Honda Accord vs Kia K4
Overview | |
MSRP$28,395 | MSRP$21,990 |
Listings9454 | Listings9612 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe 2026 Accord sedan is roomy inside like a full-size car, holds more luggage in the trunk than its rivals, and rolls off the showroom floor for less than $30,000. Not only that, but it’s more fuel-efficient than some small crossovers, and earns top safety ratings. For 2026, the Accord adds a larger standard infotainment touchscreen, tech features, and sporty new 19-inch wheels for the SE trim level. Honda also sells an Accord Hybrid, but we’ll cover that in a separate review. Verdict: Affordable, efficient, practical, and safe, the 2026 Honda Accord is an excellent choice in a midsize sedan. However, there are a few problems with the 2026 Accord that Honda should fix sooner rather than later. | |
Reviews SummaryKia’s new compact sedan replaces the oft-overlooked Kia Forte, an option that traded on value more than merit. Although the Forte provided practical packaging and decent performance (particularly in GT trim), shoppers driving home in a Forte were usually doing so because it was cheaper, rather than better, than the competition. With a revamped design and an impressive suite of standard tech, the new 2025 Kia K5 doubles down on the Forte’s fortes–particularly cargo space–while adding attractive features and retaining fuel efficiency and an affordable price tag. Verdict: The 2025 Kia K4 is better than the outgoing Kia Forte. It offers more impressive tech, more standard safety features, more passenger space, and more cargo space. It’s still not quite as satisfying to drive as the segment leader, but with a starting price hovering around $22,000, it’s a far sight less expensive, too. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 192 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 147 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower192 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
MPG City29 | MPG City30 |
MPG Highway37 | MPG Highway40 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 192 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Torque192 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower192 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City29 | MPG City30 |
MPG Highway37 | MPG Highway40 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.7 cu ft | Cargo Space14.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight3239 lbs | Curb Weight2932 lbs |
Height57.1 in | Height55.9 in |
Length195.7 in | Length185.4 in |
Width73.3 in | Width72.8 in |
Wheelbase111.4 in | Wheelbase107.1 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload992 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,395 | $21,990 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2026 Accord sedan is roomy inside like a full-size car, holds more luggage in the trunk than its rivals, and rolls off the showroom floor for less than $30,000. Not only that, but it’s more fuel-efficient than some small crossovers, and earns top safety ratings. For 2026, the Accord adds a larger standard infotainment touchscreen, tech features, and sporty new 19-inch wheels for the SE trim level. Honda also sells an Accord Hybrid, but we’ll cover that in a separate review. Verdict: Affordable, efficient, practical, and safe, the 2026 Honda Accord is an excellent choice in a midsize sedan. However, there are a few problems with the 2026 Accord that Honda should fix sooner rather than later. | Kia’s new compact sedan replaces the oft-overlooked Kia Forte, an option that traded on value more than merit. Although the Forte provided practical packaging and decent performance (particularly in GT trim), shoppers driving home in a Forte were usually doing so because it was cheaper, rather than better, than the competition. With a revamped design and an impressive suite of standard tech, the new 2025 Kia K5 doubles down on the Forte’s fortes–particularly cargo space–while adding attractive features and retaining fuel efficiency and an affordable price tag. Verdict: The 2025 Kia K4 is better than the outgoing Kia Forte. It offers more impressive tech, more standard safety features, more passenger space, and more cargo space. It’s still not quite as satisfying to drive as the segment leader, but with a starting price hovering around $22,000, it’s a far sight less expensive, too. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 192 hp I4 | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 192 hp @ 6000 rpm | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
MPG City | 29 | 30 |
MPG Highway | 37 | 40 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 192 hp I4 | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Torque | 192 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 192 hp @ 6000 rpm | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 29 | 30 |
MPG Highway | 37 | 40 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.7 cu ft | 14.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3239 lbs | 2932 lbs |
Height | 57.1 in | 55.9 in |
Length | 195.7 in | 185.4 in |
Width | 73.3 in | 72.8 in |
Wheelbase | 111.4 in | 107.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 992 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































