Used 2018 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearAnaheim, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,633
- Stock #:
- PC80593
- VIN:
- JTMZFREV4JJ164801


Sponsored by STG Auto Group of Bellflower
2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
53,633 mi
$20,015
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 78,589
- Stock #:
- KC031671
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV4KC031671

Sponsored Listing
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
78,589 mi
$23,499
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Light Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 82,681
- Stock #:
- 28301TP
- VIN:
- JTMW1RFV4KD509650

-$600
Sponsored Listing
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
82,681 mi
$21,683
$21,083
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Dk. Brown
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 117,735
- Stock #:
- HW394106
- VIN:
- 2T3WFREV9HW394106

2017 Toyota RAV4
XLE
117,735 mi
$16,070
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 96,969
- Stock #:
- 395410
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREVXHW395410

2017 Toyota RAV4
LE
96,969 mi
$14,990
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Light Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 82,681
- Stock #:
- 28301TP
- VIN:
- JTMW1RFV4KD509650

-$600
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
82,681 mi
$21,683
$21,083
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 115,568
- Stock #:
- 57742A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV7KW066174

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
115,568 mi
$18,167
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 144,632
- Stock #:
- 522435
- VIN:
- 2T3WFREV4JW522435

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE
144,632 mi
$15,189
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 66,246
- Stock #:
- 40133
- VIN:
- 2T3RFREVXJW722992

2018 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
66,246 mi
$21,171
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black Currant
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,703
- Stock #:
- H009351B
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV4HW375590

2017 Toyota RAV4
LE
43,703 mi
$20,470
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 49,830
- Stock #:
- GH0124
- VIN:
- JTMH1RFV1KJ007995

2019 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
49,830 mi
$23,120
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 112,479
- Stock #:
- 40100
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV7JW491484

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
112,479 mi
$16,171
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,523
- Stock #:
- MP4075
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV3KC013942

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
58,523 mi
$23,638
CarGurus Analysis:
2018 Toyota RAV4
With 213 currently listed for sale and an average price of $19,209, 36.6% of 2018 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 Toyota RAV4 4.58 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2018 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 88,389
- Stock #:
- 374438
- VIN:
- 2T3WFREV0HW374438

2017 Toyota RAV4
XLE
88,389 mi
$18,148
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 129,182
- Stock #:
- Z701
- VIN:
- 2T3BFREV8JW800011
-$1,042
2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
129,182 mi
$16,917
$15,997
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 101,904
- Stock #:
- 6339
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV1JW418868

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
101,904 mi
$16,230
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 127,982
- Stock #:
- 014460
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV7KW014460

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
127,982 mi
$16,225
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,473
- Stock #:
- 10977
- VIN:
- 2T3DFREV0HW652875

2017 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
68,473 mi
$20,793
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,319
- Stock #:
- KD512314
- VIN:
- JTMW1RFV3KD512314

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
73,319 mi
$23,499
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 141,332
- Stock #:
- A0042
- VIN:
- 2T3WFREV6JW418660

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE
141,332 mi
$12,970
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 111,127
- Stock #:
- UK0016
- VIN:
- 2T3BFREVXHW661753

2017 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
111,127 mi
$16,495
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 77,960
- Stock #:
- 39813
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV9HW382728

2017 Toyota RAV4
LE
77,960 mi
$17,174
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,483
- Stock #:
- XB00160
- VIN:
- JTMZFREV8JJ737392

Sponsored Listing
2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
57,483 mi
$19,823
CarGurus Analysis: 2018 Toyota RAV4

