2019 GMC Acadia vs 2020 Cadillac XT4
Overview | |
MSRP$29,000 | MSRP$35,695 |
Listings209 | Listings95 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2019 GMC Acadia Reviews SummaryShoppers have many options when they want a family vehicle, but most look to the 3-row midsize SUV, rather than the minivan, as the de facto family hauler. But not all 3-row SUVs are created equal, and that’s a good thing because families have different needs. Old-school, full-size SUVs like the Chevrolet Suburban and Tahoe might be overkill for getting the kids to soccer practice, but they're ideal when it comes to towing a boat or camper trailer while on a road trip. On the other end of the spectrum, a compact SUV such as the Volkswagen Tiguan is far more practical for cities and has an optional third row. For many families, that third row won’t always be occupied, so it shouldn't detract from other areas of the vehicle, cut into cargo space, or break the bank. General Motors enjoys the luxury of multiple, somewhat overlapping brands and utilizes this overlap to offer two kinds of 3-row SUVs. The Chevrolet Traverse is one example; it feels like a stretched-out midsize SUV, almost like a downsized Tahoe. The 2019 GMC Acadia rides on the same platform as the Traverse but feels like a completely different vehicle. It has a shorter wheelbase and a more upscale cabin, resulting in a midsize SUV that feels less like a family hauler and more like something special and unique. But 3-row midsize SUVs compete in an extremely crowded segment against some of the most popular vehicles on the market, including the Honda Pilot, Toyota Highlander, Mazda CX-9, and Subaru Ascent, just to name a few. So how does the Acadia stack up when it comes to balancing 3-row seating capacity and overall usability? Read on to find out and learn which trim of the Acadia CarGurus recommends. | |
2020 Cadillac XT4 Reviews SummaryTwo decades ago, the idea of a Cadillac SUV was nothing short of crazy, especially because the first-ever Escalade was literally identical to a GMC Yukon Denali but with wreath-and-crest badges on it. Now, however, Cadillac sells four better-distinguished SUVs in various sizes and at various prices—including the Escalade. The 2020 Cadillac XT4 is the least expensive member of the quartet, small in size but big in personality. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 193 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 237 hp I4 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower193 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower237 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City21 | MPG City24 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway30 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 193 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 237 hp I4 |
Torque188 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | Torque258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
Horsepower193 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower237 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City24 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway30 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space12.8 cu ft | Cargo Space22.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3879 lbs | Curb Weight3660 lbs |
Height66.0 in | Height63.2 in |
Length193.6 in | Length181.1 in |
Width75.4 in | Width83.5 in |
Wheelbase112.5 in | Wheelbase109.4 in |
Maximum Payload2122 lbs | Maximum Payload1300 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,000 | $35,695 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Shoppers have many options when they want a family vehicle, but most look to the 3-row midsize SUV, rather than the minivan, as the de facto family hauler. But not all 3-row SUVs are created equal, and that’s a good thing because families have different needs. Old-school, full-size SUVs like the Chevrolet Suburban and Tahoe might be overkill for getting the kids to soccer practice, but they're ideal when it comes to towing a boat or camper trailer while on a road trip. On the other end of the spectrum, a compact SUV such as the Volkswagen Tiguan is far more practical for cities and has an optional third row. For many families, that third row won’t always be occupied, so it shouldn't detract from other areas of the vehicle, cut into cargo space, or break the bank. General Motors enjoys the luxury of multiple, somewhat overlapping brands and utilizes this overlap to offer two kinds of 3-row SUVs. The Chevrolet Traverse is one example; it feels like a stretched-out midsize SUV, almost like a downsized Tahoe. The 2019 GMC Acadia rides on the same platform as the Traverse but feels like a completely different vehicle. It has a shorter wheelbase and a more upscale cabin, resulting in a midsize SUV that feels less like a family hauler