2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs 2024 Chevrolet Suburban
Overview | |
MSRP$47,450 | MSRP$57,600 |
Listings190 | Listings233 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC Reviews SummaryWe reviewed the GLC SUV when it was all-new for the 2023 model year–and available with only one powertrain. AMG variants have rejoined the GLC 300 for 2024, and the GLC Coupe, which was a carryover last year, now catches up with the redesigned GLC SUV. For the purposes of this review, we’ve focused our attention on the Mercedes-AMG GLC 43, which we spent a week putting through its paces on our home turf. Verdict: We suspect the AMG-tuned GLC misses the mark on what most shoppers are looking for in a luxury crossover, but for the right driver, it may very well prove worth the wait. For everyone else, the GLC 300 has everything we feel we have a right to hope for from a sub-$50k Mercedes-Benz. | |
2024 Chevrolet Suburban Reviews SummaryFor most families, the smart vehicle choice is either a minivan or a three-row crossover–something big but built on a car platform, like the Toyota Highlander or the Kia Telluride. But for families that are both big and enjoy big hobbies (think boats and horses), there’s no replacement for a body-on-frame hauler like the Chevrolet Suburban. Verdict: The Suburban has long been a truck re-fitted to haul people, but its 2021 redesign introduced an independent rear suspension that resulted in more usable third-row space than ever before. Now, three years later, the 2024 Chevrolet Suburban still thrives as a capable and capacious family truckster, and it's a genuinely great option for anyone that needs its special blend of practicality. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine5.3L 355 hp V8 |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity9 |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City26 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway20 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine Name5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | Torque383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway20 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity9 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space19.4 cu ft | Cargo Space41.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4167 lbs | Curb Weight5616 lbs |
Height64.6 in | Height75.7 in |
Length185.7 in | Length225.7 in |
Width81.7 in | Width81.1 in |
Wheelbase113.1 in | Wheelbase134.1 in |
Maximum Payload1256 lbs | Maximum Payload1750 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity8300 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity7800 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $47,450 | $57,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | We reviewed the GLC SUV when it was all-new for the 2023 model year–and available with only one powertrain. AMG variants have rejoined the GLC 300 for 2024, and the GLC Coupe, which was a carryover last year, now catches up with the redesigned GLC SUV. For the purposes of this review, we’ve focused our attention on the Mercedes-AMG GLC 43, which we spent a week putting through its paces on our home turf. Verdict: We suspect the AMG-tuned GLC misses the mark on what most shoppers are looking for in a luxury crossover, but for the right driver, it may very well prove worth the wait. For everyone else, the GLC 300 has everything we feel we have a right to hope for from a sub-$50k Mercedes-Benz. | For most families, the smart vehicle choice is either a minivan or a three-row crossover–something big but built on a car platform, like the Toyota Highlander or the Kia Telluride. But for families that are both big and enjoy big hobbies (think boats and horses), there’s no replacement for a body-on-frame hauler like the Chevrolet Suburban. Verdict: The Suburban has long been a truck re-fitted to haul people, but its 2021 redesign introduced an independent rear suspension that resulted in more usable third-row space than ever before. Now, three years later, the 2024 Chevrolet Suburban still thrives as a capable and capacious family truckster, and it's a genuinely great option for anyone that needs its special blend of practicality. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 9 |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 26 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 20 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 20 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 9 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 19.4 cu ft | 41.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4167 lbs | 5616 lbs |
Height | 64.6 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 185.7 in | 225.7 in |
Width | 81.7 in | 81.1 in |
Wheelbase | 113.1 in | 134.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1256 lbs | 1750 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 8300 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7800 lbs | |
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC underwent a generational redesign, maintaining a familiar aesthetic to keep its loyal fanbase content. The exterior changes were subtle, with new taillights and repositioned door handles, while the headlights became narrower and more aggressive. The rear design saw updates with a trim piece connecting the taillights and a less chromed bumper. The GLC Coupe retained its distinctive fastback roofline, and the grille differentiated the AMG models from the GLC 300 with vertical bars reminiscent of pinstripes. Inside, the GLC's interior was luxurious, featuring two-tone leather upholstery and a wood-and-metal dash. The cabin was filled with technology, including screens, buttons, and ambient lighting, making it a gadget-heavy environment.