Summary
With 213 currently listed for sale and an average price of $19,209, 36.6% of 2018 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 Toyota RAV4 4.58 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2018 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2018 Toyota RAV4 stands out as a practical, well-equipped compact SUV that leans more toward usefulness than excitement. By this point in the generation, Toyota had made the Toyota Safety Sense suite standard across the lineup, and the hybrid option had been extended to the base-model LE. That combination gives the RAV4 a strong appeal for buyers who want a dependable daily driver with a broad set of safety features and the kind of long-term reputation that has helped make the model so popular.
It also offers a useful mix of trims and body character. The 2018 model year brought the first RAV4 Adventure, which added a slight ground clearance lift, and hybrid versions in these years had more clearance than non-hybrids. At the same time, the RAV4 remained easy to live with and widely available in gas or hybrid form, which helps explain why it continues to be seen as a sensible choice rather than a flashy one.
There are tradeoffs, though. The source describes these RAV4s as not especially exciting to drive, and the interior is basic by modern standards. Even so, the 2018 Toyota RAV4’s combination of practicality, standard safety equipment, and strong reliability makes it a compelling used SUV for shoppers who value substance over drama.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $29,723
- Good/great deal percentage: 128.5%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 410
- 2020 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $23,090
- Good/great deal percentage: 55.5%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 247
- 2025 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $30,988
- Good/great deal percentage: 127.5%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 360
Similar models to consider
- 2018 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $18,426
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.5%
- User rating: 4.73 / 5
- Total listings: 234
- 2018 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $11,661
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.6%
- User rating: 4.55 / 5
- Total listings: 129
- 2018 Ford Escape
- Average price: $9,738
- Good/great deal percentage: 22.2%
- User rating: 4.83 / 5
- Total listings: 198
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.6 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2018 Toyota LE AWD on Mar 30, 2025
Looked for a long time online for a vehicle. Found my Rav4 and can't really imagine driving anything else. (I can but I don't want to) Basic car but is speedy surprisingly and has all the basic necessities.
Litea K
Reviewed a 2018 Toyota RAV4 on Feb 2, 2026
I love this car and it’s my first car, I love the color and the mileage was a blessing with it being 2018. It’s still new so I’ll be sure to comment on this car for some years.
CarGurus
Reviewed a 2018 Toyota RAV4 on Aug 20, 2026
Good value. Too many small imperfections on the body. Mechanically sound
Chenille B
Reviewed a 2018 Toyota RAV4 on Jan 9, 2024
Great cargo space, smooth ride, great in gas, and picks up quickly.
Compare 2018 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Anaheim, CA
The 2018 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, catering to various needs and preferences.
- Starting at $14,385
- Best MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 30 hwy
- Most Popular: LE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE | XLE | LE AWD (Most Popular) | XLE AWD | Adventure AWD | SE AWD | Limited | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $24,660 | $25,750 | $26,060 | $27,150 | $28,650 | $30,440 | $31,155 | $32,555 |
| Avg. Market Price | $17,368 | $18,268 | $15,496 | $14,385 | $18,687 | $19,284 | $23,777 | $18,793 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | AWD for less | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Sport + AWD | Standard | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Heated Seats | Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring, Multi Zone Climate Control | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Heated Seats | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Leather Seats | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Heated Seats |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 73 | 79 | 169 | 136 | 44 | 14 | 45 | 47 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE | XLE | LE AWD | XLE AWD | Adventure AWD | SE AWD | Limited | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Offers more features for a small price increase | Most affordable AWD option available | Great features with AWD capability | Sporty trim with AWD | Sporty features with lower availability | Premium features for a higher price | Trail-ready with premium features |
| Avg. Market Price | $17,368 | $18,268 | $15,496 | $14,385 | $18,687 | $19,284 | $23,777 | $18,793 |
| MSRP | $24,660 | $25,750 | $26,060 | $27,150 | $28,650 | $30,440 | $31,155 | $32,555 |
| Engine | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 23/30 | 23/30 | 22/28 | 22/28 | 22/28 | 22/28 | 23/29 | 22/28 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| CarPlay | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Android Auto | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — |
| Leather Seats | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | — |
| Active Listings | 73 | 79 | 169 | 136 | 44 | 14 | 45 | 47 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE — "Who It's For"
The LE is the pick for shoppers who want essential features without paying for extras. It's a great value option for budget-conscious buyers.
- Avg. market price: $17,368 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 73 listings
- View LE listings
XLE — "Who It's For"
The XLE is the pick for shoppers who want a few more features without a significant price jump. It balances value and comfort well.
- Avg. market price: $18,268 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 79 listings
- View XLE listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag. It's the most popular trim for good reason.
- Avg. market price: $15,496 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 169 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded vehicle with added features and all-wheel drive capability. It's a solid choice for families.
- Avg. market price: $14,385 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 136 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sportier look and feel with all-wheel drive. It's perfect for those who enjoy outdoor activities.
- Avg. market price: $18,687 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 44 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
SE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want sporty features and all-wheel drive, though availability may limit negotiating power.
- Avg. market price: $19,284 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 14 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View SE AWD listings
Limited — "Who It's For"
The Limited is the pick for shoppers who want premium features and a comfortable ride. It's ideal for those who prioritize luxury in their vehicle.
- Avg. market price: $23,777 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 23 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 45 listings
- View Limited listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury features combined with all-wheel drive. It's a great choice for those needing versatility and comfort.
- Avg. market price: $18,793 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 47 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — LE AWD