and more like something special and unique. But 3-row midsize SUVs compete in an extremely crowded segment against some of the most popular vehicles on the market, including the Honda Pilot, Toyota Highlander, Mazda CX-9, and Subaru Ascent, just to name a few. So how does the Acadia stack up when it comes to balancing 3-row seating capacity and overall usability? Read on to find out and learn which trim of the Acadia CarGurus recommends. | Two decades ago, the idea of a Cadillac SUV was nothing short of crazy, especially because the first-ever Escalade was literally identical to a GMC Yukon Denali but with wreath-and-crest badges on it. Now, however, Cadillac sells four better-distinguished SUVs in various sizes and at various prices—including the Escalade. The 2020 Cadillac XT4 is the least expensive member of the quartet, small in size but big in personality. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 193 hp I4 | 2.0L 237 hp I4 |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 193 hp @ 6300 rpm | 237 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City | 21 | 24 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 30 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 193 hp I4 | 2.0L 237 hp I4 |
Torque | 188 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
Horsepower | 193 hp @ 6300 rpm | 237 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | 24 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 30 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 12.8 cu ft | 22.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3879 lbs | 3660 lbs |
Height | 66.0 in | 63.2 in |
Length | 193.6 in | 181.1 in |
Width | 75.4 in | 83.5 in |
Wheelbase | 112.5 in | 109.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 2122 lbs | 1300 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
The 2019 GMC Acadia presented itself as a stylish SUV with a shorter wheelbase that contributed to its athletic stance. Its upright grille added an upscale touch, making it comparable to more expensive models like the Buick Envision. Despite being categorized as a midsize SUV, the Acadia felt closer in size to compact competitors, such as the Nissan Rogue. The Acadia offered a range of trims, from the base SL to the luxurious Denali, each adding various features and options. The SLT-1 AWD trim, with its Black Edition appearance package, provided a more aggressive look, aligning with current buyer preferences. Overall, the Acadia was appreciated for its broader appeal and upscale feel, making it a strong contender in its class.
The 2020 Cadillac XT4, with its Premium Luxury trim, showcased a visually appealing design, especially with its 20-inch alloy wheels. The XT4's styling was crisp and tailored, though it suffered from excessive front overhang due to its front-drive platform. Inside, the cabin was mostly pleasant, with competitive-quality materials, though some areas, like the power window controls, fell short of luxury expectations. The XT4's interior was comfortable, featuring soft leather and padded surfaces, but the rear seat lacked support. Despite some noise issues, the XT4's air conditioning system performed exceptionally well, even during a heatwave. The XT4 offered ample storage space, though its cargo capacity was limited compared to some competitors.
















The 2019 GMC Acadia offered two engine options: a base inline 4-cylinder and a more powerful 3.6-liter V6. The V6, producing 310 horsepower, was available on higher trims and provided impressive acceleration, even chirping the tires on takeoff. The Acadia's power was managed by a 6-speed automatic transmission, with the option of front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive. The AWD system featured GMC's Active Twin Clutch, allowing drivers to switch between different modes for varied driving conditions. The V6-equipped Acadia could tow up to 4,000 pounds, making it versatile for different driving needs. Fuel economy varied, with the base 4-cylinder achieving 21 mpg city and 26 mpg highway, while the V6 returned slightly lower figures.
The 2020 Cadillac XT4 was powered by a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine, delivering 237 horsepower and 258 pound-feet of torque. This engine, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission, provided a lively driving experience, though the transmission was sometimes hesitant to downshift. The XT4's FWD model achieved an EPA rating of 26 mpg, with the test vehicle returning 24.8 mpg. The XT4's driving dynamics were mixed, with good steering effort in Tour mode but an artificially heavy feel in Sport mode. The suspension struggled with speed humps and smaller bumps, and the 20-inch wheels contributed to road noise. Despite these issues, the XT4 offered impressive grip and effective brakes, making it enjoyable on smooth roads.
