Chevrolet Trailblazer vs Toyota Highlander Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$23,100 | MSRP$40,620 |
Listings9821 | Listings3565 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryVerdict: The Chevrolet Trailblazer checks all of the necessary boxes for performance, efficiency, price, and capability. It also manages to exceed expectations for passenger space, cargo capacity, style, and ease of use. | |
Reviews SummaryThe Highlander Hybrid's popularity is understandable, given the midsize, three-row crossover's impressive EPA fuel economy rating and accessible base price. However, generally speaking, the 2023 Toyota Highlander is not what it should be, and specifically, the Highlander Hybrid doesn’t meet efficiency expectations. Unfortunately, this Toyota faces few rivals, and only one of them costs less. But the Kia Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are worthy alternatives. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.2L 137 hp I3 | Engine2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City29 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.2L 137 hp I3 | Engine Name2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City29 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.3 cu ft | Cargo Space16.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight3029 lbs | Curb Weight4330 lbs |
Height64.2 in | Height68.1 in |
Length174.0 in | Length194.9 in |
Width71.2 in | Width76.0 in |
Wheelbase103.9 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1160 lbs | Maximum Payload1495 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $23,100 | $40,620 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 5.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: The Chevrolet Trailblazer checks all of the necessary boxes for performance, efficiency, price, and capability. It also manages to exceed expectations for passenger space, cargo capacity, style, and ease of use. | The Highlander Hybrid's popularity is understandable, given the midsize, three-row crossover's impressive EPA fuel economy rating and accessible base price. However, generally speaking, the 2023 Toyota Highlander is not what it should be, and specifically, the Highlander Hybrid doesn’t meet efficiency expectations. Unfortunately, this Toyota faces few rivals, and only one of them costs less. But the Kia Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are worthy alternatives. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.2L 137 hp I3 | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 29 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 35 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.2L 137 hp I3 | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 29 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 35 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.3 cu ft | 16.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3029 lbs | 4330 lbs |
Height | 64.2 in | 68.1 in |
Length | 174.0 in | 194.9 in |
Width | 71.2 in | 76.0 in |
Wheelbase | 103.9 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1160 lbs | 1495 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid was available starting at $41,995, including the destination charge, for the base LE trim with front-wheel drive. Buyers could upgrade to higher trims like XLE, Bronze Edition, Limited, and Platinum, with all-wheel drive as an optional feature. The test vehicle was a top-tier Platinum trim with AWD, priced at $54,718. Changes for 2023 were minimal, with a new Cypress Green paint option and standard power-folding mirrors on Limited and Platinum trims. The Highlander Hybrid's design was bold, with exaggerated forms and a busy interior featuring a large 12.3-inch touchscreen and oversized controls. However, the interior quality was questionable, with cheap-feeling controls and storage areas that were unlined, leading to potential noise issues. Despite these drawbacks, the Highlander Hybrid offered a quiet ride, thanks to acoustic front window glass in higher trims.
The 2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer, reintroduced in 2021, was a departure from its predecessor, featuring a shorter and more aggressive design reminiscent of the Camaro. For 2024, it received a styling refresh with thinner accent lights and a reshaped grille, enhancing its sporty appearance. Inside, the Trailblazer boasted a modern dashboard with a new digital instrument panel and an 11-inch touchscreen. While the materials were mostly hard plastic, they were well-grained, and the fabric inserts added a touch of warmth. The Trailblazer's interior layout was similar to the Volkswagen Taos, with a cohesive design, though not as chic as the Hyundai Kona or as luxurious as the Mazda CX-30.

The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid combined a 2.5-liter Atkinson-cycle four-cylinder engine with two electric motor-generators, producing 243 horsepower. The AWD version added a third electric motor for the rear wheels. Despite its powertrain, the Highlander Hybrid struggled with high-speed acceleration and towing, with a maximum towing capacity of 3,500 pounds. It offered Eco, Normal, and Sport driving modes, with a Trail mode for light off-road use. The Predictive Efficient Drive system aimed to optimize fuel efficiency, but the test vehicle returned only 28.7 mpg, below the EPA's 35 mpg estimate. The Highlander Hybrid prioritized comfort over excitement, with a soft suspension and quiet highway ride, but lacked engaging driving dynamics.
