Used 2019 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearOakland, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 123,946
- Stock #:
- 014024
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV9KW014024

-$600

Sponsored by Prix Auto Inc
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
123,946 mi
$18,442
$17,842
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 165,970
- Stock #:
- 9327
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV7LW063825

-$1,200
Sponsored Listing
2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
165,970 mi
$18,083
$16,883
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 151,716
- Stock #:
- 495027
- VIN:
- 2T3WFREV6JW495027

Sponsored Listing
2018 Toyota RAV4
Adventure
151,716 mi
$14,642
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 106,483
- Stock #:
- 6006XA
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV0KC003094

-$500
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
106,483 mi
$20,491
$19,991
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 66,308
- Stock #:
- PN1175A
- VIN:
- 2T3WFREV2JW482775

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE
66,308 mi
$20,060
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black Currant
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 110,230
- Stock #:
- H6346TA
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV7JW502662

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
110,230 mi
$17,669
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- No Color
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- No Color
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 44,211
- Stock #:
- 1408
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV3LC066434

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
44,211 mi
$27,169
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 95,221
- Stock #:
- P034115
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV7KW034115

-$3,999
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
95,221 mi
$25,119
$21,120
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 123,946
- Stock #:
- 014024
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV9KW014024

-$600
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
123,946 mi
$18,442
$17,842
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,354
- Stock #:
- P18264
- VIN:
- JTMWFREV2JD119423

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE
59,354 mi
$22,667
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 165,970
- Stock #:
- 9327
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV7LW063825

-$1,200
2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
165,970 mi
$18,083
$16,883
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,889
- Stock #:
- S35350TB
- VIN:
- 2T3K1RFVXLW066844

2020 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
52,889 mi
$23,172
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 139,200
- Stock #:
- 041549
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV1KW041549

2019 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
139,200 mi
$19,985
CarGurus Analysis:
2019 Toyota RAV4
With 159 currently listed for sale and an average price of $23,465, 52.8% of 2019 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2019 Toyota RAV4 4.48 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8 / 10.
100.0% of 2019 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Light Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 92,590
- Stock #:
- TJ029602A
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV6KC011822

-$1,000
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
92,590 mi
$24,065
$23,065
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,176
- Stock #:
- 28552677
- VIN:
- JTMBFREV5JJ209200

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
60,176 mi
$22,997
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 114,226
- Stock #:
- P087695
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV1LW087695

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
114,226 mi
$20,010
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,190
- Stock #:
- 28840346
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV9LW101928

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
34,190 mi
$27,997
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 109,000
- Stock #:
- 01356900
- VIN:
- JTMW1RFV4KJ013569

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
109,000 mi
$17,796
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,086
- Stock #:
- 70244723
- VIN:
- JTMWFREVXJJ744055

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE
71,086 mi
$21,997
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Lt. Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 74,184
- Stock #:
- 22228
- VIN:
- JTMA1RFV3LD529450

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
74,184 mi
$27,500
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 100,492
- Stock #:
- IKC058372
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV2KC058372

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
100,492 mi
$21,169
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 87,388
- Stock #:
- 12368
- VIN:
- JTMZFREV4JJ187592

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
87,388 mi
$18,934
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,354
- Stock #:
- P18264
- VIN:
- JTMWFREV2JD119423

