Volkswagen Tiguan vs Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$30,805 | MSRP$20,550 |
Listings854 | Listings148 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryRedesigned for the 2025 model year, the current third-generation Volkswagen Tiguan gives shoppers an attractive compact crossover with modern styling and a comfortable interior. While it made Volkswagen competitive, there was little about the new Tiguan that helped it stand out in an incredibly crowded market. That changes for 2026 with the introduction of a more powerful SEL R-Line Turbo trim level. The new turbo Tiguan delivers outstanding performance, and its top-shelf interior will help shoppers feel like they’re driving something truly special. Verdict: With regards to performance, tech, and interior luxury, the 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan’s SEL R-Line Turbo trim level is outstanding. Lower-tier trim levels lose the luster, though, and that puts the 2026 Tiguan in a curious position. Shoppers ready to spend $45,000 on a compact crossover will love the Tiguan; those shopping at the less expensive trim levels may prefer the competition, particularly if fuel-economy is a priority. | |
Reviews SummaryAutomakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 201 hp I4 | Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower201 hp @ 4400 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City26 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 201 hp I4 | Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque207 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower201 hp @ 4400 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.8 cu ft | Cargo Space18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3563 lbs | Curb Weight2612 lbs |
Height66.1 in | Height61.6 in |
Length184.4 in | Length159.1 in |
Width84.7 in | Width69.7 in |
Wheelbase109.9 in | Wheelbase99.2 in |
Maximum Payload959 lbs | Maximum Payload1158 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $30,805 | $20,550 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 5.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Redesigned for the 2025 model year, the current third-generation Volkswagen Tiguan gives shoppers an attractive compact crossover with modern styling and a comfortable interior. While it made Volkswagen competitive, there was little about the new Tiguan that helped it stand out in an incredibly crowded market. That changes for 2026 with the introduction of a more powerful SEL R-Line Turbo trim level. The new turbo Tiguan delivers outstanding performance, and its top-shelf interior will help shoppers feel like they’re driving something truly special. Verdict: With regards to performance, tech, and interior luxury, the 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan’s SEL R-Line Turbo trim level is outstanding. Lower-tier trim levels lose the luster, though, and that puts the 2026 Tiguan in a curious position. Shoppers ready to spend $45,000 on a compact crossover will love the Tiguan; those shopping at the less expensive trim levels may prefer the competition, particularly if fuel-economy is a priority. | Automakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 201 hp I4 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 4400 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City | 26 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 201 hp I4 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | 207 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 4400 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.8 cu ft | 18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3563 lbs | 2612 lbs |
Height | 66.1 in | 61.6 in |
Length | 184.4 in | 159.1 in |
Width | 84.7 in | 69.7 in |
Wheelbase | 109.9 in | 99.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 959 lbs | 1158 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |
The 2026 Hyundai Venue was a compact crossover SUV that leaned more towards a tall hatchback in its design. It featured only front-wheel drive and had a ground clearance of 6.7 inches, which was higher than a typical car but not quite as elevated as most crossover SUVs. The Venue's design was more crossover-like, with a bluff nose, standard roof rails, and black wheel flares around its 15- or 17-inch wheels. Its upright windshield and two-tone roof option added to its SUV-like appearance, while the interior was simple and functional, highlighted by a digital instrument cluster and a small touchscreen.
In contrast, the 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan, in its third generation, drew styling inspiration from Volkswagen's electric lineup. The traditional grille was replaced with an LED lightbar, and the front end was nearly sealed off, similar to the all-electric ID.4. The Tiguan featured narrow headlights connected by a chrome strip, and the rear showcased LED taillights with Volkswagen’s ID.Light signature elements. The wheelbase remained the same as the 2024 model, but the interior space was slightly reduced. The Tiguan offered a range of wheel sizes and colors, with the SEL R-Line Turbo trim boasting luxurious interior features like two-tone Varenna leather upholstery and a walnut trim piece.


The 2026 Hyundai Venue was powered by a naturally aspirated 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine, producing 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque. This power was channeled through a continuously variable transmission (CVT) to the front wheels. The Venue's acceleration was modest, with a 0-60 mph time between 8.5 and 8.8 seconds, aided by its lightweight 2,738-pound frame. While it felt peppy in city traffic, the Venue struggled at highway speeds due to its limited torque and slushy transmission. Handling was stable and direct, benefiting from its small size and low weight, though the ride could be jiggly on rough surfaces.
