Mercedes-Benz GLS vs Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP | MSRP$45,610 |
Listings638 | Listings36 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe full-size, three-row GLS is for anyone who needs extra space and towing capacity in their luxury SUV. Mercedes also considers the GLS to be the SUV equivalent of its flagship S-Class sedan, so it can be equipped with virtually every feature in the automaker’s catalog. For 2027, the GLS receives updated styling, powertrains, and tech features. Its competition includes the BMW X7, the Cadillac Escalade, the Land Rover Range Rover, the Lexus LX, the Lincoln Navigator, and the all-new Audi Q9. Verdict: The extensive updates don’t make as much difference as expected from behind the wheel, but that’s okay because the GLS was already a well-executed luxury SUV. | |
Reviews SummaryAs its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $40,000 to $60,000 range. The current version launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway32 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway32 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight5666 lbs | Curb Weight4565 lbs |
Height71.8 in | Height72.1 in |
Length205.4 in | Length201.4 in |
Width85.2 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase123.4 in | Wheelbase116.1 in |
Maximum Payload1808 lbs | Maximum Payload1410 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $45,610 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The full-size, three-row GLS is for anyone who needs extra space and towing capacity in their luxury SUV. Mercedes also considers the GLS to be the SUV equivalent of its flagship S-Class sedan, so it can be equipped with virtually every feature in the automaker’s catalog. For 2027, the GLS receives updated styling, powertrains, and tech features. Its competition includes the BMW X7, the Cadillac Escalade, the Land Rover Range Rover, the Lexus LX, the Lincoln Navigator, and the all-new Audi Q9. Verdict: The extensive updates don’t make as much difference as expected from behind the wheel, but that’s okay because the GLS was already a well-executed luxury SUV. | As its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $40,000 to $60,000 range. The current version launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | |
MPG Highway | 32 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | |
MPG Highway | 32 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.6 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 5666 lbs | 4565 lbs |
Height | 71.8 in | 72.1 in |
Length | 205.4 in | 201.4 in |
Width | 85.2 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 123.4 in | 116.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1808 lbs | 1410 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7700 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid was a versatile SUV that offered a range of powertrains, including a turbocharged gas engine, a hybrid system achieving up to 36 mpg, and a robust Hybrid Max configuration with 362 horsepower and full-time AWD. The Grand Highlander was available in several trims, from the base LE to the luxurious Platinum, with prices spanning from $43,855 to $61,770. The top-tier Hybrid Max Platinum model, which we reviewed, featured a Storm Cloud paint finish and a straightforward MSRP of $61,770. Toyota's design approach for the Grand Highlander was conservative, drawing inspiration from the popular RAV4, resulting in a spacious vehicle with seating for eight and ample cargo space. The interior prioritized functionality, with logically arranged controls and decent material quality, though some hard plastics were evident. The climate system was user-friendly, but the infotainment interface had room for improvement, particularly with its small volume knob.
In contrast, the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS underwent significant updates, presenting a striking new front end with a galaxy-like grille and headlights adorned with three-pointed star elements. The rear featured a cohesive lighting motif with new taillights. The GLS lineup included the six-cylinder GLS 450 4Matic, the V8 GLS 580 4Matic, the AMG GLS 63, and the ultra-luxurious Maybach GLS 680. The GLS 580 boasted a large Mercedes star in the grille, while the GLS 450 featured an illuminated hood ornament. The facelifted 2027 model aimed to stand out with its bold design, though some found it less refined than its predecessor. Inside, the GLS showcased a new Superscreen display spanning the dashboard, offering a bold yet polarizing aesthetic. The interior retained its high-quality fit and finish, with standard leather upholstery, heated and ventilated front seats, and a panoramic glass roof, drawing comparisons to the S-Class.

