Mercedes-Benz GLA vs Hyundai Ioniq 5
Overview | |
MSRP$36,230 | MSRP$39,950 |
Listings331 | Listings154 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews9.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA delivers on all thing things a subcompact SUV is supposed to do. It’s cute, compact (but not cramped), and easily maneuverable. The new, eighth-generation GLA gives customers a lot of what they expect but also lacks the refinement of other Mercedes models. | |
Reviews SummaryThe Hyundai Ioniq 5 is the automaker’s debut electric vehicle from its new sub-brand that focuses solely on battery electric-powered mobility. The all-new Ioniq 5 is chock full of battery technology, smart car connectivity, advanced safety, and unique design all at a price point that appeals to the masses. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 221 hp I4 | Engine168 hp Electric |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower221 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity58 kWh |
MPG City25 | MPG City127 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway94 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 221 hp I4 | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower221 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity58 kWh |
MPG City25 | MPG City127 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway94 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space15.4 cu ft | Cargo Space27.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3384 lbs | Curb Weight4200 lbs |
Height63.5 in | Height63.0 in |
Length173.6 in | Length182.5 in |
Width79.5 in | Width74.4 in |
Wheelbase107.4 in | Wheelbase118.1 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1157 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $36,230 | $39,950 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 9.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA delivers on all thing things a subcompact SUV is supposed to do. It’s cute, compact (but not cramped), and easily maneuverable. The new, eighth-generation GLA gives customers a lot of what they expect but also lacks the refinement of other Mercedes models. | The Hyundai Ioniq 5 is the automaker’s debut electric vehicle from its new sub-brand that focuses solely on battery electric-powered mobility. The all-new Ioniq 5 is chock full of battery technology, smart car connectivity, advanced safety, and unique design all at a price point that appeals to the masses. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 221 hp I4 | 168 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 221 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 58 kWh | |
MPG City | 25 | 127 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 94 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 221 hp I4 | 168 hp Electric |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 221 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 58 kWh | |
MPG City | 25 | 127 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 94 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 15.4 cu ft | 27.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3384 lbs | 4200 lbs |
Height | 63.5 in | 63.0 in |
Length | 173.6 in | 182.5 in |
Width | 79.5 in | 74.4 in |
Wheelbase | 107.4 in | 118.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1157 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA presented a modernized look with its new generation, fitting snugly as the smallest SUV in the Mercedes lineup. Its proportions and styling clearly defined its position below the GLS, GLE, GLC, and GLB. The GLA's dimensions placed it on the larger side of the subcompact class, comparable to the BMW X1. The new GLA was three inches taller and slightly shorter in length than its predecessor, with short overhangs and cladding that added to its muscular appearance. Despite the small-looking windows, the seating positions provided ample visibility. Standard LED headlights and optional adaptive LED headlights were available. Inside, the GLA 250 featured less-than-premium surfaces, with the seats being the nicest part of the interior. However, the overall interior quality did not measure up to other luxury crossovers, with mass-market models offering nicer interiors for a similar price.
The 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 marked a new chapter for Hyundai's electrified mobility, distinct from the original Ioniq. The Ioniq 5's exterior was a polished exercise in design, with minimal character lines and a unique Parametric Pixel design that gave it a concept car feel. The pixels were used extensively in the lighting elements, creating a fascinating yet overwhelming design. The aerodynamic wheels and silver-contrast plastic bits added to its futuristic look. Inside, the Ioniq 5's cabin was a stark contrast to its exterior, offering a mellow and comfortable "Living Space" design. The interior featured sustainable materials, with stain-resistant cloth seats and recycled fibers used throughout. The Ioniq 5's interior was designed for relaxation, with a "Relaxation" mode for the driver's seat, providing a zero-gravity resting position.


The 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA was available in three variants, with a fourth on the way. The GLA 250 and GLA 250 4MATIC were powered by a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine, delivering 221 horsepower and 258 pound-feet of torque. The engine allowed the GLA to accelerate from zero to 60 mph in 6.8 seconds, with a top speed of 130 mph. The AMG GLA 35 variant offered 302 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque, achieving a zero to 60 mph time of 5.1 seconds. The AMG GLA 45 increased power to 382 hp and 354 lb-ft of torque, with a zero to 60 mph time of 4.3 seconds. The GLA's AWD system, known as 4MATIC, offered different torque distribution ratios depending on the drive mode. However, the GLA 250 struggled with turbo lag and low-end gearing confusion during daily driving. The ride quality was good, but road noise was prominent at high speeds. The steering was numb, typical for its class, and the turning circle was not as tight as competitors.