The 2024 Chevrolet Suburban, a long-standing name in the automotive world, continued to blend into traffic despite its massive size. At nearly 19 feet long and over six feet tall, it was not for everyone, especially in urban areas. However, it catered to those needing ample cargo and passenger space, as well as towing capacity. The Suburban was available in six trims, each offering increasing levels of luxury. The base LS trim came with 18-inch alloy wheels, while the top-tier High Country rode on 22-inch alloys. Inside, the Suburban provided a comfortable cabin with leather upholstery on all but the base trim. The High Country trim featured a heated steering wheel, tri-zone climate control, and supportive seats, though they were not as comfortable for long trips.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC 43 was powered by a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine from AMG, producing 416 horsepower, surpassing the previous generation's 385 hp V6. This engine was supported by a 48-volt mild-hybrid system. The base GLC 300 offered 255 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque, with a nine-speed automatic transmission. The GLC 43 featured the AMG Speedshift MCT 9-speed transmission, providing faster shifts and better torque handling. The performance suspension and four-wheel steering contributed to its sporty nature, though the ride was firmer than some might prefer for a luxury crossover.
The 2024 Chevrolet Suburban offered three engine options: a 5.3-liter V8 with 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque, a 6.2-liter V8 with 420 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque, and a 3.0-liter turbodiesel six-cylinder with 277 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque. The 5.3-liter V8 was standard on most trims, while the 6.2-liter V8 was available on higher trims. The diesel engine provided better fuel economy and was less expensive on the High Country trim. All engines were paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission. The Suburban's size was noticeable, but its steering and brakes were up to the task, and the air suspension handled rough roads well.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC's cabin was driver-focused, with controls angled toward the driver. Both front seats offered heat and memory functions, with optional ventilation and heated rear seats. The GLC SUV provided 21.9 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 59.3 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The GLC Coupe offered 17.6 cubic feet of cargo volume, expanding to 52.6 cubic feet with the seats down.
The 2024 Chevrolet Suburban excelled in cargo space, offering 41.5 cubic feet behind the third row, 93.8 cubic feet with the third row folded, and a maximum of 144.7 cubic feet. This made it a top choice for those needing ample carrying capacity. The Suburban also featured a 28-gallon fuel tank, allowing for long highway drives between fill-ups.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC featured an 11.9-inch touchscreen running the MBUX infotainment system, with voice command functionality. It included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with additional features like navigation, a Burmester sound system, and a head-up display available on higher trims.
The 2024 Chevrolet Suburban came with a 10.2-inch touchscreen on most trims, featuring Google Built-in for easy access to apps like Google Maps and Assistant. Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay were included, and a rear-seat entertainment system was available. The 10-speaker Bose audio system was decent but lacked the richness of higher-end systems.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC earned a Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS, with standard safety features like active brake assist, attention assist, and Pre-Safe. Optional features included adaptive cruise control and active lane-keeping assist.
The 2024 Chevrolet Suburban received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA. It included standard safety features like forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. Super Cruise, a semi-autonomous driving system, was available on higher trims.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2024 Chevrolet Suburban scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chevrolet Suburban is the recommended choice for those seeking a spacious, capable, and well-equipped SUV.
Choose the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC if:
- You prioritize a luxurious interior with advanced technology and gadgetry.
- You seek a sporty driving experience with a powerful engine and agile handling.
- You value top safety ratings and advanced driver-assistance features.
Choose the 2024 Chevrolet Suburban if:
- You need maximum cargo and passenger space for family trips and towing.
- You prefer a variety of engine options, including a fuel-efficient diesel.
- You want a large SUV with a comfortable ride and advanced semi-autonomous driving capabilities.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2024 Chevrolet Suburban scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chevrolet Suburban is the recommended choice for those seeking a spacious, capable, and well-equipped SUV.
Choose the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious interior with advanced technology and gadgetry.
- You seek a sporty driving experience with a powerful engine and agile handling.
- You value top safety ratings and advanced driver-assistance features.
Choose the 2024 Chevrolet Suburban if:
Shop Now- You need maximum cargo and passenger space for family trips and towing.
- You prefer a variety of engine options, including a fuel-efficient diesel.
- You want a large SUV with a comfortable ride and advanced semi-autonomous driving capabilities.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































