2019 Cadillac XT4 vs 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Overview | |
MSRP$34,795 | MSRP$32,150 |
Listings459 | Listings2510 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2019 Cadillac XT4 Reviews SummaryCadillac was named after the founder of Detroit. It's the second oldest vehicle manufacturer in the United States and responsible for some of the most iconic vehicles in automotive history. But all of those icons were sedans, and this isn’t a sedan world anymore. Today, people love crossovers. More importantly, people buy crossovers. So, naturally, Cadillac sells crossovers, and the XT4 is the company's latest and smallest one. Built on the same platform as the Malibu sedan and the Buick Regal Sportwagon, the 2019 XT4 addresses a major complaint against a lot of Cadillac's offerings—that they’re just rebadged GM products. Instead, the XT4 is a brand new vehicle that hopes to shed Cadillac's reputation for badge engineering and parts-bin design. | |
2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee Reviews SummaryOne of the most popular SUVs in America, the 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee enters its tenth year in production without a major redesign. That is expected to change, and soon. But in the meantime, the 2020 Grand Cherokee remains an appealing—if flawed—choice in its segment. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 237 hp I4 | Engine3.6L 295 hp V6 |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower237 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City24 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 237 hp I4 | Engine Name3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower237 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City24 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.5 cu ft | Cargo Space36.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3660 lbs | Curb Weight4513 lbs |
Height63.2 in | Height69.3 in |
Length181.1 in | Length189.8 in |
Width83.5 in | Width84.8 in |
Wheelbase109.4 in | Wheelbase114.7 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1180 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $34,795 | $32,150 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Cadillac was named after the founder of Detroit. It's the second oldest vehicle manufacturer in the United States and responsible for some of the most iconic vehicles in automotive history. But all of those icons were sedans, and this isn’t a sedan world anymore. Today, people love crossovers. More importantly, people buy crossovers. So, naturally, Cadillac sells crossovers, and the XT4 is the company's latest and smallest one. Built on the same platform as the Malibu sedan and the Buick Regal Sportwagon, the 2019 XT4 addresses a major complaint against a lot of Cadillac's offerings—that they’re just rebadged GM products. Instead, the XT4 is a brand new vehicle that hopes to shed Cadillac's reputation for badge engineering and parts-bin design. | One of the most popular SUVs in America, the 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee enters its tenth year in production without a major redesign. That is expected to change, and soon. But in the meantime, the 2020 Grand Cherokee remains an appealing—if flawed—choice in its segment. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 237 hp I4 | 3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 237 hp @ 5000 rpm | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 24 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 237 hp I4 | 3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 237 hp @ 5000 rpm | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 24 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.5 cu ft | 36.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3660 lbs | 4513 lbs |
Height | 63.2 in | 69.3 in |
Length | 181.1 in | 189.8 in |
Width | 83.5 in | 84.8 in |
Wheelbase | 109.4 in | 114.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1180 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6200 lbs | |
The 2019 Cadillac XT4 and the 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee both receive an 8 out of 10 rating for look and feel from CarGurus experts.
The XT4 boasts a spirited ride with a new 2.0-liter turbocharged engine delivering 237 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque. The Grand Cherokee impresses with its traditional Jeep styling cues and a wide range of variants, including high-performance SRT and Trackhawk versions.










CarGurus experts rate both the 2019 Cadillac XT4 and the 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee 7 out of 10 for performance.
The XT4's turbocharged engine delivers competitive fuel efficiency, while the Grand Cherokee offers a range of powerful engine options, including a supercharged Hellcat V8 in the Trackhawk model.
The 2019 Cadillac XT4 receives an 8 out of 10, while the 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee scores a 7 out of 10 in form and function.
The XT4 offers adequate space and a commendable amount of cargo space, while the Grand Cherokee provides comfortable seating for five and decent interior storage.
The 2019 Cadillac XT4 is rated 7 out of 10 for technology, while the 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee scores 8 out of 10.
The XT4 features an 8-inch touchscreen with Cadillac’s CUE infotainment system, while the Grand Cherokee's Uconnect system includes an 8.4-inch touchscreen display, navigation, and advanced connectivity options.
The 2019 Cadillac XT4 receives a 5 out of 10, while the 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee scores 3 out of 10 for safety.
The XT4 has impressive optional safety systems, but they come at an additional cost, while the Grand Cherokee offers a range of advanced driving assistance systems, despite receiving mixed crash-test ratings.
CarGurus highlights

Based on the ratings, the 2019 Cadillac XT4 edges out the 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee with a slightly higher overall score. The 2019 Cadillac XT4 is recommended for consumers seeking a well-equipped compact luxury SUV with a focus on advanced technology and a spirited driving experience.
Choose the 2019 Cadillac XT4 if:
- You prioritize a luxurious and well-equipped interior with advanced technology features.
- You seek a compact SUV with competitive fuel efficiency and a range of optional luxury and safety upgrades.
- You value a spirited driving experience and are willing to invest in additional features for a more personalized driving experience.
Choose the 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee if:
- You desire a versatile midsize SUV with a wide range of variants, including high-performance models for exhilarating driving experiences.
- Off-road capability is a priority, and you appreciate a traditional SUV design with a spacious and comfortable interior.
- You are interested in advanced connectivity options and a user-friendly infotainment system.
CarGurus highlights

Based on the ratings, the 2019 Cadillac XT4 edges out the 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee with a slightly higher overall score. The 2019 Cadillac XT4 is recommended for consumers seeking a well-equipped compact luxury SUV with a focus on advanced technology and a spirited driving experience.
Choose the 2019 Cadillac XT4 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious and well-equipped interior with advanced technology features.
- You seek a compact SUV with competitive fuel efficiency and a range of optional luxury and safety upgrades.
- You value a spirited driving experience and are willing to invest in additional features for a more personalized driving experience.
Choose the 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee if:
Shop Now- You desire a versatile midsize SUV with a wide range of variants, including high-performance models for exhilarating driving experiences.
- Off-road capability is a priority, and you appreciate a traditional SUV design with a spacious and comfortable interior.
- You are interested in advanced connectivity options and a user-friendly infotainment system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































