Volkswagen Tiguan vs INFINITI QX60
Overview | |
MSRP$30,805 | MSRP$51,590 |
Listings817 | Listings360 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryRedesigned for the 2025 model year, the current third-generation Volkswagen Tiguan gives shoppers an attractive compact crossover with modern styling and a comfortable interior. While it made Volkswagen competitive, there was little about the new Tiguan that helped it stand out in an incredibly crowded market. That changes for 2026 with the introduction of a more powerful SEL R-Line Turbo trim level. The new turbo Tiguan delivers outstanding performance, and its top-shelf interior will help shoppers feel like they’re driving something truly special. Verdict: With regards to performance, tech, and interior luxury, the 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan’s SEL R-Line Turbo trim level is outstanding. Lower-tier trim levels lose the luster, though, and that puts the 2026 Tiguan in a curious position. Shoppers ready to spend $45,000 on a compact crossover will love the Tiguan; those shopping at the less expensive trim levels may prefer the competition, particularly if fuel-economy is a priority. | |
Reviews SummaryBased on the Nissan Pathfinder, the QX60 is neither compelling nor competitive, meeting the barest of expectations in the midsize luxury SUV segment. Moreover, it looks and feels entirely disconnected from Infiniti’s history of building stylish, enjoyable-to-drive vehicles. Updates to the 2026 QX60 don’t help, either, though its technology now meets the class standards. Reportedly, Infiniti is planning a renaissance, drawing on its roots and its most successful past models. That can’t happen fast enough. Verdict: If you want a soft-riding and quiet luxury three-row SUV that meets most of your technology expectations, an Infiniti QX60 in Pure or Luxe trim makes sense if the three-year lease payment undercuts the competition. Otherwise, get a loaded Nissan Pathfinder or spend extra to drive one of this Infiniti’s many rivals. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 201 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower201 hp @ 4400 rpm | Horsepower268 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City26 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 201 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque207 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque286 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower201 hp @ 4400 rpm | Horsepower268 hp @ 5600 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.8 cu ft | Cargo Space14.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3563 lbs | Curb Weight4540 lbs |
Height66.1 in | Height69.7 in |
Length184.4 in | Length198.1 in |
Width84.7 in | Width86.0 in |
Wheelbase109.9 in | Wheelbase114.2 in |
Maximum Payload959 lbs | Maximum Payload1523 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $30,805 | $51,590 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 5.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Redesigned for the 2025 model year, the current third-generation Volkswagen Tiguan gives shoppers an attractive compact crossover with modern styling and a comfortable interior. While it made Volkswagen competitive, there was little about the new Tiguan that helped it stand out in an incredibly crowded market. That changes for 2026 with the introduction of a more powerful SEL R-Line Turbo trim level. The new turbo Tiguan delivers outstanding performance, and its top-shelf interior will help shoppers feel like they’re driving something truly special. Verdict: With regards to performance, tech, and interior luxury, the 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan’s SEL R-Line Turbo trim level is outstanding. Lower-tier trim levels lose the luster, though, and that puts the 2026 Tiguan in a curious position. Shoppers ready to spend $45,000 on a compact crossover will love the Tiguan; those shopping at the less expensive trim levels may prefer the competition, particularly if fuel-economy is a priority. | Based on the Nissan Pathfinder, the QX60 is neither compelling nor competitive, meeting the barest of expectations in the midsize luxury SUV segment. Moreover, it looks and feels entirely disconnected from Infiniti’s history of building stylish, enjoyable-to-drive vehicles. Updates to the 2026 QX60 don’t help, either, though its technology now meets the class standards. Reportedly, Infiniti is planning a renaissance, drawing on its roots and its most successful past models. That can’t happen fast enough. Verdict: If you want a soft-riding and quiet luxury three-row SUV that meets most of your technology expectations, an Infiniti QX60 in Pure or Luxe trim makes sense if the three-year lease payment undercuts the competition. Otherwise, get a loaded Nissan Pathfinder or spend extra to drive one of this Infiniti’s many rivals. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 201 hp I4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 4400 rpm | 268 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 26 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 201 hp I4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque | 207 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 286 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 4400 rpm | 268 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.8 cu ft | 14.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3563 lbs | 4540 lbs |
Height | 66.1 in | 69.7 in |
Length | 184.4 in | 198.1 in |
Width | 84.7 in | 86.0 in |
Wheelbase | 109.9 in | 114.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 959 lbs | 1523 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 6000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































