Acura TSX vs Honda Accord
Overview | |
Years produced2004-2014 | Years produced1976-Present |
MSRP$30,365 | MSRP$28,395 |
Listings353 | Listings9494 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews Summary | |
Reviews SummaryThe 2026 Accord sedan is roomy inside like a full-size car, holds more luggage in the trunk than its rivals, and rolls off the showroom floor for less than $30,000. Not only that, but it’s more fuel-efficient than some small crossovers, and earns top safety ratings. For 2026, the Accord adds a larger standard infotainment touchscreen, tech features, and sporty new 19-inch wheels for the SE trim level. Honda also sells an Accord Hybrid, but we’ll cover that in a separate review. Verdict: Affordable, efficient, practical, and safe, the 2026 Honda Accord is an excellent choice in a midsize sedan. However, there are a few problems with the 2026 Accord that Honda should fix sooner rather than later. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 201 hp I4 | Engine1.5L 192 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower201 hp @ 7000 rpm | Horsepower192 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City22 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway37 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 201 hp I4 | Engine Name1.5L 192 hp I4 |
Torque170 lb-ft @ 4300 rpm | Torque192 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower201 hp @ 7000 rpm | Horsepower192 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City22 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway37 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.0 cu ft | Cargo Space16.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3470 lbs | Curb Weight3239 lbs |
Height56.7 in | Height57.1 in |
Length185.6 in | Length195.7 in |
Width72.4 in | Width73.3 in |
Wheelbase106.4 in | Wheelbase111.4 in |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2004-2014 | 1976-Present |
MSRP | $30,365 | $28,395 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The 2026 Accord sedan is roomy inside like a full-size car, holds more luggage in the trunk than its rivals, and rolls off the showroom floor for less than $30,000. Not only that, but it’s more fuel-efficient than some small crossovers, and earns top safety ratings. For 2026, the Accord adds a larger standard infotainment touchscreen, tech features, and sporty new 19-inch wheels for the SE trim level. Honda also sells an Accord Hybrid, but we’ll cover that in a separate review. Verdict: Affordable, efficient, practical, and safe, the 2026 Honda Accord is an excellent choice in a midsize sedan. However, there are a few problems with the 2026 Accord that Honda should fix sooner rather than later. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 201 hp I4 | 1.5L 192 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 7000 rpm | 192 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 22 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 37 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 201 hp I4 | 1.5L 192 hp I4 |
Torque | 170 lb-ft @ 4300 rpm | 192 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 7000 rpm | 192 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 22 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 37 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.0 cu ft | 16.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3470 lbs | 3239 lbs |
Height | 56.7 in | 57.1 in |
Length | 185.6 in | 195.7 in |
Width | 72.4 in | 73.3 in |
Wheelbase | 106.4 in | 111.4 in |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































