2022 BMW X3 vs 2021 Toyota 4Runner
Overview | |
MSRP$36,765 | MSRP$43,700 |
Listings1062 | Listings999 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Toyota 4Runner Reviews SummaryDespite its design age, poor fuel economy, rough ride, iffy handling, and marginal safety ratings, the current-generation Toyota 4Runner remains a popular choice in a midsize SUV. Why? Its reputation for reliability and resale value, coupled with its undeniable utility, rugged image, and go-anywhere and do-anything capability, are the selling points. And if that's why you want a 2021 Toyota 4Runner, it won't disappoint you as long as you accept its shortcomings. | |
2022 BMW X3 Reviews SummarySince its inception in 2003, the BMW X3 has grown to become one of the brand’s top sellers. And starting with its second generation (circa 2010), the luxury compact crossover has been built at BMW Spartanburg—the automaker’s only United States manufacturing facility. Incidentally, because Spartanburg is the global producer of every gas-powered BMW crossover besides the X1 and X2, the plant also boasts the highest production numbers of any BMW plant worldwide. One can speculate that the popular X3 has a lot to do with that. Last redesigned for 2018, the X3 receives a rather hefty mid-cycle refresh for 2022. Although the xDrive30e plug-in hybrid has been dropped from the lineup, updates to the remaining models include design tweaks, new engines, more technology, and an expanded suite of safety features. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 270 hp V6 | Engine2.0L 248 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower270 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower248 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City16 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 270 hp V6 | Engine Name2.0L 248 hp I4 |
Torque278 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | Torque258 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm |
Horsepower270 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower248 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City16 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space47.2 cu ft | Cargo Space28.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4400 lbs | Curb Weight4079 lbs |
Height71.5 in | Height66.0 in |
Length190.2 in | Length185.9 in |
Width75.8 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase109.8 in | Wheelbase112.8 in |
Maximum Payload1700 lbs | Maximum Payload904 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity4400 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $36,765 | $43,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Despite its design age, poor fuel economy, rough ride, iffy handling, and marginal safety ratings, the current-generation Toyota 4Runner remains a popular choice in a midsize SUV. Why? Its reputation for reliability and resale value, coupled with its undeniable utility, rugged image, and go-anywhere and do-anything capability, are the selling points. And if that's why you want a 2021 Toyota 4Runner, it won't disappoint you as long as you accept its shortcomings. | Since its inception in 2003, the BMW X3 has grown to become one of the brand’s top sellers. And starting with its second generation (circa 2010), the luxury compact crossover has been built at BMW Spartanburg—the automaker’s only United States manufacturing facility. Incidentally, because Spartanburg is the global producer of every gas-powered BMW crossover besides the X1 and X2, the plant also boasts the highest production numbers of any BMW plant worldwide. One can speculate that the popular X3 has a lot to do with that. Last redesigned for 2018, the X3 receives a rather hefty mid-cycle refresh for 2022. Although the xDrive30e plug-in hybrid has been dropped from the lineup, updates to the remaining models include design tweaks, new engines, more technology, and an expanded suite of safety features. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 270 hp V6 | 2.0L 248 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 270 hp @ 5600 rpm | 248 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City | 16 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 270 hp V6 | 2.0L 248 hp I4 |
Torque | 278 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm |
Horsepower | 270 hp @ 5600 rpm | 248 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 16 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 47.2 cu ft | 28.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4400 lbs | 4079 lbs |
Height | 71.5 in | 66.0 in |
Length | 190.2 in | 185.9 in |
Width | 75.8 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 109.8 in | 112.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1700 lbs | 904 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 4400 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |
The 2021 Toyota 4Runner, despite its age, maintained a rugged charm that appealed to those seeking a durable and utilitarian vehicle. Its design, unchanged for over a decade, still resonated with buyers who appreciated its two-box body, flared fenders, and trapezoidal wheel arches. The 4Runner's appearance was more about function than form, with its aggressive front end and chrome accents on the Limited trim being the only exceptions. The interior was straightforward, featuring hard plastics and an old-school dashboard with large knobs and buttons, emphasizing simplicity and durability. The Trail Special Edition, priced at $43,729, offered unique features like a Yakima RoadWarrior rooftop cargo basket and a custom-made cooler, adding to its adventurous appeal.
In contrast, the 2022 BMW X3 presented a more modern and refined aesthetic. The exterior updates included a slightly larger kidney grille, slimmer adaptive LED headlights, and redesigned taillights with a pincer claw shape. The X3's interior was a blend of luxury and practicality, with dark oak wood trim, adjustable sport seats, and a tri-zone climate control system. The cabin was spacious enough for five adults, although the middle rear seat was best suited for smaller passengers. The X3 offered a variety of interior color options and materials, including the standard SensaTec and optional Vernasca leather. The redesigned center console and larger infotainment screens added to the vehicle's contemporary feel.














