Used 2023 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearFort Worth, TX
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,237
- Stock #:
- P01836
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV7RW333335


Sponsored by Legacy Toyota of Dallas
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
51,237 mi
$27,910
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,709
- Stock #:
- NW231713A
- VIN:
- 2T3Y1RFV3NW231713

Sponsored Listing
2022 Toyota RAV4
Limited FWD
29,709 mi
$33,902
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blueprint
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 54,086
- Stock #:
- RW348496
- VIN:
- 2T3Y1RFV6RW348496

Sponsored Listing
2024 Toyota RAV4
Limited FWD
54,086 mi
$34,176
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 50,824
- Stock #:
- P5317A
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV0RW470062

2024 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
50,824 mi
$30,980
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,277
- Stock #:
- PW296171
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV3PW296171

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
29,277 mi
$32,170
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,289
- Stock #:
- PC238768
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFVXPC238768

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
47,289 mi
$29,837
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,005
- Stock #:
- BP9158
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV9PW253597

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
35,005 mi
$31,524
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 69,595
- Stock #:
- P3368
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV5NW229039

2022 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
69,595 mi
$22,206
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue Ice
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 39,232
- Stock #:
- RW410914W
- VIN:
- 2T3S1RFV5RW410914

2024 Toyota RAV4
TRD Off-Road AWD
39,232 mi
$36,217
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 84,415
- Stock #:
- 261
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV7NW272261

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
84,415 mi
$25,116
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 69,463
- Stock #:
- 4041
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV0PW281768

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
69,463 mi
$25,750
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 64,130
- Stock #:
- NC176002
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFVXNC176002

2022 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
64,130 mi
$24,947
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 63,339
- Stock #:
- T34239A
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV3RC299835

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
63,339 mi
$31,453
CarGurus Analysis:
2023 Toyota RAV4
With 320 currently listed for sale near Fort Worth, TX and an average price of $28,390.00, 39.4% of 2023 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 Toyota RAV4 4.62 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.83 / 10.
100.0% of 2023 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,797
- Stock #:
- PC230525
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV3PC230525

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
57,797 mi
$26,614
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,570
- Stock #:
- TW021883A
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV2RC280385

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
21,570 mi
$34,418
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,899
- Stock #:
- T34120A
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV3PW299908

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
44,899 mi
$29,306
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,164
- Stock #:
- RD484957P
- VIN:
- 2T3G1RFV9RC484957

2024 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
29,164 mi
$30,508
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 25,697
- Stock #:
- RC301578
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFVXRC301578

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
25,697 mi
$32,990
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,919
- Stock #:
- RW359873P
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV7RW359873

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
16,919 mi
$35,216
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice Cap
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Nutmeg
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,474
- Stock #:
- 1057462
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV4PC342296

2023 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
40,474 mi
$29,396
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice Cap
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,078
- Stock #:
- RW317743
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV8RW317743

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
32,078 mi
$29,726
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,911
- Stock #:
- Y440481A
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV1RW307006

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
42,911 mi
$28,970
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blueprint
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,956
- Stock #:
- P24961
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV7RW333108