The 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 offered two drive configurations, three trims, and three powertrains. The base model, the Ioniq 5 SE Standard Range, featured a single 128-kW rear-mounted electric motor with 168 horsepower and a range of 220 miles. The extended-range lineup included a larger 168-kW rear motor producing 225 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, with a range of 303 miles. The AWD variant offered 320 hp and 446 lb-ft of torque, with a range of 256 miles. The Ioniq 5 handled well on various terrains, with four drive modes including Sport mode for added excitement. The paddle shifters allowed for adjusting regenerative properties, offering an engaging driving experience. The Ioniq 5 was equipped with noise-reducing features, providing a quiet cabin regardless of road surface.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA's added height provided a more SUV-like seating position, with easy ingress and egress. Front passengers enjoyed fantastic headroom and legroom, while the rear seats offered more legroom than before. The GLA featured a 40/20/40 split-fold rear seat, synthetic leather upholstery, and power-adjustable front seats. The cargo area offered 15.4 cubic feet of space, expanding to 50.5 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. These numbers were average for its class, providing ample storage for a family road trip.
The 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 sat on the Electric Global Modular Platform (E-GMP), offering a longer wheelbase and maximizing interior space. The Ioniq 5's wheelbase was longer than the seven-passenger Palisade, providing a roomy interior with a total volume of 133.7 cubic feet. The Ioniq 5 prioritized passenger comfort with a measured passenger volume of 106.5 cubic feet. The interior featured soft touch points and a moveable center console, allowing for flexible storage options. The leatherette seats were comfortable and supportive, catering to drivers of various sizes.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA came standard with the MBUX infotainment system, featuring two 7.0-inch display screens. The system included four USB ports, Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. Upgrades included a 10.25-inch touchscreen, a 12-speaker Burmester audio system, wireless charging, and a WiFi hot spot. The MBUX system was user-friendly, with intuitive scrolling and selection functionality. However, it lacked a quick way to scroll through radio stations. The GLA also featured a car-wash function, folding mirrors and closing windows with a single command.
The 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 boasted advanced technology, including a high-voltage, energy-dense system with vehicle-to-load capabilities. The Ioniq 5 supported ultra-fast charging, reaching 80 percent battery capacity in 18 minutes. Hyundai partnered with Electrify America to offer unlimited 30-minute fast-charging sessions for two years. The Ioniq 5 featured a redesigned Blue Link app, digital key, and over-the-air updates. The 12.3-inch screens for the instrument cluster and infotainment were elegant and intuitive, with an anti-glare coating for clear visibility.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA offered a reasonable amount of active safety features, including a rearview camera, blind-spot monitoring, and forward-collision warning. The Driver Assistance Package added advanced features like adaptive cruise control and active lane-keeping assist. The Parking Assistance Package included a surround-view camera system. However, the GLA's standard safety features were lacking compared to less expensive SUVs.
The 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 featured Hyundai SmartSense, a suite of advanced driving assistance systems. Standard features included blind-spot monitoring, lane-departure warning, and collision avoidance. The Ioniq 5 also offered Hyundai Highway Drive Assist I, a Level 2 semi-autonomous driving system with machine-learning adaptive cruise control. A head-up display with augmented reality overlays was available, though it could be distracting. While safety ratings were not yet available, Hyundai's track record suggested high marks for the Ioniq 5.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 scores 9.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Ioniq 5 is the recommended choice, offering superior technology, interior space, and safety features.
Choose the 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 if:
- You want an innovative electric vehicle with advanced charging capabilities.
- You prioritize interior space and passenger comfort.
- You seek a high level of standard safety features and semi-autonomous driving technology.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA if:
- You prefer a traditional luxury brand with a modernized design.
- You value a variety of performance options, including AMG variants.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with customizable displays.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 scores 9.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Ioniq 5 is the recommended choice, offering superior technology, interior space, and safety features.
Choose the 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 if:
Shop Now- You want an innovative electric vehicle with advanced charging capabilities.
- You prioritize interior space and passenger comfort.
- You seek a high level of standard safety features and semi-autonomous driving technology.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA if:
Shop Now- You prefer a traditional luxury brand with a modernized design.
- You value a variety of performance options, including AMG variants.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with customizable displays.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