The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid Max emphasized performance with its turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine and electronic full-time AWD, producing 362 horsepower. This setup allowed the Grand Highlander to accelerate swiftly, aided by a traditional six-speed automatic transmission that avoided the droning typical of CVTs. While the Hybrid Max offered impressive power, it came with a fuel economy trade-off, achieving 27 mpg compared to the standard hybrid's 36 mpg. During testing, the Hybrid Max averaged 23.3 mpg on a mountainous route and 26 mpg on a balanced city-highway drive. The powertrain's acceleration was smooth and confident, with electric motors mitigating turbo lag. The ride quality was soft and isolating, though road undulations could cause some vertical and lateral movement. Handling was secure but limited, with early tire squeal and understeer when pushed hard. Visibility was excellent, though the front camera's frequent screen takeover was a minor annoyance.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS offered a range of updated powertrains, each featuring an integrated starter/generator electric motor for improved efficiency. The GLS 450's turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six produced 375 horsepower and 413 lb-ft of torque, achieving 0–60 mph in 5.4 seconds. The GLS 580's twin-turbo 4.0-liter V8 delivered 530 hp and 553 lb-ft of torque, with a 0–60 mph time of 4.5 seconds. The AMG GLS 63 and Maybach GLS 680 offered even more power, with 603 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque. The GLS 580 impressed with its quick acceleration and signature bassy rumble, enhanced by the optional E-Active Body Control system, which provided a smooth ride and off-road capabilities. The AMG model featured a performance-tuned transmission and suspension, achieving 0–60 mph in 3.9 seconds.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid offered comfortable seating across all three rows, with nearly 100 cubic feet of maximum cargo space. The Platinum trim featured a Portobello interior with leather and artificial suede upholstery, adding a touch of luxury. The front and second-row seats were heated and ventilated, providing ample support. However, the long rear doors posed challenges for parents with small children, and the sharp door corners could potentially cause dents. The second-row captain’s chairs allowed for easy access to the third row, which was comfortable for adults and tall teens. Cargo space behind the third row measured 20.6 cubic feet, expanding to 57.9 cubic feet with the third row folded and 97.5 cubic feet with the second row down.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS was a six-seater by default, with the option to add a second-row bench for seven-passenger capacity. The interior offered generous headroom and legroom across all rows, with third-row legroom comparable to larger SUVs like the Cadillac Escalade. The front seats were comfortable, though tall drivers might struggle to find an ideal position. The optional Executive Rear Seat Package Plus added luxury features like massaging seats and expanded legroom. The third row included USB ports and heated seats, with a five-zone climate control system ensuring comfort for all passengers. Cargo space was 17.4 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 42.7 cubic feet with the third row folded and 84.7 cubic feet with the second row down. The GLS also boasted a towing capacity of 7,700 pounds and an optional trailer-backup assist system.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid featured a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system across all trims, with a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel available on higher trims. The system supported wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, SiriusXM, and access to Apple Music and Amazon Music. Toyota Connected Services offered features like a Wi-Fi hotspot, collision notification, and a digital voice assistant. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though the font could be difficult to read. The voice assistant responded accurately to commands, and the JBL premium audio system exceeded expectations. The Platinum trim included a head-up display, digital rear-view mirror, and surround-view camera system.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS introduced the Superscreen, a trio of 12.3-inch displays running the new MBUX infotainment system. The interface was familiar, with widgets over a map view and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The voice recognition system received AI enhancements, though the experience remained similar to previous models. The front-passenger screen offered entertainment options, while an optional rear-seat entertainment system added 11.6-inch screens. The GLS featured a 15-speaker Burmester audio system, with a 26-speaker option available. Other tech options included a head-up display and digital-key functionality.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid came equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver-assistance technologies. Standard features included lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, and Proactive Driving Assist. While the safety tech operated accurately, the PDA system was often found to be irritating. The Grand Highlander received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA but fell short of the IIHS Top Safety Pick due to headlight performance and frontal-impact protection.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS included standard driver-assistance features like lane-keep assist, forward-collision warning, and adaptive cruise control. Optional features included steering assist, lane-change assist, and a surround-view camera system. Mercedes planned to release a more advanced driver-assistance system via an over-the-air update. The GLS featured the Pre-Safe system, which minimized injury potential in a collision. Crash-test ratings were not available at the time of writing.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and technologically advanced SUV with powerful performance options.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a lower starting price.
- You need a spacious interior with ample cargo capacity for family trips.
- You value a straightforward and user-friendly infotainment system.
Choose the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
- You desire a luxurious and technologically advanced interior.
- You require powerful engine options and impressive towing capacity.
- You appreciate advanced driver-assistance features and future updates.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and technologically advanced SUV with powerful performance options.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a lower starting price.
- You need a spacious interior with ample cargo capacity for family trips.
- You value a straightforward and user-friendly infotainment system.
Choose the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious and technologically advanced interior.
- You require powerful engine options and impressive towing capacity.
- You appreciate advanced driver-assistance features and future updates.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