Sponsored Listing
2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE
59,354 mi
$22,667
CarGurus Analysis: 2019 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 159 currently listed for sale and an average price of $23,465, 52.8% of 2019 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2019 Toyota RAV4 4.48 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8 / 10.
100.0% of 2019 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 stands out as one of the cornerstones of the small SUV market, and for 2019 it brings bold new styling, new tech, and a bit of off-road cred. That combination helps explain why the RAV4 remains such a familiar name in a segment where buyers expect one vehicle to handle commuting, family duty, and road trips while still staying affordable, efficient, and reliable.
It also has some clear strengths that make it appealing to shoppers. The standard advanced safety features are a major plus, and the stylish design gives it more presence than many compact SUVs. At the same time, it is not the most exciting choice to drive, with fairly pedestrian performance and poor handling among its drawbacks.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $31,006
- Good/great deal percentage: 249.7%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 185
- 2020 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $24,767
- Good/great deal percentage: 66.1%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 189
- 2025 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $31,880
- Good/great deal percentage: 150.2%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 285
Similar models to consider
- 2019 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $20,601
- Good/great deal percentage: 56.3%
- User rating: 4.4 / 5
- Total listings: 167
- 2019 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $15,734
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.8%
- User rating: 4.73 / 5
- Total listings: 91
- 2019 Ford Escape
- Average price: $11,548
- Good/great deal percentage: 19.7%
- User rating: 4.71 / 5
- Total listings: 142
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.5 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Missy W
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on Aug 15, 2025
We are excited to own a Toyota RAV 4. It was a good deal with low mileage. So far we are very happy!
Joey R
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota XLE FWD on May 14, 2026
This car was unkept by previous owner immaculately. It was at an amazing price & I was searching this make & model for several months so I know what the price ranges are & should be for year & mileage. Looking forward to driving it every day.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on Nov 2, 2023
Great value for the car. Drives well and is very gas efficient.
soeurette g
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on May 13, 2022
I’Ve had my car for 2 weeks now and I am so happy , it’s a really nice drive, I feel so empowered when driving it, sitting to high and very nice SUV for a decent price that I was able to afford. Glad to be part of the RAV4 family.
Compare 2019 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Oakland, CA
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $20,245
- Best MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE FWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD (Most Popular) | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $25,650 | $27,050 | $27,450 | $28,850 | $29,650 | $31,050 | $33,050 | $35,050 |
| Avg. Market Price | $20,245 | $23,640 | $22,563 | $22,219 | $23,600 | $24,528 | $24,507 | $30,452 |
| Positioning | Best value | Sport + AWD | Standard | AWD for less | Standard | Sport + AWD | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Remote Start | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Multi Zone Climate Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation System | Blind Spot Monitoring, Parking Sensors, Adaptive Cruise Control | Blind Spot Monitoring, Parking Sensors, Technology Package | Navigation System, Multi Zone Climate Control, Parking Sensors | Heated Seats, Navigation System, Technology Package |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 73 | 127 | 148 | 148 | 43 | 47 | 34 | 40 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great for those needing AWD | Most popular choice with solid features | AWD option at a lower price | Premium features without AWD | Premium features with AWD | Sporty AWD option for adventure seekers | Top-tier features for luxury buyers |
| Avg. Market Price | $20,245 | $23,640 | $22,563 | $22,219 | $23,600 | $24,528 | $24,507 | $30,452 |
| MSRP | $25,650 | $27,050 | $27,450 | $28,850 | $29,650 | $31,050 | $33,050 | $35,050 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 26/35 | 25/33 | 26/35 | 25/33 | 26/35 | 25/33 | 25/33 | 25/33 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Navigation System | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | — |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 73 | 127 | 148 | 148 | 43 | 47 | 34 | 40 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $20,245 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 73 listings
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is ideal for those who need all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag, offering a solid mix of features.
- Avg. market price: $23,640 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 127 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded vehicle with added comfort features without going over budget.
- Avg. market price: $22,563 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 148 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE FWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is perfect for those who want the benefits of all-wheel drive along with a suite of modern features.
- Avg. market price: $22,219 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 148 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is suited for buyers seeking a more luxurious experience without the AWD price increase.
- Avg. market price: $23,600 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 43 listings
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is for those who want premium features combined with the capability of all-wheel drive.
- Avg. market price: $24,528 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 47 listings
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is designed for active lifestyles, offering sporty features and all-wheel drive for outdoor enthusiasts.
