Toyota Land Cruiser vs Toyota RAV4
Overview | |
MSRP$57,880 | MSRP$31,900 |
Listings158 | Listings202 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
Reviews SummaryThe sixth-generation Toyota RAV4 now comes with more choice, including three distinct design themes, three powertrain and drivetrain options, and seven trim levels. It has a hybrid drivetrain as standard, offering a claimed 44 mpg combined, along with more standard features, a quicker operating system, and improvements across the board to bolster its bestselling position. Verdict: The good gets better, but the RAV4's lineup is confusing enough to need a Venn diagram. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.01 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City47 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway40 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.01 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City47 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway40 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space37.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight5360 lbs | Curb Weight3594 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height66.7 in |
Length196.4 in | Length181.0 in |
Width83.2 in | Width73.0 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload900 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1750 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,880 | $31,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | The sixth-generation Toyota RAV4 now comes with more choice, including three distinct design themes, three powertrain and drivetrain options, and seven trim levels. It has a hybrid drivetrain as standard, offering a claimed 44 mpg combined, along with more standard features, a quicker operating system, and improvements across the board to bolster its bestselling position. Verdict: The good gets better, but the RAV4's lineup is confusing enough to need a Venn diagram. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.01 kWh |
MPG City | 47 | |
MPG Highway | 40 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.01 kWh |
MPG City | 47 | |
MPG Highway | 40 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | 37.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5360 lbs | 3594 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 66.7 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 181.0 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 73.0 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 900 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 1750 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 presented a fresh take on its design with three distinct styles—Core, Rugged, and Sport—across seven trim levels. It adopted a blockier appearance, aligning with Toyota's other SUVs and trucks, while maintaining its signature boxy wheel arches and rear fender bulge. The front fascia varied among the styles, with the Core models offering a more traditional look, the Rugged grade featuring a robust, all-terrain aesthetic, and the Sport style showcasing a dynamic, racing-inspired design. Inside, the RAV4 boasted a streamlined cockpit with a standard 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a choice between a 10.5-inch or 12.9-inch touchscreen. The interior was optimized for storage, with clever features like a removable cupholder separator and multiple USB-C ports, although the migration of climate controls to the touchscreen was a point of contention.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was available in two versions: the basic Land Cruiser 1958 and a more upscale trim. The 1958 model featured round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim level offered rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery, along with a broader color palette and more features. The Land Cruiser emphasized functionality over form, with a cabin that was comfortable yet not as luxurious as its Lexus counterpart. The test vehicle, equipped with the Premium Package, included soft leather upholstery and technology upgrades like a digital rearview mirror and a head-up display. Despite its rugged off-road capabilities, the Land Cruiser's interior storage was somewhat limited, and the high liftover height of the cargo area posed a challenge for loading bulky items.

