BMW X5 vs Toyota Highlander Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$65,200 | MSRP$40,620 |
Listings9713 | Listings3481 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryOur test vehicle for this review was the X5 xDrive50e, the plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) version of the X5 midsize SUV, but it’s just one of several X5 models you can buy. Those with 40i in their name feature a satisfying turbocharged six-cylinder engine (with electric assist in the plug-in hybrid), while the M60i features a turbocharged V8 engine. Maximum performance is available in the comically fun X5 M Competition. Drive any of them, though, and it’s easy to understand why the X5 is BMW’s best-selling model. Verdict: Newer BMWs are losing what has always made this automaker’s cars and SUVs appealing to people who like to drive. Fortunately, the 2024 BMW X5 hasn’t succumbed to the trend. In xDrive50e specification, it remains a delight to drive while supplying about 40 miles of electric-only range before its gasoline-fueled turbo six turns on. | |
Reviews SummaryThe Highlander Hybrid's popularity is understandable, given the midsize, three-row crossover's impressive EPA fuel economy rating and accessible base price. However, generally speaking, the 2023 Toyota Highlander is not what it should be, and specifically, the Highlander Hybrid doesn’t meet efficiency expectations. Unfortunately, this Toyota faces few rivals, and only one of them costs less. But the Kia Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are worthy alternatives. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.9 cu ft | Cargo Space16.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight4919 lbs | Curb Weight4330 lbs |
Height69.1 in | Height68.1 in |
Length194.2 in | Length194.9 in |
Width87.3 in | Width76.0 in |
Wheelbase117.1 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1054 lbs | Maximum Payload1495 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $65,200 | $40,620 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 5.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Our test vehicle for this review was the X5 xDrive50e, the plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) version of the X5 midsize SUV, but it’s just one of several X5 models you can buy. Those with 40i in their name feature a satisfying turbocharged six-cylinder engine (with electric assist in the plug-in hybrid), while the M60i features a turbocharged V8 engine. Maximum performance is available in the comically fun X5 M Competition. Drive any of them, though, and it’s easy to understand why the X5 is BMW’s best-selling model. Verdict: Newer BMWs are losing what has always made this automaker’s cars and SUVs appealing to people who like to drive. Fortunately, the 2024 BMW X5 hasn’t succumbed to the trend. In xDrive50e specification, it remains a delight to drive while supplying about 40 miles of electric-only range before its gasoline-fueled turbo six turns on. | The Highlander Hybrid's popularity is understandable, given the midsize, three-row crossover's impressive EPA fuel economy rating and accessible base price. However, generally speaking, the 2023 Toyota Highlander is not what it should be, and specifically, the Highlander Hybrid doesn’t meet efficiency expectations. Unfortunately, this Toyota faces few rivals, and only one of them costs less. But the Kia Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are worthy alternatives. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 35 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 35 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.9 cu ft | 16.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4919 lbs | 4330 lbs |
Height | 69.1 in | 68.1 in |
Length | 194.2 in | 194.9 in |
Width | 87.3 in | 76.0 in |
Wheelbase | 117.1 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1054 lbs | 1495 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7200 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid was available starting at $41,995, including the destination charge, for the base LE trim with front-wheel drive. Buyers could upgrade to higher trims like XLE, Bronze Edition, Limited, and Platinum, with all-wheel drive as an optional feature. The test vehicle arrived in the top Platinum trim with all-wheel drive and an accessory package, priced at $54,718. Changes for 2023 were minimal, with a new Cypress Green paint color and standard power-folding exterior mirrors for Limited and Platinum trims. The Highlander Hybrid's design was considered over-styled, with exaggerated forms and a lack of subtlety both inside and out. The interior, while quiet on the road, was criticized for its mismatched textures and lack of quality feel, with controls and storage areas feeling inexpensive and poorly constructed.
The 2024 BMW X5, last redesigned in 2019, maintained a well-aged styling, though the M Sport treatment was not favored by all. The test vehicle featured optional 21-inch wheels and was equipped with the xDrive50e M Sport specification, including Brooklyn Grey paint and every available equipment package, with an MSRP of $88,075. For 2024, BMW introduced a light styling refresh and added the BMW Curved Display to the interior, modernizing it with reduced physical controls and new transmission controls. Despite these updates, the X5 retained a connection to its past through the quality of materials and construction, offering a blend of modern technology and traditional BMW craftsmanship.

The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid combined a 2.5-liter Atkinson-cycle four-cylinder engine with two electric motor-generators, producing 243 combined horsepower. The SUV weighed 4,430 pounds in Platinum trim, and its electric motors assisted with acceleration and low-speed electric-only driving. However, the gas engine's torque was limited, making high-speed passing challenging, and towing 3,500 pounds seemed impractical. The Highlander Hybrid offered Eco, Normal, and Sport driving modes, with an additional Trail mode for AWD models, though it was best suited for winter traction rather than off-road adventures. Fuel economy was a focus, but the test vehicle returned only 28.7 mpg compared to the EPA's 35 mpg estimate. The driving experience was described as uninspiring, with soft suspension, a groaning CVT, and disengaging steering, though the ride was smooth and quiet on highways.