- Avg. market price: $24,507 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 34 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the choice for buyers wanting top-tier luxury and technology in a capable SUV.
- Avg. market price: $30,452 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 40 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE FWD
With 148 active listings, the XLE FWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE FWD
At $20,245 avg market price — below the lineup median of $23,620 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 26/35 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2019 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2019 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2019 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Oakland, CA Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Oakland, CA
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Napa, CA market leads with an average price of $24,809, indicating a premium for RAV4s in that area.
- Best Value: The Modesto, CA market offers the lowest average price at $20,777, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Concord, CA has the most listings at 163, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilize prices in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Concord, CA | 163 | $23,481 |
| Stockton, CA | 154 | $22,386 |
| San Francisco, CA | 146 | $23,305 |
| San Jose, CA | 145 | $23,101 |
| Napa, CA | 143 | $24,809 |
| Sacramento, CA | 141 | $22,651 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | 123 | $24,508 |
| Santa Cruz, CA | 121 | $22,378 |
| Modesto, CA | 121 | $20,777 |
| Salinas, CA | 115 | $24,124 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE AWD trim has the highest inventory with 149 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $35,050, represents the highest MSRP, highlighting a significant premium for top-tier features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants generally command higher prices, reflecting consumer preference for all-wheel drive in this segment.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 149 | $28,850 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 144 | $27,450 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 124 | $27,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 73 | $25,650 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium FWD | 43 | $29,650 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 46 | $31,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 38 | $35,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 33 | $33,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows a significant average price of $42,150, reflecting a 32.1% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2015 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -31.8%, indicating a rapid decline in value for older models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2021 model year is priced at an average of $25,028, which is the most favorable price point relative to its starting MSRP, making it an attractive option for buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $42,150 | +32.1% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $32,441 | +8.9% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $31,175 | +8.7% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $28,744 | +1.7% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $30,768 | +14.1% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $25,028 | -5.0% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $24,759 | -4.6% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $23,699 | -7.6% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $20,409 | -17.2% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $17,688 | -27.5% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $17,367 | -28.7% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $16,151 | -31.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2019 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $22,421 |
| Year-Round Low | $21,420 |
| Year-Round High | $22,878 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $22,884 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −2.02% |
Prices have softened 2.02% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 3,776 listings available, which gives you a solid pool to compare prices and equipment.
Is the 2019 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Generally — the 2019 Toyota RAV4 earns a 4.48/5 user rating and an 8/10 expert rating. The model scores 9/10 across Look and feel and Safety.
Drivers consistently praise its great value, smooth ride, spacious interior, and modern features. The review summary also points to its safety features and adaptability for outdoor use as recurring strengths.
The trade-offs are familiar: the engine can feel underwhelming, and some shoppers feel cheapened parts hurt the overall quality. That fits the RAV4’s role as a practical small SUV for commuting, family duty, and road trips rather than a sporty choice.
With 35.9% of listings marked as good or great deals, you have room to shop selectively.
Is the 2019 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.48/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
The review summary points to a dependable, trouble-free reputation through its emphasis on value, safety, and everyday usefulness. The expert notes also reinforce that this is a vehicle built to handle commuting, family hauling, and road trips without drama.
Toyota’s standard safety and convenience equipment supports the sense that this is a car you can count on for regular use. For used buyers, the main long-term ownership risk is that neglected examples may show wear in the areas where owners already note quality and powertrain shortcomings.
What should I look for when buying a used 2019 Toyota RAV4?
At 63.8% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and then prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially on cars with incomplete service records or visible bodywork. Focus on overall condition, panel alignment, tire wear, and signs that the cabin or exterior has been repaired after a collision.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The LE includes steel 17-inch wheels with plastic covers, LED headlights, daytime running lights and taillights, power side mirrors, low-profile black roof rails, and privacy-tinted side and rear windows. The XLE adds 17-inch 5-spoke alloy wheels, automatic high beams, integrated fog lights, color-keyed side mirrors with integrated turn-signal indicators, a power moonroof, push-button start, sport bucket seats, and dual-zone climate control. The XLE Premium adds 19-inch alloy wheels, a power rear liftgate, an 8-way power-adjustable driver’s seat, a leather-wrapped steering wheel and shift lever, soft-touch dash materials, and SofTex leatherette upholstery. The Adventure adds a more rugged look with unique 19-inch wheels, a split-bar grille, black fender cladding, upgraded roof rails, active grille shutters, and orange interior accents. The Limited adds chrome-finished 19-inch wheels, a unique grille, puddle approach lights, chrome door handles with passive entry, heated front seats, dark brown interior accents, ambient lighting, and navigation.
