambiance, except in the base Select trim.

The 2026 Toyota bZ offered a range of powertrain options. The XLE with FWD featured a single electric motor paired with a 57.7-kilowatt-hour battery, delivering 165 horsepower and 198 pound-feet of torque, with an EPA-estimated range of 236 miles and an efficiency rating of 26 kWh/100 miles. Opting for the larger 74.7-kWh battery increased power to 224 hp and extended the range to 314 miles, maintaining the same efficiency. Dual-motor models, available only with the larger battery, produced a combined 338 hp, with the XLE AWD offering 288 miles of range. The bZ could be recharged using a DC fast charger, reaching 80% in about 30 minutes, and was compatible with Tesla Superchargers. The vehicle's performance was characterized by instant torque, making it agile in urban settings, though it struggled with mid-range passing power on highways. The bZ's handling was less suited for winding roads, with its tires and steering detracting from the driving experience.
The 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E offered a diverse range of powertrain options, starting with a single-motor, rear-wheel-drive (RWD) setup producing 264 horsepower and a 73-kilowatt-hour battery, providing 260 miles of range. Adding a second motor increased output to 325 hp but reduced the range to 240 miles. The Extended Range battery offered up to 320 miles with a single motor or 300 miles with dual motors. The Mach-E GT boasted a dual-motor powertrain with 480 hp and 280 miles of range, while the Rally trim shared the same powertrain but with a range of 255 miles. The Premium model with dual motors and the extended-range battery delivered 370 hp and 500 pound-feet of torque, achieving 300 miles of range. The Mach-E's electric motors provided immediate torque, enabling rapid acceleration, with the GT and Rally trims offering even more impressive performance. The vehicle's handling was agile, with a rear-drive bias and electronic torque vectoring enhancing its dynamics. However, the ride quality, particularly in the rear, could be improved.
The 2026 Toyota bZ, built on a skateboard-style EV platform, offered 8.1 inches of ground clearance, making it easy to enter and exit. Both front seats featured standard height adjustment, with eight-way power adjustment available in XLE and Limited trims. Heated front seats and a heated steering wheel were standard, with ventilated front seats included in the Limited trim. The bZ lacked a traditional glove compartment but compensated with ample storage options, including a large bin under the center armrest and a tray beneath the center console. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed generous legroom, though foot space was limited. The cargo area provided 27.7 cubic feet of space, expandable to 56.9 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E offered a spacious interior, thanks to its longer wheelbase. It accommodated a couple or family like a typical compact or midsize two-row crossover, with ample headroom and legroom in both rows. Power-adjustable front seats were standard, with heated and ventilated options available. The GT and Rally trims featured sportier seats with additional bolstering. Cargo space was practical, with 29.7 cubic feet behind the second row, expanding to 59.7 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The Mach-E's sloping roof limited cargo capacity compared to some competitors, but an optional front trunk provided additional storage.
The 2026 Toyota bZ came equipped with a 7-inch digital driver display and a new 14-inch touchscreen infotainment display. The driver display's placement and readability were criticized, while the infotainment system, running Toyota Audio Multimedia, was generally user-friendly. However, it lacked a home screen for simultaneous data display and had readability issues in daytime mode. The system supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with various connected service plans available. The Drive Connect feature powered the native navigation system and the Intelligent Assistant voice assistant, which performed well in testing.
The 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E featured a 15.5-inch center touchscreen with Sync 4A software, though it was noted for slow loading times. The system was otherwise intuitive and could be updated over the air. A 10.2-inch digital instrument cluster displayed essential information. The Ford Connectivity package, included for a year, offered a 5G Wi-Fi hotspot, real-time navigation, and a voice assistant. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, with options for a wireless charging pad and a premium audio system.
The 2026 Toyota bZ was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included features like forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. Proactive Driving Assist provided additional safety by adding subtle braking and steering inputs. The Limited trim offered Traffic Jam Assist and other advanced features. However, the adaptive cruise control's response was inconsistent, and the driver monitoring system was overly sensitive. The bZ received mixed safety ratings from the IIHS, with its front-crash avoidance tech rated Good, but its headlights and frontal-impact crash tests rated Poor and Acceptable, respectively.
The 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E came with Ford's Co-Pilot 360 Assist+ suite, featuring automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, and more. BlueCruise, a hands-free driver-assist system, was standard for 90 days, with options for extended use. The Mach-E performed well in crash tests, earning a Top Safety Pick award from the IIHS and a five-star rating from the NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota bZ is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Ford Mustang Mach-E is the recommended choice, offering a more engaging driving experience, advanced technology, and superior safety ratings.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
- You prioritize a lower starting price and a range of powertrain options.
- You value a spacious interior with ample storage solutions.
- You appreciate Toyota's reputation for reliability and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E if:
- You desire a vehicle with sporty Mustang-inspired design and performance.
- You seek a spacious interior with advanced technology and infotainment options.
- You value strong safety ratings and advanced driver-assist features.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota bZ is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Ford Mustang Mach-E is the recommended choice, offering a more engaging driving experience, advanced technology, and superior safety ratings.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a lower starting price and a range of powertrain options.
- You value a spacious interior with ample storage solutions.
- You appreciate Toyota's reputation for reliability and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E if:
Shop Now- You desire a vehicle with sporty Mustang-inspired design and performance.
- You seek a spacious interior with advanced technology and infotainment options.
- You value strong safety ratings and advanced driver-assist features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
