The 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan, on the other hand, featured a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine delivering 201 horsepower and 207 pound-feet of torque in its standard form. The SEL R-Line Turbo trim received an upgraded engine with 268 horsepower and 258 pound-feet of torque. The Tiguan's eight-speed automatic transmission provided smooth power delivery, and the SUV offered a set of drive modes for different driving conditions. The Tiguan's suspension was tuned for comfort, but it remained sharp in corners, offering a quieter and more refined ride compared to the Venue. However, the lack of a hybrid option might deter eco-conscious buyers.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue's interior featured cloth and H-Tex seats with manual adjustments, providing decent comfort and headroom, though legroom was limited for taller occupants. The rear seat could accommodate average-sized adults, but space was tight for taller passengers. The Venue offered 31.9 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seats folded, and 18.7 cubic feet with them up. The interior was dominated by hard black plastic, with limited soft-touch surfaces, reflecting its budget-friendly nature.
In contrast, the 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan, despite losing its optional third row, offered increased second-row legroom and adequate headroom. The cargo space was slightly reduced compared to the previous model, with 69.8 cubic feet behind the front seats and 33.8 cubic feet behind the rear seats. The Tiguan's interior featured practical storage solutions, including large door pockets and a wireless charging pad with a cooling fan. The overall build quality was impressive, with thoughtful design elements like a folding armrest and tandem-oriented cupholders.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue came equipped with an 8-inch touchscreen for basic infotainment functions, including wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. While it lacked features like navigation and a Wi-Fi hotspot, the system was user-friendly with large icons and quick response times. The Venue's audio system was a simple six-speaker unit, adequate for casual listening but lacking premium sound quality.
The 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan, on the other hand, boasted a standard 12.9-inch touchscreen, with the SEL R-Line Turbo trim featuring a larger 15-inch display. The Tiguan's infotainment system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with a 10.25-inch digital driver information display. The Atmospheres feature combined ambient lighting and audio settings to create different moods inside the vehicle. The SEL R-Line Turbo trim also offered a 12-speaker Harman Kardon audio system, providing a superior listening experience.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue offered a solid set of standard safety features, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keep assist. However, it lacked adaptive cruise control. The Venue received a four-star safety rating from the NHTSA, with mixed ratings for its headlights and incomplete IIHS ratings at the time of writing.
The 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan had not been crash-tested by the NHTSA or IIHS, but it featured an impressive array of standard safety systems. The IQ.Drive suite included automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, and lane-keeping assist. The Tiguan also offered adaptive cruise control with semi-autonomous driving capability, marketed as VW’s Travel Assist, and a driver-initiated lane-change assist.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Hyundai Venue is 5.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Volkswagen Tiguan is the recommended choice, offering a more powerful engine, advanced technology, and a superior safety suite, making it a more well-rounded vehicle compared to the Hyundai Venue.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan if:
- You desire a more powerful engine and a refined driving experience.
- You appreciate a spacious and well-designed interior with advanced technology.
- You want a comprehensive suite of safety features, including semi-autonomous driving capabilities.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Venue if:
- You prioritize a budget-friendly vehicle with essential safety features.
- You need a compact crossover that's easy to maneuver in urban environments.
- You value wireless smartphone integration without needing advanced infotainment features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Hyundai Venue is 5.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Volkswagen Tiguan is the recommended choice, offering a more powerful engine, advanced technology, and a superior safety suite, making it a more well-rounded vehicle compared to the Hyundai Venue.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan if:
Shop Now- You desire a more powerful engine and a refined driving experience.
- You appreciate a spacious and well-designed interior with advanced technology.
- You want a comprehensive suite of safety features, including semi-autonomous driving capabilities.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Venue if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a budget-friendly vehicle with essential safety features.
- You need a compact crossover that's easy to maneuver in urban environments.
- You value wireless smartphone integration without needing advanced infotainment features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