- Powertrain: Every trim uses a 2.5-liter 4-cylinder engine with 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, paired with an 8-speed automatic. Front-wheel drive is standard, with available all-wheel drive; the Adventure and Limited can get torque-vectoring AWD. Efficiency is strongest in front-wheel-drive form at 26 mpg city, 35 highway, 30 combined, while AWD versions return 27 mpg city and 34 highway, or 25 mpg city, 33 highway, 28 combined with torque-vectoring AWD.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard and includes forward-collision warning and avoidance, lane-departure warning, automatic high-beams, dynamic radar cruise control, traffic-sign detection, and Lane-Tracing Assist. Standard safety equipment also includes a full array of front- and side-impact airbags, a reversing camera, traction control, and a tire-pressure monitoring system.
- Infotainment: The LE gets a 7-inch touchscreen with Entune 3, Apple CarPlay, Bluetooth, a USB port, and a WiFi hotspot. Android Auto is not included. The XLE adds five USB ports. The Adventure upgrades to a panoramic reversing camera, a 7-inch instrument panel display, and an 8-inch Entune screen, while the Limited offers an optional JBL premium stereo.
- Fuel efficiency: The front-wheel-drive model returns 26 mpg city, 35 highway, 30 combined. The all-wheel-drive test car returned 27 mpg city and 34 highway, and the torque-vectoring AWD version returns 25 mpg city, 33 highway, 28 combined.
Which 2019 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 5 trim levels: LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Adventure, and Limited.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the value play if you want the essentials without stretching your budget. You still get standard safety tech, Apple CarPlay, and the core RAV4 design, but you give up the nicer wheels, moonroof, and extra convenience features found higher up.
- XLE: This is the best-value trim for most shoppers because it adds the most useful everyday upgrades, including alloy wheels, fog lights, push-button start, dual-zone climate control, and a power moonroof. It also matches the trim CarGurus recommends.
- XLE Premium: Choose this if you want a more upscale cabin and easier daily use, thanks to the power rear liftgate, power driver’s seat, leather-wrapped controls, and SofTex upholstery. It makes sense if you want comfort upgrades without jumping to the more specialized trims.
- Adventure: This is the trim to consider if you want the RAV4’s more rugged character. It adds the off-road-leaning styling, unique wheels, upgraded roof rails, and the torque-vectoring AWD option, along with the larger 8-inch infotainment screen.
- Limited: Pick this if you want the most upscale RAV4 experience, with chrome exterior details, heated front seats, ambient lighting, navigation, and available comfort upgrades like ventilated front seats and a panoramic moonroof.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard across the lineup, so you do not need to move up a trim just to get the core driver-assistance suite.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2019 Toyota RAV4?
This is a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully and still find worthwhile listings.
- Deal availability: 35.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 3,776 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.02% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 63.8% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $21,420, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2019 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $22,421 sits slightly below last year's $22,884.
That softer pricing suggests the market has eased a bit, which can help you buy more selectively now. For a future seller, it also means you should expect resale value to depend heavily on condition, mileage, and trim appeal rather than broad market momentum alone.
The good news is that the RAV4’s strong shopper demand and practical reputation should help support values over time. Well-kept examples with desirable equipment are likely to remain easier to move than neglected ones.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.48/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2019 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard and includes forward-collision warning and avoidance, lane-departure warning, automatic high-beams, dynamic radar cruise control, traffic-sign detection, and Lane-Tracing Assist. Standard safety equipment also includes a full array of front- and side-impact airbags, a reversing camera, traction control, and a tire-pressure monitoring system.
That standard safety package is a major strength, especially because it comes on the lineup rather than being reserved for higher trims. The main caveat is that Android Auto is not included in the infotainment setup, so some shoppers may want to weigh that convenience gap against the strong driver-assistance coverage.
Should I buy a 2019 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2019 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2019 if:
- 35.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 63.8% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.02% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.48/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- It adds bold new styling, new tech, and a bit of off-road cred.
Consider the 2020 if:
- At $23,505, the 2020 costs more than the current year's $22,421 average.
- It broadens the lineup with gasoline and hybrid powertrains plus more configuration choices.
The bottom line: If you want the better value today, the 2019 is the smarter starting point because pricing has eased and inventory is healthy. If you’re willing to pay more for a newer model year with a wider range of configurations, the 2020 is the better secondary path.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.

The Best Small SUVs of 2026
The compact crossover and small SUV market, once niche, has seen tremendous growth. Every major automaker offers models in this category. Curious as to which would work best for you? We’ve organized our top picks into several popular categories.