Toyota Land Cruiser vs Dodge Durango
Overview | |
MSRP$57,880 | MSRP$38,995 |
Listings160 | Listings1186 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
Reviews SummaryThe oldest new vehicle on sale in 2026 is the Dodge Durango. While a 15-year age statement is a positive attribute for Scotch whisky, on a car it is a repellant. Save for minor alterations, the Durango has been sold exactly as it is since 2010, and its Mercedes ML-Class chassis is older still. Yet this three-row SUV has all the power, most of the technology, and a lot of the practicality that buyers expect in a modern midsize SUV for not a lot of money. Verdict: For buyers who like V8s and analog controls, the Durango is the next and only stop. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Torque | Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space17.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5360 lbs | Curb Weight4875 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height72.1 in |
Length196.4 in | Length200.8 in |
Width83.2 in | Width85.5 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase119.8 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload1440 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,880 | $38,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | The oldest new vehicle on sale in 2026 is the Dodge Durango. While a 15-year age statement is a positive attribute for Scotch whisky, on a car it is a repellant. Save for minor alterations, the Durango has been sold exactly as it is since 2010, and its Mercedes ML-Class chassis is older still. Yet this three-row SUV has all the power, most of the technology, and a lot of the practicality that buyers expect in a modern midsize SUV for not a lot of money. Verdict: For buyers who like V8s and analog controls, the Durango is the next and only stop. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 295 hp V6 | |
Drivetrain | RWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 18 | |
MPG Highway | 25 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 18 | |
MPG Highway | 25 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | 17.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5360 lbs | 4875 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 72.1 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 200.8 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 85.5 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 119.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 1440 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 6200 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2026 Dodge Durango, despite its age, maintained a timeless style with its blend of chunky fenders and smooth body panels. The 2021 refresh updated the grille, lighting, and bumpers, while the interior dashboard received an overhaul. The Durango's signature wraparound LED taillight remained a standout feature, giving it a distinctive look. The America250 package, introduced in 2026, added unique touches like black leather seats with blue perforations and flag graphics. However, the interior showed its age with outdated switches and cheaper plastic materials. Despite this, the Durango's analog controls and logical layout provided a refreshing experience.
In contrast, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser offered two distinct versions: the basic 1958 model and a higher trim level. The 1958 featured round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim boasted rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery. The Land Cruiser emphasized function over form, with a cabin that prioritized practicality. The Premium Package added luxurious touches like soft leather upholstery and a power sunroof. The Land Cruiser's construction exuded quality, although a thin metallic echo when closing doors was noted. Overall, the Land Cruiser provided a comfortable and functional interior, suitable for both off-roading and urban driving.

The 2026 Dodge Durango was predominantly powered by V8 engines, with the 3.6-liter V6 being the standard option on base trims. However, its 295 horsepower and 260 pound-feet of torque struggled to move the 5,000-pound vehicle efficiently. The 5.7-liter Hemi V8, available on GT and GT Plus models, offered 360 hp and 390 lb-ft of torque, significantly improving towing capacity to 8,700 pounds. The SRT Hellcat, with its 6.2-liter supercharged V8, delivered an insane 710 hp, making it a powerhouse on the road. Despite its power, the Durango's steering accuracy was poor, and the ride was stiff, especially on the Hellcat trim.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to produce 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. The Land Cruiser's full-time 4WD and various off-road features ensured it lived up to its rugged reputation. It offered a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds and returned an average of 20.3 mpg during testing. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road conditions, effortlessly navigating challenging terrains. However, its handling on paved roads was less impressive, with noticeable body roll and a touchy brake pedal.
The 2026 Dodge Durango offered seating for five, six, or seven passengers, with a standard second-row bench seat on most trims. The third row was tight, reflecting the Durango's older design. Cargo space was competitive, with 17.2 cubic feet behind the third row and 85.1 cubic feet with both rows folded. The interior provided good headroom and legroom in the first and second rows, though seat padding was firm.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser accommodated up to five passengers, with no third-row option. The higher trim level offered power-adjustable front seats with heating and ventilation. Cargo space was generous, with 46.2 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 82.2 cubic feet with them folded. However, the high liftover height and lack of a flat cargo floor made loading bulky items challenging.
The 2026 Dodge Durango came equipped with a 10.1-inch touchscreen running Uconnect 5, offering features like navigation, SiriusXM, and wireless Apple CarPlay. However, it lacked advanced driver-assist features and semi-automated driving functions. The audio system varied by trim, with a 19-speaker Harman Kardon stereo available on higher trims.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's higher trim level featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and touchscreen, along with wireless phone charging and a 14-speaker JBL audio system. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though it lacked a home screen. Toyota Connected Services offered various connected service plans, enhancing the vehicle's tech capabilities.
The 2026 Dodge Durango received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA. It included features like blind-spot monitors and parking sensors, but lacked many modern driver-assist technologies. The dated body structure limited its crash performance compared to newer competitors.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser came standard with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a comprehensive suite of safety features. It received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA and mostly Good ratings from the IIHS. However, the lane-centering assist was overly intrusive, and the steering was slow, affecting its handling.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Dodge Durango is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for its superior technology, safety features, and off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You value a hybrid powertrain with impressive torque and off-road capabilities.
- You seek a comfortable and functional interior with advanced technology.
- You prioritize comprehensive safety features and driver-assist systems.
Choose the 2026 Dodge Durango if:
- You prioritize powerful V8 engine options and towing capacity.
- You appreciate a timeless design with distinctive LED lighting.
- You prefer a straightforward, analog interior layout.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Dodge Durango is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for its superior technology, safety features, and off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You value a hybrid powertrain with impressive torque and off-road capabilities.
- You seek a comfortable and functional interior with advanced technology.
- You prioritize comprehensive safety features and driver-assist systems.
Choose the 2026 Dodge Durango if:
Shop Now- You prioritize powerful V8 engine options and towing capacity.
- You appreciate a timeless design with distinctive LED lighting.
- You prefer a straightforward, analog interior layout.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































