2024 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2023 Ford Escape
Overview | |
MSRP$28,000 | MSRP$55,950 |
Listings2992 | Listings399 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Ford Escape Reviews SummaryThe Ford Escape holds a special place in crossover history as part of the vanguard that ushered in compact crossovers as a dominant segment of the automotive landscape. But now, more than two decades after its initial debut, the Escape looks like somewhat of an afterthought. While “Escape” may still be a household name, the emergence of the Ford Bronco Sport has relegated it to second-fiddle status. Regardless, the Escape still sells well in a competitive field, and its available up-powered engine gives it an advantage for shoppers who feel a need for extra passing speed. Verdict: The 2023 Ford Escape offers an impressive array of safety and infotainment technology, and it’s available with a powerful engine upgrade, too. This handsome crossover should appeal to shoppers looking for an upscale design and a tech-forward approach. However, it may feel a bit cramped for some shoppers, and it’s priced on the higher end of the segment. | |
2024 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryWell, we say “finally.” In fact, the US market has only gone without the Land Cruiser for two years, but the fandom made it clear that was two years too many. The new stateside Land Cruiser is an all-new model for 2024. Its coming was presaged by the Lexus GX with which it shares a platform, but Toyota made sure that this midsize SUV falls squarely in its own segment. Verdict: The new 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is the latest in a spate of automotive reboots, and it just may be the best of them. The new Land Cruiser combines retro styling and excellent off-road capability with the latest in comfort and convenience and, of course, brand heritage. But Toyota may be relying too heavily on the revered nameplate to justify the price, particularly since it’s changed some of the fundamental characteristics of the model. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 180 hp I3 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower180 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City27 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 180 hp I3 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque199 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower180 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City27 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.5 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3291 lbs | Curb Weight5038 lbs |
Height66.0 in | Height75.7 in |
Length180.1 in | Length196.4 in |
Width85.6 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase106.7 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,000 | $55,950 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Ford Escape holds a special place in crossover history as part of the vanguard that ushered in compact crossovers as a dominant segment of the automotive landscape. But now, more than two decades after its initial debut, the Escape looks like somewhat of an afterthought. While “Escape” may still be a household name, the emergence of the Ford Bronco Sport has relegated it to second-fiddle status. Regardless, the Escape still sells well in a competitive field, and its available up-powered engine gives it an advantage for shoppers who feel a need for extra passing speed. Verdict: The 2023 Ford Escape offers an impressive array of safety and infotainment technology, and it’s available with a powerful engine upgrade, too. This handsome crossover should appeal to shoppers looking for an upscale design and a tech-forward approach. However, it may feel a bit cramped for some shoppers, and it’s priced on the higher end of the segment. | Well, we say “finally.” In fact, the US market has only gone without the Land Cruiser for two years, but the fandom made it clear that was two years too many. The new stateside Land Cruiser is an all-new model for 2024. Its coming was presaged by the Lexus GX with which it shares a platform, but Toyota made sure that this midsize SUV falls squarely in its own segment. Verdict: The new 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is the latest in a spate of automotive reboots, and it just may be the best of them. The new Land Cruiser combines retro styling and excellent off-road capability with the latest in comfort and convenience and, of course, brand heritage. But Toyota may be relying too heavily on the revered nameplate to justify the price, particularly since it’s changed some of the fundamental characteristics of the model. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 180 hp I3 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 180 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 27 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 180 hp I3 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 199 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 180 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 27 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.5 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3291 lbs | 5038 lbs |
Height | 66.0 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 180.1 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 85.6 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 106.7 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2023 Ford Escape showcased a departure from its earlier rugged, boxy design, embracing a more European aesthetic. The refresh introduced a traditional front end with a centered Ford logo and a stylish LED light bar, replacing the previous grille. The ST-Line Elite trim, which we tested, featured 19-inch wheels and body-color accents, giving it an upscale appearance akin to a Mazda CX-5. Inside, the Escape boasted diamond-stitched leather upholstery, though it felt somewhat hard and plasticky. Despite this, the seats were comfortable, and the 10-way power adjustable driver’s seat provided excellent long-distance driving comfort. However, the interior was dominated by plastic, some of which felt cost-cutting.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser retained its iconic boxy look, with a flat roof and heritage-inspired details across its trims. The grille and lighting elements paid homage to past models, while modern touches like LED lighting and color-selectable fog lights added contemporary flair. The interior of the mid-grade model we tested was comfortable, with SofTex seats and a padded center console. The First Edition trim offered real leather and additional off-road gear. The cabin emphasized comfort and capability, with features like heated seats and a heated steering wheel standard across all trims. The Premium Package added a moonroof and ventilated seats, enhancing the overall experience.