The 2021 Toyota 4Runner was equipped with a 4.0-liter V6 engine producing 270 horsepower and 278 pound-feet of torque, paired with a five-speed automatic transmission. It excelled in off-road conditions, thanks to features like A-Trac, a standard off-road traction control system. The 4Runner's performance in challenging terrains was impressive, but on paved roads, it felt slow and cumbersome. Its truck-like driving characteristics were part of its charm, but they also contributed to a less refined on-road experience. Fuel economy was a downside, with an EPA rating of 17 mpg combined, and our test averaging 16.8 mpg.
The 2022 BMW X3 offered a more dynamic driving experience. The base models, sDrive30i and xDrive30i, featured a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine with 248 horsepower and 258 pound-feet of torque, achieving 0-60 mph in 6 seconds. The M40i variant added a 3.0-liter turbocharged six-cylinder engine with 382 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque, enhanced by a mild-hybrid system. The M40i's performance was notably more exhilarating, with a 0-60 mph time of 4.4 seconds. Fuel economy for the X3 ranged from 21 to 25 mpg combined, depending on the model, with the M40i's mild-hybrid system offering minimal impact on efficiency.
The 2021 Toyota 4Runner provided ample interior space, with comfortable seating for front and rear passengers. The back seat offered generous legroom, and the vehicle's high ground clearance added to its rugged appeal. Cargo space was substantial, with up to 89.7 cubic feet available with the rear seats folded down. The sliding cargo deck, capable of holding 440 pounds, was a practical feature for outdoor enthusiasts.
The 2022 BMW X3 excelled in interior comfort and practicality. It accommodated five passengers, with the rear seats offering a 40/20/40 split for versatile cargo arrangements. The X3's cargo area was spacious enough for multiple bags and equipment, and the power tailgate added convenience. The interior featured a redesigned center console, larger infotainment screens, and improved ergonomics. The sport seats were supportive, and the optional Vernasca leather added a touch of luxury.
The 2021 Toyota 4Runner's technology was basic, with an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system offering Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Amazon Alexa compatibility. The premium audio upgrade added dynamic navigation and voice recognition, enhancing the user experience. Despite its simplicity, the system was functional and easy to use, even with gloves on.
The 2022 BMW X3 boasted advanced technology with the standard BMW Live Cockpit Plus, featuring a 10.25-inch infotainment screen and a 5.1-inch instrument panel. The system included navigation, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Amazon Alexa integration. The optional Live Cockpit Professional offered larger 12.3-inch screens and cloud-based navigation. The X3's technology was customizable, with multiple control options, including voice activation and the iDrive controller. The standard 12-speaker sound system could be upgraded to a Harman Kardon surround sound system for enhanced audio quality.
The 2021 Toyota 4Runner came with Toyota Safety Sense P, which included adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane departure warning. However, it lacked blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The 4Runner received mixed safety ratings, with a three-star rollover resistance rating from the NHTSA and a "Marginal" rating for small overlap frontal-impact protection from the IIHS.
The 2022 BMW X3 received a five-star crash safety rating from the NHTSA. It featured a comprehensive suite of safety and driver-assistance systems, including adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning, active blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. The optional Driving Assistant Professional Package added advanced features like traffic jam assistance and active lane-keep assist. The X3's safety technology was more advanced and comprehensive compared to the 4Runner.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Toyota 4Runner is 6.2 out of 10, while the 2022 BMW X3 scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 BMW X3 is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded, modern, and luxurious crossover with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2022 BMW X3 if:
- You seek a modern, luxurious crossover with advanced technology.
- You desire a more dynamic and efficient driving experience.
- You prioritize comprehensive safety features and driver assistance systems.
Choose the 2021 Toyota 4Runner if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You value a simple, durable vehicle with a proven track record.
- You need substantial cargo space for outdoor adventures.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Toyota 4Runner is 6.2 out of 10, while the 2022 BMW X3 scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 BMW X3 is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded, modern, and luxurious crossover with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2022 BMW X3 if:
Shop Now- You seek a modern, luxurious crossover with advanced technology.
- You desire a more dynamic and efficient driving experience.
- You prioritize comprehensive safety features and driver assistance systems.
Choose the 2021 Toyota 4Runner if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You value a simple, durable vehicle with a proven track record.
- You need substantial cargo space for outdoor adventures.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