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 featured an upgraded hybrid system, offering a front-wheel-drive option for the first time. Its 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine, paired with two electric motors, produced 226 horsepower, a notable increase from the previous model. All-wheel-drive versions added a third motor, boosting output to 236 hp. The RAV4's electric motor provided quick power off the line, while the four-cylinder engine, despite improved noise deadening, remained audible under heavy acceleration. The SUV's structural rigidity was enhanced, contributing to a smoother ride with minimal wind noise. The electronic continuously variable automatic transmission offered seamless transitions, and the suspension was tuned for comfort, though body roll was evident in corners. The Woodland trim, with its all-terrain tires and increased ground clearance, excelled in off-road conditions, aided by features like a surround-view camera system and hill-descent control. The RAV4's fuel efficiency was impressive, with expected EPA ratings of 44 mpg combined for FWD and AWD models, and 39 mpg for the Woodland trim.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser shared its i-Force Max hybrid powertrain with the 4Runner and Tacoma, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter engine with an electric motor to deliver 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque. An eight-speed automatic transmission and full-time 4WD were standard, along with a 6,000-pound towing capacity. The Land Cruiser's fuel economy was rated at 23 mpg combined, though real-world testing yielded slightly lower figures. Off-road, the Land Cruiser excelled with features like center and locking rear differentials, hill-start and hill-descent assist, and Crawl Control. The SUV's ground clearance and approach, breakover, and departure angles facilitated challenging terrain navigation. On-road, the Land Cruiser was mostly agreeable, though it exhibited truck-like ride characteristics and a touchy brake pedal. Despite some wind noise and handling quirks, it proved capable in both urban and off-road environments.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 maintained the same dimensions as its predecessor, with a 105.9-inch wheelbase and unchanged interior passenger space. Cargo volume increased slightly, offering 37.8 cubic feet with the rear seats up and 70.4 cubic feet with them folded down. The interior was cleverly optimized for storage, featuring multiple shelves and deep door pockets. While the RAV4 comfortably seated four passengers, five was a tighter fit, and the panoramic sunroof reduced headroom. Rear legroom was ample at 37.8 inches, though it lagged behind larger competitors.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's interior varied between the 1958 model and the higher trim level. The basic model featured manually adjustable cloth seats, while the upscale version offered power-adjustable seats with heating and ventilation, wrapped in SofTex artificial leather. The Premium Package added genuine leather, memory settings, and additional technology features. The Land Cruiser accommodated five passengers comfortably, though storage was limited, with a small center console cool box and cupholders unable to hold larger bottles. The cargo area offered 46.2 cubic feet of space, expanding to 82.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, though the high liftover height and lack of a flat loading surface posed challenges.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 was equipped with a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 10.5-inch touchscreen, with a larger 12.9-inch option for top trims. The new Arene operating system offered improved responsiveness and customizable displays. Standard features included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, while a built-in dash cam recorded clips from exterior cameras. The system's voice assistant responded to a wide range of prompts, enhancing user experience.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's tech varied by trim, with the 1958 model featuring a 7-inch driver display and an 8-inch touchscreen. The higher trim level offered 12.3-inch displays for both instrumentation and infotainment. Our test vehicle included wireless phone charging, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a 14-speaker JBL audio system. Five connected service plans were available, with complimentary subscriptions for some. The Intelligent Assistant performed well, though it occasionally misinterpreted commands. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though it lacked a home screen for data panels.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 came standard with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, featuring a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance technologies. Enhancements included improved camera and radar detection, automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, and adaptive cruise control with limited hands-free driving. The system also offered blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alerts, and a safe-exit alert. While crash-testing results were pending, the RAV4's safety record was historically strong.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, including high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, and adaptive cruise control. Proactive Driving Assist provided additional safety, though it could be overly aggressive. Standard features included blind-spot monitors and rear cross-traffic alert, with optional upgrades like lane-change assist and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from NHTSA and mixed ratings from IIHS, with some areas for improvement.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota RAV4 is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for those seeking a robust, off-road-capable SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a rugged, off-road-capable SUV with a powerful hybrid powertrain and high towing capacity.
- You prefer a spacious interior with comfortable seating and premium technology options.
- You appreciate a vehicle with a strong safety suite and off-road-specific features like Crawl Control.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a hybrid powertrain with impressive mpg ratings.
- You value a modern, tech-savvy interior with customizable digital displays and advanced infotainment.
- You seek a versatile SUV with off-road capabilities and clever storage solutions.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota RAV4 is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for those seeking a robust, off-road-capable SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a rugged, off-road-capable SUV with a powerful hybrid powertrain and high towing capacity.
- You prefer a spacious interior with comfortable seating and premium technology options.
- You appreciate a vehicle with a strong safety suite and off-road-specific features like Crawl Control.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a hybrid powertrain with impressive mpg ratings.
- You value a modern, tech-savvy interior with customizable digital displays and advanced infotainment.
- You seek a versatile SUV with off-road capabilities and clever storage solutions.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