The 2024 BMW X5 xDrive50e PHEV featured new mild-hybrid engines and an upgraded electric range, with a more powerful electric motor and a 19.2 kWh battery. It offered 38 miles of electric-only driving and 22 mpg in hybrid mode. The xDrive50e produced 483 horsepower and 516 pound-feet of torque, accelerating to 60 mph in 4.6 seconds. The PHEV was praised for its driving dynamics, with adaptive damping air suspension and excellent handling. It delivered impressive fuel economy, averaging 38.8 mpg during evaluation. The X5's driving experience was engaging, with quick steering, robust suspension, and effective brakes, making it a standout choice for those seeking performance and efficiency.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid was designed to accommodate family needs, seating seven or eight people depending on the configuration. Most models featured second-row captain's chairs, making the third row suitable only for occasional use. The interior offered three-zone automatic climate control, heated and ventilated front seats, and heated second-row seats. However, the third-row access was tight, and the seats were uncomfortable for adults. The Highlander provided 16 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 84.3 cubic feet with the second row folded. Storage solutions were criticized for being unlined and complex, detracting from the overall utility.
The 2024 BMW X5 xDrive50e offered a spacious and luxurious interior for five passengers, with a 33.1 cubic-foot cargo area that expanded to 71.2 cubic feet. The split liftgate design provided a convenient seating area but required stretching to access deep cargo. The test vehicle featured Sensafin artificial leather upholstery, standard sport seats, and the Climate Comfort Package, which included multi-contour front seats with heating and ventilation, four-zone climate control, and heated rear seats. Rear passengers enjoyed comfort and a panoramic sunroof, though a third-row seat was no longer available, requiring a step up to the BMW X7 for that feature.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid introduced new technology, with upper trims receiving a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation display and a new Toyota Audio Multimedia infotainment system. The system offered over-the-air updates, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and various connected services. The Drive Connect service plan enhanced the infotainment experience with voice recognition and cloud-based navigation. The test vehicle included a head-up display and an 11-speaker JBL sound system, though the graphics and controls were criticized for lacking intuitiveness and contrast.
The 2024 BMW X5 featured the BMW Curved Display, combining a 12.3-inch digital panel with a 14.9-inch touchscreen running iDrive 8.5. The system supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM 360L, and over-the-air updates. The Intelligent Personal Assistant offered voice recognition, though its performance was inconsistent, leading to navigation errors. The test vehicle included a Harman Kardon sound system and a head-up display with augmented video navigation. Despite some technology shortcomings, the X5's infotainment system was generally intuitive and well-equipped.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid prioritized safety with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+, including adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and more. Hybrids added blind-spot monitoring, and higher trims gained parking sensors and a surround-view camera. The ADAS performed well, though it occasionally struggled with lane markings and rural roads. The Highlander received excellent crash-test ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA.
The 2024 BMW X5 introduced Highway Assistant, a hands-free driving system, requiring deliberate activation. It performed well in specific conditions but could be unpredictable in moderate traffic. The adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assistance were effective, though occasional braking issues were noted. The X5 received high crash-test ratings from the IIHS, though headlight ratings prevented an award. The NHTSA gave it a four-star overall rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid is 5.7 out of 10, while the 2024 BMW X5 scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 BMW X5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a more refined and enjoyable driving experience, along with advanced technology and luxury features.
Choose the 2024 BMW X5 if:
- You seek a luxury SUV with engaging driving dynamics and impressive performance.
- You want advanced technology and a modern, well-equipped interior.
- You appreciate a spacious cargo area and comfortable seating for five passengers.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid if:
- You prioritize a lower starting price and fuel efficiency for city and suburban driving.
- You need a family-sized SUV with flexible seating for up to eight passengers.
- You value a quiet ride and comprehensive safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid is 5.7 out of 10, while the 2024 BMW X5 scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 BMW X5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a more refined and enjoyable driving experience, along with advanced technology and luxury features.
Choose the 2024 BMW X5 if:
Shop Now- You seek a luxury SUV with engaging driving dynamics and impressive performance.
- You want advanced technology and a modern, well-equipped interior.
- You appreciate a spacious cargo area and comfortable seating for five passengers.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a lower starting price and fuel efficiency for city and suburban driving.
- You need a family-sized SUV with flexible seating for up to eight passengers.
- You value a quiet ride and comprehensive safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































