Mercedes-Benz GLS vs Hyundai Palisade Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$90,250 | MSRP$44,160 |
Listings615 | Listings7 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryIt could be said that the Mercedes GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice because it offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large, luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be, and while the 2026 Mercedes GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. | |
Reviews SummaryRedesigned for 2026, the new Hyundai Palisade brings more than just fresh looks. For the first time, Hyundai is now offering a hybrid powertrain with its big three-row, family SUV. Capable of traveling over 600 miles on a single tank of fuel, the Palisade Hybrid solves one of the only downsides of the market’s best three-row SUV: fuel efficiency. The Palisade Hybrid delivers more than just great MPG, though. It’s more powerful than the gas model, and in higher trim levels, the Palisade Hybrid feels more luxurious than its competition. Verdict: Simply put, Hyundai currently sells the best mass-market three-row crossover SUV in the United States. The 2026 Hyundai Palisade looks good, drives well, and feels special–and it will keep you away from the gas station, too. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drive TrainAWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City33 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City33 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.4 cu ft | Cargo Space19.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight5523 lbs | Curb Weight4652 lbs |
Height71.8 in | Height69.5 in |
Length205.0 in | Length199.2 in |
Width84.9 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase123.4 in | Wheelbase116.9 in |
Maximum Payload1818 lbs | Maximum Payload1631 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity4000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity1650 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $90,250 | $44,160 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 8.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | It could be said that the Mercedes GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice because it offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large, luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be, and while the 2026 Mercedes GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. | Redesigned for 2026, the new Hyundai Palisade brings more than just fresh looks. For the first time, Hyundai is now offering a hybrid powertrain with its big three-row, family SUV. Capable of traveling over 600 miles on a single tank of fuel, the Palisade Hybrid solves one of the only downsides of the market’s best three-row SUV: fuel efficiency. The Palisade Hybrid delivers more than just great MPG, though. It’s more powerful than the gas model, and in higher trim levels, the Palisade Hybrid feels more luxurious than its competition. Verdict: Simply put, Hyundai currently sells the best mass-market three-row crossover SUV in the United States. The 2026 Hyundai Palisade looks good, drives well, and feels special–and it will keep you away from the gas station, too. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drive Train | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.65 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 33 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 35 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.65 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 33 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 35 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.4 cu ft | 19.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5523 lbs | 4652 lbs |
Height | 71.8 in | 69.5 in |
Length | 205.0 in | 199.2 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 123.4 in | 116.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1818 lbs | 1631 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7700 lbs | 4000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 1650 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.



























