Nissan Versa vs Toyota Camry Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$15,980 | MSRP$28,655 |
Listings4591 | Listings1744 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryIt’s getting hard to find a basic subcompact sedan, but Nissan is keeping the faith. The Nissan Versa was introduced for the 2007 model year as the automaker’s entry-level model, slotting below the Sentra in the lineup. It was last redesigned for the 2020 model year, and for 2023 it gets a handful of updates, including freshened styling, more available tech features, and a new S Plus Package for the Versa’s base trim level. In addition to the Versa S, the lineup includes SV and SR models; we tested the latter for this review. Since the Versa has been on sale, the ranks of subcompact cars have thinned considerably. The Chevrolet Sonic, Ford Fiesta, Honda Fit, Hyundai Accent, and Toyota Yaris are no longer sold in the United States. That leaves the Kia Rio and Mitsubishi Mirage G4 as the Versa’s main competitors. But, as is always the case in this market segment, shoppers must also consider whether to buy a new car like the Versa or a potentially better equipped used car for similar money. | |
Reviews SummaryYou’d think that Toyota would celebrate the Camry’s 40th anniversary in the United States market with a special edition commemorating the milestone. Maybe that’s still to come. But for now, you’ll need to settle for a 2023 Toyota Camry Nightshade Edition sporting spiffy bronze wheels and a beautiful new paint color called Reservoir Blue. The Nightshade Edition is offered with SE trim and your choice between a standard or a hybrid powertrain. There aren’t any other changes to the 2023 Camry, for now. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.6L 122 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 208 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower122 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.04 kWh |
MPG City32 | MPG City51 |
MPG Highway40 | MPG Highway53 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.6L 122 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 208 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque114 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower122 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.04 kWh |
MPG City32 | MPG City51 |
MPG Highway40 | MPG Highway53 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.7 cu ft | Cargo Space15.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight2650 lbs | Curb Weight3480 lbs |
Height57.3 in | Height56.9 in |
Length177.0 in | Length192.1 in |
Width68.5 in | Width72.4 in |
Wheelbase103.1 in | Wheelbase111.2 in |
Maximum Payload955 lbs | Maximum Payload925 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $15,980 | $28,655 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 5.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | It’s getting hard to find a basic subcompact sedan, but Nissan is keeping the faith. The Nissan Versa was introduced for the 2007 model year as the automaker’s entry-level model, slotting below the Sentra in the lineup. It was last redesigned for the 2020 model year, and for 2023 it gets a handful of updates, including freshened styling, more available tech features, and a new S Plus Package for the Versa’s base trim level. In addition to the Versa S, the lineup includes SV and SR models; we tested the latter for this review. Since the Versa has been on sale, the ranks of subcompact cars have thinned considerably. The Chevrolet Sonic, Ford Fiesta, Honda Fit, Hyundai Accent, and Toyota Yaris are no longer sold in the United States. That leaves the Kia Rio and Mitsubishi Mirage G4 as the Versa’s main competitors. But, as is always the case in this market segment, shoppers must also consider whether to buy a new car like the Versa or a potentially better equipped used car for similar money. | You’d think that Toyota would celebrate the Camry’s 40th anniversary in the United States market with a special edition commemorating the milestone. Maybe that’s still to come. But for now, you’ll need to settle for a 2023 Toyota Camry Nightshade Edition sporting spiffy bronze wheels and a beautiful new paint color called Reservoir Blue. The Nightshade Edition is offered with SE trim and your choice between a standard or a hybrid powertrain. There aren’t any other changes to the 2023 Camry, for now. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.6L 122 hp I4 | 2.5L 208 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 122 hp @ 6300 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.04 kWh | |
MPG City | 32 | 51 |
MPG Highway | 40 | 53 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.6L 122 hp I4 | 2.5L 208 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 114 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 122 hp @ 6300 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.04 kWh | |
MPG City | 32 | 51 |
MPG Highway | 40 | 53 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.7 cu ft | 15.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2650 lbs | 3480 lbs |
Height | 57.3 in | 56.9 in |
Length | 177.0 in | 192.1 in |
Width | 68.5 in | 72.4 in |
Wheelbase | 103.1 in | 111.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 955 lbs | 925 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































