Ford Escape Hybrid Plug-in vs Jeep Grand Cherokee L
Overview | |
MSRP$33,075 | MSRP$40,325 |
Listings46 | Listings916 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryAnnounced ahead of the 2020 model year, the Ford Escape PHEV already looks like a half-measure in 2021. An electric motor and battery pack provide reasonable driving range in ideal conditions, helping it achieve a commendable combined fuel economy rating from the EPA. But in a rapidly electrifying marketplace, and with many of the most exciting EVs coming from the Blue Oval itself, the Escape PHEV is hard to recommend as a long-term option. | |
Reviews SummaryJeep is now a luxury brand. That's why the 2022 Grand Cherokee L can ask, with a straight face, that you pay up to $70,000 for the privilege of ownership. But because Jeep is a proudly American brand, a war veteran that helped Allied troops defeat fascism, the company has earned the kind of unvarnished reputation and universal praise given only to a handful of U.S. presidents. As such, a $60,000 Wrangler or a $100,000 Grand Wagoneer doesn't seem snooty, while a Mercedes-Benz or a Lexus sure does. Jeep's heritage as a hardcore 4x4 brand and its newer image as a bougie city truck maker can coexist. We took a Grand Cherokee L Summit Reserve across Tennessee to prove it. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 221 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine3.6L 293 hp V6 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive Train4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity14.4 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City43 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway38 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 221 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.6L 293 hp V6 |
Torque | Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity14.4 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City43 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway38 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space34.4 cu ft | Cargo Space17.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3909 lbs | Curb Weight4524 lbs |
Height66.1 in | Height71.5 in |
Length180.5 in | Length204.9 in |
Width85.6 in | Width84.6 in |
Wheelbase106.7 in | Wheelbase121.7 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1370 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,075 | $40,325 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Announced ahead of the 2020 model year, the Ford Escape PHEV already looks like a half-measure in 2021. An electric motor and battery pack provide reasonable driving range in ideal conditions, helping it achieve a commendable combined fuel economy rating from the EPA. But in a rapidly electrifying marketplace, and with many of the most exciting EVs coming from the Blue Oval itself, the Escape PHEV is hard to recommend as a long-term option. | Jeep is now a luxury brand. That's why the 2022 Grand Cherokee L can ask, with a straight face, that you pay up to $70,000 for the privilege of ownership. But because Jeep is a proudly American brand, a war veteran that helped Allied troops defeat fascism, the company has earned the kind of unvarnished reputation and universal praise given only to a handful of U.S. presidents. As such, a $60,000 Wrangler or a $100,000 Grand Wagoneer doesn't seem snooty, while a Mercedes-Benz or a Lexus sure does. Jeep's heritage as a hardcore 4x4 brand and its newer image as a bougie city truck maker can coexist. We took a Grand Cherokee L Summit Reserve across Tennessee to prove it. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 221 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.6L 293 hp V6 |
Drive Train | FWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 14.4 kWh | |
MPG City | 43 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 38 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 221 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.6L 293 hp V6 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 14.4 kWh | |
MPG City | 43 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 38 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 34.4 cu ft | 17.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3909 lbs | 4524 lbs |
Height | 66.1 in | 71.5 in |
Length | 180.5 in | 204.9 in |
Width | 85.6 in | 84.6 in |
Wheelbase | 106.7 in | 121.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1370 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6200 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