The 2019 GMC Acadia provided ample space for the driver and front passenger, with deep trays and bins for storage. The SLT-1 AWD trim featured captain's chairs in the second row, reducing seating capacity to six. While the second-row seats were comfortable, the third row was cramped and best suited for children. Cargo space was limited, with 12.8 cubic feet behind the rear seats, expanding to 79 cubic feet with all seats folded. Despite its smaller cargo capacity, the Acadia's rubberized floor mats made it practical for outdoor activities.
The 2020 Cadillac XT4 offered a comfortable interior with soft leather and padded surfaces. The front seats were heated, ventilated, and massaging, while the rear seats were heated with air conditioning vents. The XT4's rear passenger compartment was spacious, though the seat cushion lacked support. The air conditioning system was highly effective, quickly cooling the cabin during a heatwave. The XT4's interior featured a clean design with ample storage, including umbrella holders and a wireless smartphone charger. However, cargo space was limited, with 22.5 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 48.9 cubic feet with the seats folded.
The 2019 GMC Acadia's base SL trim came with a 7-inch touchscreen running the IntelliLink infotainment system, which included Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Bluetooth, USB ports, and a WiFi hotspot. The SLT-1 trim upgraded to an 8-inch screen, with navigation available on the Denali trim. Higher trims also featured a 4.2-inch color information display in the gauge cluster, with the Denali offering an 8-inch display. A color head-up display was available, providing various vehicle information.
The 2020 Cadillac XT4 featured the updated Cadillac User Experience (CUE) system, which was more user-friendly than previous versions. The system included Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, a WiFi hotspot, and Bluetooth pairing. The 8-inch touchscreen was complemented by controls on the center console and steering wheel, as well as a voice-recognition system. However, the screen size was considered small for a luxury vehicle, and the climate system was not integrated with voice commands. The optional 13-speaker Bose audio system provided a satisfying listening experience, though the test vehicle lacked some advanced features like a head-up display.
The 2019 GMC Acadia came standard with front- and side-impact airbags, a reversing camera, and traction control. The Driver Alert Package 1, standard on the SLT-1 and optional on the SLE-2, added blind-spot warning, lane-change alert, and rear park assist. The SLT-2 trim included the Driver Alert Package 2, which offered additional features like low-speed forward automatic braking, lane-departure warning, and adaptive headlights. While comprehensive, these features were standard on some competitors' base trims.
The 2020 Cadillac XT4 added several safety features as standard, including forward-collision warning, front pedestrian braking, and low-speed automatic emergency braking. The Premium Luxury and Sport trims added blind-spot warning, rear cross-traffic warning, and lane-change warning. The Driver Awareness Package included automatic high-beam headlights and lane-keeping assistance. The XT4 received a 5-star safety rating from the NHTSA, though the IIHS had not completed all testing. The test vehicle's lane-keeping system was inconsistent, highlighting the need for driver attention.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2019 GMC Acadia is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2020 Cadillac XT4 scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2019 GMC Acadia is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of performance, practicality, and technology features.
Choose the 2019 GMC Acadia if:
- You need a versatile SUV with a powerful V6 engine and towing capability.
- You prefer a vehicle with a spacious interior and practical storage solutions.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with a larger display on higher trims.
Choose the 2020 Cadillac XT4 if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a stylish design and comfortable interior features.
- You appreciate advanced safety features as standard equipment.
- You want a vehicle with effective air conditioning and ample storage options.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2019 GMC Acadia is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2020 Cadillac XT4 scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2019 GMC Acadia is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of performance, practicality, and technology features.
Choose the 2019 GMC Acadia if:
Shop Now- You need a versatile SUV with a powerful V6 engine and towing capability.
- You prefer a vehicle with a spacious interior and practical storage solutions.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with a larger display on higher trims.
Choose the 2020 Cadillac XT4 if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a stylish design and comfortable interior features.
- You appreciate advanced safety features as standard equipment.
- You want a vehicle with effective air conditioning and ample storage options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































