2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2020 Toyota 4Runner
Overview | |
MSRP$31,945 | MSRP$36,120 |
Listings2056 | Listings598 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee Reviews SummaryAmericans love SUVs for many reasons. After all, they’re ready to do what we want, when we want, and where we want. Not all SUVs, however, are created equal. Some are great on the pavement but can’t tackle anything more difficult than a 6-inch snowfall. Others are great off the pavement but are terrible tools for daily driving. The 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee is that rare SUV that performs admirably both on and off of the road. But it is flawed nevertheless. | |
2020 Toyota 4Runner Reviews SummaryEven in its expensive Limited trim, the Toyota 4Runner remains clearly purpose-built for tackling terrain. Whether on a dusty cow path or snowy mountain road, the 4Runner looks most in its element when its outside the typical car’s comfort zone. For 2020, Toyota keeps enough chrome and leather available to market the 4Runner as a rough-and-tumble luxury alternative, but shoppers considering one had better have a real need for 4-wheel drive. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 295 hp V6 | Engine4.0L 270 hp V6 |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower270 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City19 | MPG City16 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 295 hp V6 | Engine Name4.0L 270 hp V6 |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque278 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower270 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City16 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space36.3 cu ft | Cargo Space47.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4513 lbs | Curb Weight4400 lbs |
Height69.3 in | Height71.5 in |
Length189.8 in | Length190.2 in |
Width84.8 in | Width75.8 in |
Wheelbase114.7 in | Wheelbase109.8 in |
Maximum Payload1180 lbs | Maximum Payload1700 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $31,945 | $36,120 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Americans love SUVs for many reasons. After all, they’re ready to do what we want, when we want, and where we want. Not all SUVs, however, are created equal. Some are great on the pavement but can’t tackle anything more difficult than a 6-inch snowfall. Others are great off the pavement but are terrible tools for daily driving. The 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee is that rare SUV that performs admirably both on and off of the road. But it is flawed nevertheless. | Even in its expensive Limited trim, the Toyota 4Runner remains clearly purpose-built for tackling terrain. Whether on a dusty cow path or snowy mountain road, the 4Runner looks most in its element when its outside the typical car’s comfort zone. For 2020, Toyota keeps enough chrome and leather available to market the 4Runner as a rough-and-tumble luxury alternative, but shoppers considering one had better have a real need for 4-wheel drive. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 295 hp V6 | 4.0L 270 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm | 270 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 19 | 16 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 295 hp V6 | 4.0L 270 hp V6 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 278 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm | 270 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | 16 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 36.3 cu ft | 47.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4513 lbs | 4400 lbs |
Height | 69.3 in | 71.5 in |
Length | 189.8 in | 190.2 in |
Width | 84.8 in | 75.8 in |
Wheelbase | 114.7 in | 109.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1180 lbs | 1700 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6200 lbs | 5000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |
The 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee, despite its decade-old design, maintained a classic and balanced aesthetic. Its iconic 7-slot grille, trapezoidal wheel arches, and various aluminum wheel designs contributed to its timeless appeal. The Grand Cherokee was available in multiple trims, each catering to different preferences, from style and luxury to off-road capability and performance. The Limited X trim, tested in 2019, featured unique design elements like a performance vented hood and special leather seats, giving it an upscale appearance. However, the interior was marred by hard plastic panels and some build quality issues, which detracted from the overall experience.
In contrast, the 2020 Toyota 4Runner boasted a utilitarian design with tall slab sides, a high beltline, and short overhangs, emphasizing its off-road prowess. The 4Runner's styling was functional, with flared wheel wells for off-road tires and a hood scoop on TRD trims. The trim lineup included options like the Nightshade and Venture Special Editions, each offering unique aesthetics and features. The Limited trim, tested in 2020, prioritized comfort with leather upholstery and an 8-inch touchscreen. Despite its chrome and leather touches, the 4Runner's interior retained a utilitarian feel, with plenty of plastic and a seating position designed for off-road adventures.















The 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee offered a range of engine options, starting with a 3.6-liter V6 producing 295 horsepower. For those seeking more power, there were V8 options, including a 360-hp 5.7-liter, a 425-hp 6.4-liter in the SRT, and a 707-hp supercharged 6.2-liter in the Trackhawk. The 8-speed automatic transmission powered the rear wheels, with various 4WD systems available depending on the trim. The Limited X test vehicle featured the Quadra-Drive II system, providing excellent off-road capability. However, the added weight and driveline friction impacted fuel economy, with real-world figures falling short of the 21-mpg combined rating. On-road, the Grand Cherokee delivered robust acceleration and better-than-expected handling, though brake performance could suffer under heavy use.
