2022 Ford Escape vs 2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$38,735 | MSRP$27,185 |
Listings361 | Listings1880 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid Reviews SummaryThere comes a time in everyone’s life when practicality rules. Usually, it arrives shortly before or after having children. In many ways, the 2021 Toyota Highlander is purpose-built to provide that practicality—especially in hybrid form. Redesigned for the 2020 model year, the 2021 Highlander adds a sporty XSE trim level (V6 models only), improved headlights on lower trim levels, and an upgraded Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+ collection of safety features. These changes can only make the Highlander a more appealing choice in a highly competitive segment. | |
2022 Ford Escape Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine1.5L 181 hp I3 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name1.5L 181 hp I3 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.0 cu ft | Cargo Space37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4330 lbs | Curb Weight3302 lbs |
Height68.1 in | Height66.1 in |
Length194.9 in | Length180.5 in |
Width76.0 in | Width85.6 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase106.7 in |
Maximum Payload1495 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,735 | $27,185 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | There comes a time in everyone’s life when practicality rules. Usually, it arrives shortly before or after having children. In many ways, the 2021 Toyota Highlander is purpose-built to provide that practicality—especially in hybrid form. Redesigned for the 2020 model year, the 2021 Highlander adds a sporty XSE trim level (V6 models only), improved headlights on lower trim levels, and an upgraded Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+ collection of safety features. These changes can only make the Highlander a more appealing choice in a highly competitive segment. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | 1.5L 181 hp I3 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | 1.5L 181 hp I3 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.0 cu ft | 37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4330 lbs | 3302 lbs |
Height | 68.1 in | 66.1 in |
Length | 194.9 in | 180.5 in |
Width | 76.0 in | 85.6 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 106.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1495 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