The 2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer offered two engine options: a base 1.2-liter turbocharged three-cylinder with 137 horsepower and a more powerful 1.3-liter turbocharged engine with 155 horsepower. The latter was paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission and AWD. While the 1.3-liter engine provided adequate power, it required planning for highway acceleration and passing. The Trailblazer's handling was average, focusing on comfort rather than performance. It smoothed over road imperfections and kept noise levels low. Compared to rivals, the Trailblazer's performance was similar to the Volkswagen Taos, while the Hyundai Kona and Mazda CX-30 offered more power and sharper handling.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid accommodated seven or eight passengers, depending on the configuration, with most models featuring second-row captain's chairs. The third-row seat was best for occasional use, as it was cramped and uncomfortable. Standard features included three-zone climate control, heated and ventilated front seats, and heated second-row seats. The Highlander Hybrid offered 16 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 48.4 cubic feet with the third row folded, and 84.3 cubic feet with the second row down. However, the interior storage design was complex and not user-friendly, with unlined storage areas and a cumbersome center console.
The 2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer provided ample front space and good visibility, with a wireless charging pad and convenient storage options. The front seats were firm yet comfortable, with heated seats standard on most trims. The rear seats offered generous legroom and headroom, accommodating adult passengers and rear-facing infant seats. The Trailblazer excelled in cargo space, offering 25.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats, nearly matching the Hyundai Kona and surpassing the Mazda CX-30. The available hands-free power liftgate added convenience for loading and unloading.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid featured a new 12.3-inch digital instrumentation display on upper trims, though the controls were not intuitive. The infotainment system included an 8.0-inch or 12.3-inch touchscreen, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, over-the-air updates, and various connected services. The Drive Connect plan offered advanced features like natural voice recognition and cloud-based navigation. The test vehicle included a head-up display and a JBL sound system, which delivered decent sound quality. Overall, the infotainment system was user-friendly, but the graphics could be improved for better visibility.
The 2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer came standard with an 11-inch infotainment touchscreen, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The system was easy to use, though responses were slightly delayed. A native navigation system was not available, but smartphone connectivity provided voice control options. The base audio system performed well, with an optional Bose upgrade for enhanced sound quality. While the Trailblazer's technology features were average for the class, they were straightforward and user-friendly.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+, including adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and more. It also featured blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. Limited and Platinum trims added parking sensors and a surround-view camera. The Highlander Hybrid received excellent crash-test ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA, though the ADAS occasionally struggled with lane markings and rural roads.
The 2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer earned five stars from the NHTSA and "good" ratings from the IIHS. Standard safety features included frontal collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keep assist. The optional Driver Confidence package added blind-spot monitoring and rear parking sensors. Adaptive cruise control was available separately. The Trailblazer's safety features performed reliably, though some rivals offered more standard equipment.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid is 5.7 out of 10, while the 2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of style, technology, and practicality for consumers seeking a compact SUV.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid if:
- You prioritize a quiet and comfortable ride for family trips.
- You need a midsize SUV with flexible seating for up to eight passengers.
- You value comprehensive safety features and excellent crash-test ratings.
Choose the 2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer if:
- You prefer a compact SUV with sporty styling and modern interior design.
- You need ample cargo space and convenient storage solutions.
- You want standard technology features like a large infotainment touchscreen and wireless smartphone connectivity.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid is 5.7 out of 10, while the 2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of style, technology, and practicality for consumers seeking a compact SUV.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a quiet and comfortable ride for family trips.
- You need a midsize SUV with flexible seating for up to eight passengers.
- You value comprehensive safety features and excellent crash-test ratings.
Choose the 2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer if:
Shop Now- You prefer a compact SUV with sporty styling and modern interior design.
- You need ample cargo space and convenient storage solutions.
- You want standard technology features like a large infotainment touchscreen and wireless smartphone connectivity.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