Sponsored Listing
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
42,956 mi
$29,215
CarGurus Analysis: 2023 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 320 currently listed for sale near Fort Worth, TX and an average price of $28,390.00, 39.4% of 2023 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 Toyota RAV4 4.62 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.83 / 10.
100.0% of 2023 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 stands out as a well-rounded compact crossover SUV that has earned a reputation for being a dependable, family-friendly choice. It is also a bestseller in the United States, which speaks to how broadly it appeals to buyers looking for a practical vehicle rather than something flashy. Its attractive styling helps it avoid looking purely utilitarian, and the updated infotainment system gives it a more modern feel than before.
Toyota last revised the RAV4 for 2019, and for 2023 it largely keeps that formula intact. That makes it appealing to shoppers who value familiarity and proven design, especially since the model is known for offering multiple powertrain options. At the same time, it is not the most exciting choice in the segment, with fairly pedestrian performance, and it is not as spacious as some competitors. Even so, owners tend to praise its comfortable ride, good fuel economy, spacious interior, reliable performance, and value for money, which reinforces its reputation as a sensible everyday SUV.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $30,561.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 65.4%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 266
- Average price: $22,955.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 37.9%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 243
- Average price: $25,924.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 44.2%
- User rating: 4.44 / 5
- Total listings: 265
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.7 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Courtney P
Reviewed a 2023 Toyota XLE Premium AWD on Jun 24, 2025
It’s lovely and drives great!! I’m so pleased. I hope it is with me for many more miles.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2023 Toyota RAV4 on Jun 26, 2024
I have a 2023 Toyota RAV4 XLE. My wife and I love this car. It drives/handles well and gets good gas mileage. The drivers seat is electric so adjusting the seat to fit whoever is going to drive the car is easy. It also has a lane violation warning signal option that alerts the driver when the car crosses the side or middle road lanes.
Lori B
Reviewed a 2023 Toyota RAV4 on Aug 20, 2023
I own a 2019 Rav 4 XLE and i couldnt be happier So much so that my other half is taking my Rav and i am upgrading to a 2023 Rav Limited . I just like the drive and the comfortable seating in my Rav. I travel from Mass to S.C. twice a year and it is just a comfortable ride . I love my Rav
Mark P
Reviewed a 2023 Toyota RAV4 on Jul 1, 2023
Great all around suv. Good fuel mileage good power and affordable. Looks good and doesnt ride bad like some do.
Compare 2023 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Fort Worth, TX
The RAV4 lineup offers a range of options from budget-friendly to feature-rich trims, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $24,382
- Best MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE FWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD (Most Popular) | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $28,275 | $29,675 | $29,785 | $31,185 | $32,675 | $34,075 | $34,470 | $37,980 |
| Avg. Market Price | $24,382 | $27,198 | $28,321 | $26,995 | $29,970 | $28,437 | $28,437 | $28,437 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Standard | Sport + AWD | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Multi-zone climate control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Parking sensors | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 143 | 91 | 180 | 129 | 135 | 31 | 32 | 45 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Affordable AWD option for families | Most popular choice with great features | Good balance of features and AWD | Premium features without the highest price | Sporty feel with AWD capability | Adventure-ready with tech features | Luxury features for a premium experience |
| Avg. Market Price | $24,382 | $27,198 | $28,321 | $26,995 | $29,970 | $28,437 | $28,437 | $28,437 |
| MSRP | $28,275 | $29,675 | $29,785 | $31,185 | $32,675 | $34,075 | $34,470 | $37,980 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 27/34 | 27/34 | 27/34 | 25/33 | 27/34 | 25/33 | 25/33 | 25/33 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 143 | 91 | 180 | 129 | 135 | 31 | 32 | 45 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $24,382 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 143 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag.
- Avg. market price: $27,198 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 91 listings
- View LE AWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded vehicle with added features without going over budget.
- Avg. market price: $28,321 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 180 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE FWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a balance of features and all-wheel drive capability.
- Avg. market price: $26,995 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 129 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features without the highest price tag.
- Avg. market price: $29,970 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 135 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty feel with all-wheel drive capability.
- Avg. market price: $28,437 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 31 listings
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a vehicle ready for outdoor adventures with tech features.
- Avg. market price: $28,437 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 32 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury features in a trail-ready vehicle.
- Avg. market price: $28,437 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 45 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE FWD
With 180 active listings, the XLE FWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE FWD
