Honda Accord vs Acura RDX
Overview | |
MSRP$28,395 | MSRP$44,700 |
Listings9518 | Listings7334 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe 2026 Accord sedan is roomy inside like a full-size car, holds more luggage in the trunk than its rivals, and rolls off the showroom floor for less than $30,000. Not only that, but it’s more fuel-efficient than some small crossovers, and earns top safety ratings. For 2026, the Accord adds a larger standard infotainment touchscreen, tech features, and sporty new 19-inch wheels for the SE trim level. Honda also sells an Accord Hybrid, but we’ll cover that in a separate review. Verdict: Affordable, efficient, practical, and safe, the 2026 Honda Accord is an excellent choice in a midsize sedan. However, there are a few problems with the 2026 Accord that Honda should fix sooner rather than later. | |
Reviews SummaryAlthough the current-generation RDX is seven years old, it remains as appealing as ever. Subtle styling, wheel, and paint color updates freshen the compact crossover SUV’s appearance. Acura also upgrades the center console with a new wireless charging pad, and revised cupholders now effortlessly hold a 32-ounce Hydro Flask bottle. This model year, the top A-Spec Advance trim adds full leather upholstery, and Acura introduces an improved presentation of Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Verdict: Though the current-generation RDX hasn’t seen a redesign since the 2019 model year, it remains an appealing choice and a genuine bargain in the compact luxury crossover SUV segment. This Acura’s most glaring flaws pertain to its infotainment system interface and thirsty engine. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 192 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 272 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower192 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower272 hp @ 6500 rpm |
MPG City29 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway37 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 192 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 272 hp I4 |
Torque192 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | Torque280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower192 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower272 hp @ 6500 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City29 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway37 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.7 cu ft | Cargo Space29.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3239 lbs | Curb Weight4014 lbs |
Height57.1 in | Height65.7 in |
Length195.7 in | Length187.4 in |
Width73.3 in | Width74.8 in |
Wheelbase111.4 in | Wheelbase108.3 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1013 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,395 | $44,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2026 Accord sedan is roomy inside like a full-size car, holds more luggage in the trunk than its rivals, and rolls off the showroom floor for less than $30,000. Not only that, but it’s more fuel-efficient than some small crossovers, and earns top safety ratings. For 2026, the Accord adds a larger standard infotainment touchscreen, tech features, and sporty new 19-inch wheels for the SE trim level. Honda also sells an Accord Hybrid, but we’ll cover that in a separate review. Verdict: Affordable, efficient, practical, and safe, the 2026 Honda Accord is an excellent choice in a midsize sedan. However, there are a few problems with the 2026 Accord that Honda should fix sooner rather than later. | Although the current-generation RDX is seven years old, it remains as appealing as ever. Subtle styling, wheel, and paint color updates freshen the compact crossover SUV’s appearance. Acura also upgrades the center console with a new wireless charging pad, and revised cupholders now effortlessly hold a 32-ounce Hydro Flask bottle. This model year, the top A-Spec Advance trim adds full leather upholstery, and Acura introduces an improved presentation of Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Verdict: Though the current-generation RDX hasn’t seen a redesign since the 2019 model year, it remains an appealing choice and a genuine bargain in the compact luxury crossover SUV segment. This Acura’s most glaring flaws pertain to its infotainment system interface and thirsty engine. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 192 hp I4 | 2.0L 272 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 192 hp @ 6000 rpm | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm |
MPG City | 29 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 37 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 192 hp I4 | 2.0L 272 hp I4 |
Torque | 192 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 192 hp @ 6000 rpm | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 29 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 37 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.7 cu ft | 29.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3239 lbs | 4014 lbs |
Height | 57.1 in | 65.7 in |
Length | 195.7 in | 187.4 in |
Width | 73.3 in | 74.8 in |
Wheelbase | 111.4 in | 108.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1013 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