With 169 active listings, the LE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup, offering great value and features.
Best Budget Option — XLE AWD
At $14,385 avg market price — below the lineup median of $18,477 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE
The LE offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 23 city / 30 hwy MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2018 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2018 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2018 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Anaheim, CA Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Anaheim, CA
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Lancaster, CA market shows an average price of $19,945, indicating a premium compared to surrounding areas.
- Best Value: The Escondido, CA market has the lowest average price at $18,376, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Pomona, CA leads with 223 listings, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilize prices in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Pomona, CA | 223 | $19,001 |
| Irvine, CA | 209 | $18,542 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 208 | $18,801 |
| San Bernardino, CA | 183 | $18,737 |
| Malibu, CA | 173 | $18,909 |
| Santa Clarita, CA | 171 | $18,958 |
| Temecula, CA | 169 | $18,687 |
| Lancaster, CA | 157 | $19,945 |
| Victorville, CA | 148 | $18,769 |
| Escondido, CA | 139 | $18,376 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The LE AWD trim has 139 listings, making it the most available option for buyers in the market.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $32,555, represents a significant premium over the LE trim at $24,660, highlighting the value of additional features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants generally command higher prices, reflecting consumer preference for all-wheel drive in this segment.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 134 | $27,150 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 139 | $26,060 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 43 | $32,555 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| XLE | 78 | $25,750 | FWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 43 | $28,650 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| LE | 73 | $24,660 | FWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| Limited | 49 | $31,155 | FWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
| SE AWD | 16 | $30,440 | AWD | 2.5L 176 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands an average price of $43,342, reflecting a 35.9% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -38.5%, suggesting significant value loss as vehicles age.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2021 model year, priced at $24,447, offers a balance of affordability and features, making it a potential sweet spot for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $43,342 | +35.9% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $31,521 | +5.8% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $30,058 | +4.8% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $29,098 | +2.9% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $27,582 | +2.3% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $24,447 | -7.2% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $22,965 | -11.5% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $21,026 | -18.0% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $18,822 | -23.7% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $17,816 | -27.0% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $14,983 | -38.5% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $14,567 | -38.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2018 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $18,752 |
| Year-Round Low | $17,852 |
| Year-Round High | $19,072 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $19,075 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −1.69% |
Prices have softened 1.69% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 3,675 listings available, which gives you a solid pool of options to compare.
Is the 2018 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — the 4.58/5 user rating points to strong owner satisfaction. Drivers consistently praise its safety features, spaciousness, reliability, and value for money, while also noting useful modern features and good handling. The 2018 RAV4 fits especially well if you want a practical compact SUV that prioritizes everyday usefulness over excitement. With 34.6% of listings marked as good or great deals, you have a decent chance of finding a competitive offer.
Is the 2018 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.58/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The user feedback highlights reliability, and drivers also describe it as dependable and a vehicle they feel good about owning over time. That kind of reputation matters if you want a used SUV you can count on for daily driving and long-term ownership. For used buyers, the main risk is less about the model’s reputation and more about how well a specific example has been maintained.
What should I look for when buying a used 2018 Toyota RAV4?
At 58.7% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report so you can separate clean examples from those with prior damage. After that, prioritize a thorough inspection of body panels, alignment, and signs of uneven wear, since condition matters more when a sizable portion of the market has accident history. It also makes sense to focus on maintenance records and overall interior condition, especially if you want a RAV4 that still feels solid and well cared for.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2018 Toyota RAV4?
This is a moderate buyer’s market, so you can be selective without expecting deep bargain-bin pricing.
- Deal availability: 34.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 3,675 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.69% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 58.7% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $17,852, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2018 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $18,752 sits slightly below last year's $19,075.
That softer pricing can help you buy more confidently now, but it also suggests resale values have eased a bit compared with a year ago. If you plan to sell later, the good news is that the RAV4’s broad appeal and strong reputation should help it stay in demand. A model with clean history and strong condition should be easier to move than one with visible wear or accident history.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.58/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2018 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2018 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2018 if:
- 34.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 58.7% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.69% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.58/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
Consider the 2019 if:
- At $22,512, the 2019 costs more than the current year's $18,752 average.
- It adds bold new styling and more tech.
The bottom line: If you want the better value play, the 2018 is the stronger starting point because it combines a lower average price with solid owner satisfaction and a decent share of deal-priced listings. If you’re willing to pay more for newer styling and added tech, the 2019 is the better secondary path for shoppers who care more about the newer design than the lower purchase price.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.