At $24,382 avg market price — below the lineup median of $28,379 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 27/34 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2023 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2023 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2023 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Fort Worth, TX Market Report
Pricing by Nearby Locations
Market Area: Fort Worth, TX
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Weatherford: The city of Weatherford, TX has the highest average price at $27,730, likely due to lower inventory and higher demand.
- Lowest Prices in Corsicana: Corsicana, TX offers the lowest average price at $22,360, indicating a more price-sensitive market with potentially higher inventory turnover.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like Dallas (319 listings) and Denton (309 listings) show robust inventory levels, which may contribute to more stable pricing around the regional average.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Weatherford, TX | 257 | $27,730 |
| Dallas, TX | 319 | $28,590 |
| Denton, TX | 309 | $28,644 |
| McKinney, TX | 306 | $29,242 |
| Corsicana, TX | 222 | $22,360 |
| Greenville, TX | 262 | $29,431 |
| Waco, TX | 229 | $29,519 |
| Ardmore, OK | 168 | $28,998 |
| Killeen, TX | 229 | $29,071 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- FWD Trims Lead Inventory: The XLE FWD trim is the most common with 287 listings, indicating strong demand for front-wheel drive options.
- AWD Trims in Demand: AWD trims like XLE AWD and Limited AWD are also popular, reflecting a regional preference for all-weather capability.
- Price Range Across Trims: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $37,980 MSRP, represents the premium end of the spectrum, while the LE FWD trim at $28,275 MSRP serves as a more budget-friendly option.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 136 | $31,185 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 287 | $29,785 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 88 | $29,675 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 144 | $28,275 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium FWD | 140 | $32,675 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 31 | $34,075 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 36 | $37,980 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 35 | $34,470 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Models at Premium Prices: The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is priced at $43,142, which is approximately 35.5% above its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Trends: Older models, particularly the 2014 RAV4, show significant depreciation, with an average price of $13,222, reflecting a decline of 43.5% from its original MSRP.
- Best Value Years: The 2022 model is priced at $26,333, only -2.4% below its MSRP, making it a compelling option for buyers seeking a balance of price and modern features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $43,142 | +35.5% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $31,311 | +5.0% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $30,421 | +6.1% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $26,333 | -2.4% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $23,933 | -9.2% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $22,659 | -12.8% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $21,414 | -16.3% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $19,227 | -22.1% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $17,260 | -29.2% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $16,856 | -30.6% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $15,848 | -33.3% |
| 2014 | $23,550 | $13,222 | -43.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 27, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2023 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $30,336 |
| Year-Round Low | $27,911.98 |
| Year-Round High | $30,346.01 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $29,569 |
| Change vs. Last Year | +2.60% |
Prices are up 2.60% year-over-year — a sign of continued demand for this model year.
There are 6,417 listings available, which gives you a decent amount of choice in the market.
If you find a listing below $27,911.98, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2023 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — the 2023 Toyota RAV4 earns a 4.62/5 user rating and a 7.83/10 expert rating.
The standout strength is Safety at 9/10.
Owners consistently praise its comfortable ride, good fuel economy, and spacious interior. They also highlight its reliable performance and value for money, which fits the RAV4’s role as a practical family-friendly SUV.
The trade-offs are familiar ones: the ride quality can disappoint some drivers, and it can feel underpowered compared with rivals. That matters most if you want something more engaging than a sensible daily driver.
For shoppers who want a broadly appealing compact crossover rather than a flashy one, the RAV4’s mix of practicality and familiarity makes sense. It also has 29.9% good or great deals in the market, which gives you some room to shop carefully.
Is the 2023 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.62/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
Owners describe it as reliable and dependable, and they also point to trouble-free ownership and strong value for money. That kind of feedback suggests you’re looking at a model that many drivers feel confident keeping for the long haul.
The expert review also frames it as a sensible, proven design rather than a risky experiment, which reinforces the idea that it’s built for everyday use. Toyota’s included two years or 25,000 miles of no-cost maintenance also helps soften early ownership costs.
For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about the model’s reputation and more about how well a specific example was maintained.
What should I look for when buying a used 2023 Toyota RAV4?
Accident-free inventory is solid at 87% — always verify the vehicle history report.
