Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs Acura RDX
Overview | |
MSRP$40,620 | MSRP$41,750 |
Listings3481 | Listings7676 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe Highlander Hybrid's popularity is understandable, given the midsize, three-row crossover's impressive EPA fuel economy rating and accessible base price. However, generally speaking, the 2023 Toyota Highlander is not what it should be, and specifically, the Highlander Hybrid doesn’t meet efficiency expectations. Unfortunately, this Toyota faces few rivals, and only one of them costs less. But the Kia Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are worthy alternatives. | |
Reviews SummaryThe Acura RDX may not be the newest luxury SUV, but it can still compete against newer rivals thanks to its strong performance, high levels of comfort, and relatively affordable price. We're no fans of its infotainment interface, but we think most shoppers will eventually get used to its idiosyncrasies. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.0L 272 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower272 hp @ 6500 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.0L 272 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower272 hp @ 6500 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.0 cu ft | Cargo Space29.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4330 lbs | Curb Weight3775 lbs |
Height68.1 in | Height65.7 in |
Length194.9 in | Length187.4 in |
Width76.0 in | Width74.8 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase108.3 in |
Maximum Payload1495 lbs | Maximum Payload1007 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,620 | $41,750 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Highlander Hybrid's popularity is understandable, given the midsize, three-row crossover's impressive EPA fuel economy rating and accessible base price. However, generally speaking, the 2023 Toyota Highlander is not what it should be, and specifically, the Highlander Hybrid doesn’t meet efficiency expectations. Unfortunately, this Toyota faces few rivals, and only one of them costs less. But the Kia Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are worthy alternatives. | The Acura RDX may not be the newest luxury SUV, but it can still compete against newer rivals thanks to its strong performance, high levels of comfort, and relatively affordable price. We're no fans of its infotainment interface, but we think most shoppers will eventually get used to its idiosyncrasies. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.0L 272 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.0L 272 hp I4 |
Torque | 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.0 cu ft | 29.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4330 lbs | 3775 lbs |
Height | 68.1 in | 65.7 in |
Length | 194.9 in | 187.4 in |
Width | 76.0 in | 74.8 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 108.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1495 lbs | 1007 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 1500 lbs |
The 2023 Acura RDX presented a unique blend of sharp, angular styling that was both distinctive and conventional. Its signature grille, flanked by sleek wraparound headlights, gave the front a sporty and aggressive look, though the grille itself seemed to be showing its age. The side profile was marked by a distinctive character line, suggesting motion even when stationary, while the rear design was more conventional, resembling many other small SUVs. Inside, the RDX featured a vertical cockpit layout with a center stack of controls flowing into the center console, emphasizing performance with gear-selector buttons and a drive-mode dial. The interior, though not as modern as some rivals, offered a familiar feel for those averse to the latest glass cockpit designs.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid, priced from $41,995, offered minimal appearance changes for the year, with a new Cypress Green paint color and standard power-folding exterior mirrors on higher trims. The design was over-styled, with exaggerated forms and scowling headlights, which some found visually overwhelming. Inside, the Highlander Hybrid continued the oversized theme with large air vents, a 12.3-inch touchscreen, and big climate control knobs. However, the interior quality was questionable, with controls that felt inexpensive and storage areas that were unlined, leading to potential noise issues. Despite these drawbacks, the Highlander Hybrid was notably quiet on the road, thanks to acoustic front window glass in higher trims.


The 2023 Acura RDX was powered by a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine, delivering 272 horsepower and 280 pound-feet of torque. It came with a 10-speed automatic transmission and standard front-wheel drive, with the option for Acura's "super-handling all-wheel drive" (SH-AWD) on all models. The RDX accelerated to 60 mph in 6.7 seconds, offering immediate throttle response and a pleasing engine sound. Its handling was confident, with well-managed body roll and a comfortable ride, making it an attractive option for those seeking a sporty yet comfortable SUV.
In contrast, the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid combined a 2.5-liter Atkinson-cycle four-cylinder engine with two electric motor-generators, producing 243 combined horsepower. The hybrid system allowed for electric-only driving at low speeds, but the gas engine's 175 pound-feet of torque limited high-speed passing power. The Highlander Hybrid offered Eco, Normal, and Sport driving modes, with an additional Trail mode for AWD models. However, its primary focus was fuel economy, though it fell short of EPA estimates, averaging 28.7 mpg in testing. The driving experience was described as uninspiring, with soft suspension tuning and a continuously variable transmission (CVT) that lacked engagement.
The 2023 Acura RDX provided ample space for front-seat occupants, with additional power adjustments in higher trims. The rear seats accommodated average-sized adults comfortably, though taller passengers might find headroom limited. The RDX offered 31.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, expandable to 79.8 cubic feet with the seats folded. Interior storage options were plentiful, though the center stack design was criticized for taking up unnecessary space.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid could seat seven or eight people, depending on the configuration, though the third row was best suited for occasional use. Standard features included three-zone automatic climate control and heated seats in higher trims. The second-row captain's chairs were comfortable, with sunshades for added convenience. However, accessing the third row was challenging, and the seats were not particularly comfortable. Cargo space measured 16 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 84.3 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded. The center armrest storage design was unnecessarily complex, and the optional all-weather cargo mat was deemed unattractive and impractical.
The 2023 Acura RDX featured a touchpad infotainment controller, which was challenging to use, especially while driving. The system improved with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, allowing for easier navigation. The RDX came with a Wi-Fi hotspot and options for premium audio, with the top trim offering a 16-speaker ELS system.
For the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid, upper trims received a new 12.3-inch digital instrumentation display and a Toyota Audio Multimedia infotainment system. The system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, HD Radio, and SiriusXM satellite radio. Connected services like Wi-Fi Connect and Remote Connect were standard, with additional features available through the Drive Connect service plan. The test vehicle also included a head-up display and an 11-speaker JBL sound system, which offered decent sound quality.
The 2023 Acura RDX received high safety ratings, with five stars from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick+ from the IIHS. Standard safety features included forward collision warning, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, and lane-keep assist. The Technology package added parking sensors, while the Advance package included a surround-view camera and head-up display.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid came with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+, offering adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and more. Hybrids also included blind-spot monitoring, with higher trims adding parking sensors and a surround-view camera. The Highlander Hybrid received excellent crash-test ratings from both the IIHS and NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Acura RDX is 6.2 out of 10, while the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid scores 5.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Acura RDX is the recommended choice for those seeking a sporty and well-rounded SUV with high safety ratings and a familiar interior design.
Choose the 2023 Acura RDX if:
- You prioritize sporty performance and confident handling.
- You prefer a familiar interior design with physical controls.
- You value high safety ratings and advanced safety features.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid if:
- You need a family-sized SUV with seating for up to eight.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and hybrid technology.
- You want a quiet and comfortable ride for city and suburban driving.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Acura RDX is 6.2 out of 10, while the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid scores 5.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Acura RDX is the recommended choice for those seeking a sporty and well-rounded SUV with high safety ratings and a familiar interior design.
Choose the 2023 Acura RDX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize sporty performance and confident handling.
- You prefer a familiar interior design with physical controls.
- You value high safety ratings and advanced safety features.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You need a family-sized SUV with seating for up to eight.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and hybrid technology.
- You want a quiet and comfortable ride for city and suburban driving.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