The 2020 Toyota 4Runner, built on a truck chassis, featured a 4-liter V6 engine with 270 horsepower and 278 pound-feet of torque, paired with a 5-speed automatic transmission. This engine prioritized durability and off-road capability over fuel efficiency, with EPA estimates of 16 mpg city, 19 highway, and 17 combined. The 4Runner excelled off-road, thanks to its body-on-frame construction and advanced traction systems like CRAWL control and Multi-Terrain Select. On-road, the 4Runner exhibited significant body roll and vague steering, making it less agile than modern SUVs. The 4Runner's towing capacity was 5,000 pounds, and it was best suited for off-road adventures rather than highway cruising.
The 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee, a 5-passenger midsize SUV, offered a spacious cabin with comfortable power-adjustable and heated front seats. However, rear passengers faced discomfort from hard plastic front-seatback panels. The Grand Cherokee provided air conditioning vents, dual USB ports, and a 115-volt power outlet for rear passengers. Storage space was limited, with small bins and cup holders, but the cargo area was usefully shaped, offering 36.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 68.3 cubic feet with the seats folded.
The 2020 Toyota 4Runner prioritized outward visibility, making it easy to navigate despite its size. The interior featured large, user-friendly controls for the HVAC and stereo systems, though the steering-wheel controls lacked illumination. The 4Runner's tall seating position provided a commanding view, but entry and exit could be challenging without power-retractable running boards. The 4Runner offered an optional third row, though it was best suited for short and occasional use due to limited legroom and comfort. The 4Runner's cargo space was versatile, with the third-row seats folding to maximize storage.
The 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee came with a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system in the Laredo trim, with an upgraded Uconnect system available on higher trims. This system included Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, satellite radio, and voice recognition. The test vehicle featured a 9-speaker Alpine audio system, with a 19-speaker Harman Kardon system available on higher trims. The Uconnect system was user-friendly, with excellent voice recognition and easy Bluetooth pairing.
The 2020 Toyota 4Runner received a technology update with an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system featuring Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. While Toyota's proprietary system was straightforward, the onboard navigation system was less intuitive than smartphone-based options. The 4Runner also offered Amazon Alexa compatibility, Bluetooth connectivity, and various subscription services. Higher trims included a JBL stereo and navigation system. Despite these updates, the 4Runner's technology lagged behind competitors, with smaller screens and fewer features.
The 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee offered modern driver-assistance features, including blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and available parking assistance. The Advanced Active Safety Group package added adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and more. However, the Grand Cherokee's safety ratings were concerning, with a Marginal rating from the IIHS for small-overlap frontal-impact protection and a Poor rating for the front passenger. The NHTSA gave it a 3-star rollover resistance rating for rear-drive models.
The 2020 Toyota 4Runner benefited from Toyota Safety Sense P, which included adaptive cruise control, lane-departure alert, a pre-collision system, and automatic high beams. The 4Runner also featured eight standard airbags. The NHTSA awarded it four out of five stars overall, with a three-star rating in the rollover test. The IIHS gave it a Good rating in most crash tests, except for a Marginal rating in the small overlap front: driver-side test. The 4Runner's safety features provided peace of mind, though its high center of gravity and imprecise steering were notable drawbacks.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee is 6.7 out of 10, while the 2020 Toyota 4Runner scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2020 Toyota 4Runner is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities and a slightly higher overall rating.
Choose the 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee if:
- You prioritize a wide range of engine options, including high-performance variants.
- You value a more refined on-road driving experience with better handling.
- You seek a vehicle with a more modern infotainment system and audio options.
Choose the 2020 Toyota 4Runner if:
- You need a rugged SUV with excellent off-road capabilities and advanced traction systems.
- You prefer a vehicle with a commanding seating position and good outward visibility.
- You want a third-row seating option for occasional use and versatile cargo space.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee is 6.7 out of 10, while the 2020 Toyota 4Runner scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2020 Toyota 4Runner is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities and a slightly higher overall rating.
Choose the 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a wide range of engine options, including high-performance variants.
- You value a more refined on-road driving experience with better handling.
- You seek a vehicle with a more modern infotainment system and audio options.
Choose the 2020 Toyota 4Runner if:
Shop Now- You need a rugged SUV with excellent off-road capabilities and advanced traction systems.
- You prefer a vehicle with a commanding seating position and good outward visibility.
- You want a third-row seating option for occasional use and versatile cargo space.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