You should still check the history report carefully, because accident-free status is a market-wide figure, not a guarantee for any one vehicle. Prioritize a pre-purchase inspection if you’re considering a higher-mileage example or one with visible wear. Focus on condition, maintenance records, and whether the features you want are actually present on the trim you’re shopping.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The lineup ranges from the sub-$30K RAV4 LE to the ventilated-seat-sporting RAV4 Limited, with Adventure and TRD Off-Road positioned as the more rugged-looking middle trims. Base-trim shoppers should note that dual-zone climate control is not standard there, and the interior is described as fairly basic compared with higher trims.
- Powertrain: The gas model uses a 2.5-liter four-cylinder with 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. FWD is standard on most trims, while Adventure and TRD Off-Road come with AWD by default.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard, including lane-departure warning with steering assist, automatic emergency braking, automatic high-beam LED headlights, a pre-collision system with pedestrian detection, and adaptive cruise control with Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control. Blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is available on the base LE and standard starting with XLE.
- Infotainment: An 8.0-inch touchscreen is standard, while Limited and TRD Off-Road get a 10.5-inch touchscreen. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the system supports over-the-air updates.
- Fuel efficiency: The base LE gets 27 mpg city, 35 highway, and 30 combined with FWD, while AWD lowers highway mileage to 34 and keeps the combined figure at 30. The Adventure trim is rated at 25 city, 33 highway, and 28 combined.
Which 2023 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 6 trim levels: LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Adventure, TRD Off-Road, Limited.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the entry point, and it gives you the essentials at the lowest price. It makes the most sense if you want the RAV4’s core practicality and safety without paying for extras.
- XLE: This is the best-value trim for many shoppers because it adds meaningful everyday convenience over LE, including the point where blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert becomes standard.
- XLE Premium: This trim is the step up if you want a more upscale feel, thanks to synthetic leather upholstery and more available comfort features.
- Adventure: This is the right pick if you want the more rugged styling and standard AWD, but the content makes clear it is more about appearance than true off-road ability.
- TRD Off-Road: Choose this if you want the most capability-focused gas trim, with TRD-tuned suspension, all-terrain tires, and unique hardware that sets it apart from the rest.
- Limited: This is the most upscale choice, with the larger 10.5-inch touchscreen and the most premium-feeling equipment in the lineup.
Blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is available on LE and standard starting with XLE.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2023 Toyota RAV4?
Act selectively, because this is still a seller’s market.
- Deal availability: 29.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 6,417 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices are up 2.60% year-over-year.
- Clean inventory: 87.0% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $27,911.98, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2023 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $30,336 sits slightly above last year's $29,569.
That upward move suggests the RAV4 continues to hold buyer interest well in the used market. When a model stays in demand and doesn’t see a sharp price drop, that usually supports stronger resale performance for future sellers.
The RAV4’s broad appeal as a practical compact SUV helps keep it relevant with shoppers who want something dependable and easy to live with. Its strong owner satisfaction also supports demand over time.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.62/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2023 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 earned a 2023 Top Safety Pick+ award from IIHS.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard, and it includes lane-departure warning with steering assist, automatic emergency braking, automatic high-beam LED headlights, a pre-collision system with pedestrian detection, and adaptive cruise control with Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control. Blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is available on the base LE and standard starting with XLE.
The main caveat is that the IIHS note references middling marks in updated side and moderate overlap front crash tests, even though the vehicle still earned the Top Safety Pick+ award. That means you should still pay attention to the specific crash-test context, not just the headline award.
Should I buy a 2023 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2023 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2023 if:
- 29.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is solid at 87% — always verify the vehicle history report.
- Price trend: Prices are up 2.60% year-over-year.
- Owners rate it 4.62/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- Toyota updated the infotainment system and kept the proven formula intact.
Consider the 2022 if:
- At $28,013, the 2022 costs less than the current year's $30,336 average.
- It offers a more serious, versatile compact SUV feel with efficient powertrains.
Consider the 2024 if:
- At $31,226, the 2024 costs more than the current year's $30,336 average.
- It emphasizes long-term usefulness with dependable, roomy practicality.
The bottom line: If you want the best balance of current-market availability, updated tech, and proven ownership appeal, the 2023 is the smart default. If your priority is saving money, the 2022 is the better value path; if you want to spend more for a newer model-year alternative, the 2024 is the natural step up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 28, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Toyota SUVs of 2026
Toyota is one of the world's largest and most popular automakers, and it builds a huge array of vehicles. In the U.S., it offers no fewer than nine different SUVs, many of which are built in America. Here, we detail how they stack up.

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.