The 2023 Ford Escape offered multiple powertrain options, including a 1.5-liter turbocharged three-cylinder engine with 180 horsepower and 199 lb-ft of torque, available in FWD or AWD. The ST-Line Select, Platinum, and ST-Line Elite trims featured a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine, delivering 250 horsepower and 280 lb-ft of torque, paired exclusively with AWD. While the Escape provided a comfortable ride with a soft suspension, it lacked performance tuning, and the transmission offered no manual control. The brakes were predictable, and the steering was well-weighted, avoiding the twitchiness seen in some competitors.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine, a 1.87-kWh battery, and a 48-hp electric motor, producing a total of 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque. It came with an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard full-time 4WD. The Multi-Terrain Select system and locking differentials enhanced off-road capability. The ability to disconnect the front sway bar improved articulation, while the updated CRAWL control system offered silent operation over challenging terrain. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road conditions, with features like a push-button sway bar disconnect and a refined transmission.
The 2023 Ford Escape provided comfortable seating and good ergonomics, with well-positioned armrests and convenient cupholders. It offered a head-up display for easy driver adjustment. However, it fell short in cargo space, with 37.5 cubic feet behind the second row and 65.4 cubic feet with seats folded, trailing behind competitors like the Honda CR-V and Toyota RAV4. Rear-seat legroom was slightly less than rivals, but headroom was impressive, and the front-seat backs were designed to maximize space for taller passengers.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser, based on the Prado, featured two rows of seating with headroom measuring 36.1 inches in the front and 35.3 inches in the back. Legroom was 33.0 inches in the front and 26.7 inches in the rear. The center console housed off-road controls, and the Premium Package included a cool box. The cargo area offered 37.5 cubic feet of space, with a raised load floor and a rubber mat for easy cleaning. The trunk included a 120-volt AC outlet and USB-C ports in higher trims.
The 2023 Ford Escape impressed with its Sync 4 system, featuring an 8-inch or optional 13.2-inch touchscreen. The larger screen enhanced the cabin's look and offered intuitive navigation with tiles for various functions. While Sync 4 was easy to use, it was occasionally slow to respond, and the volume knob's placement was inconvenient. Despite minor annoyances, the system's features and layout were commendable.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser's Multi-Terrain Monitor system, standard on higher trims, was invaluable off-road. The 12.3-inch touchscreen provided clear visuals, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard. The base model had an 8-inch display, while the middle trim offered a 10-speaker system, upgradeable to a 14-speaker JBL system with the Premium Package. Additional features included a head-up display and digital rear-view mirror.
The 2023 Ford Escape received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with top scores in most tests. However, it scored Marginal in the IIHS side-impact test. Standard safety features included Ford's Co-Pilot360 suite, with options for Co-Pilot360 2.0, adding adaptive cruise control and lane-centering technology.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA, but Toyota's safety reputation provided confidence. Standard features included Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, with adaptive cruise control, lane-departure alert, and more. The Premium Package added advanced features like lane-keep assist and traffic jam assist.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Ford Escape is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for those seeking a blend of classic design, modern technology, and superior off-road performance.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You seek a vehicle with iconic, heritage-inspired design and off-road capability.
- You need a powerful hybrid powertrain with advanced off-road features.
- You prioritize comfort and modern technology in a rugged package.
Choose the 2023 Ford Escape if:
- You prefer a more European design with upscale aesthetics.
- You want multiple powertrain options, including a potent turbocharged engine.
- You value intuitive technology with a large touchscreen interface.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Ford Escape is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for those seeking a blend of classic design, modern technology, and superior off-road performance.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You seek a vehicle with iconic, heritage-inspired design and off-road capability.
- You need a powerful hybrid powertrain with advanced off-road features.
- You prioritize comfort and modern technology in a rugged package.
Choose the 2023 Ford Escape if:
Shop Now- You prefer a more European design with upscale aesthetics.
- You want multiple powertrain options, including a potent turbocharged engine.
- You value intuitive technology with a large touchscreen interface.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































