Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs Dodge Durango
Overview | |
MSRP$63,995 | MSRP$38,995 |
Listings9656 | Listings9669 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | |
Reviews SummaryThe oldest new vehicle on sale in 2026 is the Dodge Durango. While a 15-year age statement is a positive attribute for Scotch whisky, on a car it is a repellant. Save for minor alterations, the Durango has been sold exactly as it is since 2010, and its Mercedes ML-Class chassis is older still. Yet this three-row SUV has all the power, most of the technology, and a lot of the practicality that buyers expect in a modern midsize SUV for not a lot of money. Verdict: For buyers who like V8s and analog controls, the Durango is the next and only stop. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 420 hp I6 | Engine3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 420 hp I6 | Engine Name3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Torque468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.9 cu ft | Cargo Space17.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5730 lbs | Curb Weight4875 lbs |
Height79.8 in | Height72.1 in |
Length216.1 in | Length200.8 in |
Width94.0 in | Width85.5 in |
Wheelbase123.0 in | Wheelbase119.8 in |
Maximum Payload1580 lbs | Maximum Payload1440 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6210 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6210 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $63,995 | $38,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | The oldest new vehicle on sale in 2026 is the Dodge Durango. While a 15-year age statement is a positive attribute for Scotch whisky, on a car it is a repellant. Save for minor alterations, the Durango has been sold exactly as it is since 2010, and its Mercedes ML-Class chassis is older still. Yet this three-row SUV has all the power, most of the technology, and a lot of the practicality that buyers expect in a modern midsize SUV for not a lot of money. Verdict: For buyers who like V8s and analog controls, the Durango is the next and only stop. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 420 hp I6 | 3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 18 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 420 hp I6 | 3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Torque | 468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 18 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.9 cu ft | 17.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5730 lbs | 4875 lbs |
Height | 79.8 in | 72.1 in |
Length | 216.1 in | 200.8 in |
Width | 94.0 in | 85.5 in |
Wheelbase | 123.0 in | 119.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1580 lbs | 1440 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | 6200 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | |
The 2026 Dodge Durango, despite its age, maintained a timeless style with its blend of chunky fenders and smooth body panels. The 2021 refresh updated the grille, lighting, and bumpers, while the interior dashboard received an overhaul. The Durango's signature wraparound LED taillight remained a standout feature, giving it a distinctive look. The America250 package, introduced at the 2026 New York International Auto Show, added unique touches like black leather seats with blue perforations and flag graphics. However, the interior showed its age with outdated switches and cheaper plastic materials. Despite this, the Durango's analog controls and logical layout provided a refreshing experience, and its driving performance was praised.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer, four years into its lifecycle, received a refresh that included a new illuminated grille and welcome-lighting sequence, inspired by the all-electric Wagoneer S. The Upland trim added front recovery hooks, enhancing utility without compromising design. Inside, the Grand Wagoneer featured a modern design with strong horizontal lines and a 12-inch infotainment screen. The seats were comfortable and highly adjustable, making long drives pleasant. The cabin's premium materials, such as Nappa and Palermo leather, added to the luxurious feel. The Grand Wagoneer's fit and finish were rated highly, with solid construction evident throughout the vehicle.

The 2026 Dodge Durango was primarily offered with V8 engines, with the 3.6-liter V6 making a return due to customer demand for a more affordable option. The V6 produced 295 horsepower and 260 pound-feet of torque, but struggled to move the 5,000-pound vehicle. The 5.7-liter Hemi V8, available on GT and GT Plus models, delivered 360 hp and 390 lb-ft of torque, significantly improving towing capacity to 8,700 pounds. The SRT Hellcat, with a 6.2-liter supercharged V8, offered 710 hp, while the 6.4-liter V8 on the Durango R/T produced 475 hp. The Durango's eight-speed automatic transmission and multiple AWD modes provided smooth performance, though steering accuracy was lacking.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer featured the 3.0-liter Hurricane twin-turbo inline six-cylinder engine, delivering 420 horsepower and 468 pound-feet of torque. This engine provided smooth and effortless power, even for the 6,000-pound vehicle. The Grand Wagoneer also offered a range-extended electric powertrain with a 92-kilowatt-hour battery pack and 3.6-liter V6 gasoline engine, producing an estimated 647 hp and 620 lb-ft of torque. The Grand Wagoneer was surprisingly agile for its size, with large windows and squared-off corners aiding visibility. The ride was quiet and comfortable, with the seats providing ample support for long journeys.
The 2026 Dodge Durango offered seating for five, six, or seven passengers, with a standard second-row bench seat on most trims. The third row was tight, reflecting the Durango's older chassis design. Cargo space was competitive, with 17.2 cubic feet behind the third row, 43.3 cubic feet behind the second row, and 85.1 cubic feet with both rows folded.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer provided ample space for passengers, with a third row that could comfortably seat three people. Cargo space was 27.9 cubic feet behind the third row, with a long-wheelbase version available for increased capacity. The Grand Wagoneer could tow up to 10,000 pounds and featured three-zone automatic climate controls, heated-and-ventilated front seats, and Quadra-Lift air suspension for off-roading.
The 2026 Dodge Durango came with a 10.1-inch touchscreen running Uconnect 5, offering navigation, SiriusXM, and wireless Apple CarPlay. The base GT had a six-speaker stereo, while higher trims featured a nine-speaker Alpine or 19-speaker Harman Kardon system. The Durango lacked advanced features like semi-automated driving and rear-seat entertainment.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12-inch touchscreen, a wireless phone charger, and a 23-speaker McIntosh sound system on higher trims. The infotainment screen was smaller than competitors, and the wireless charger had issues with overheating. Adjustable pedals were no longer available for 2026.
The 2026 Dodge Durango received a four-star NHTSA rating, but lacked recent IIHS ratings. It featured a driver's knee airbag and central side airbag, but its dated structure affected crash performance. Blind-spot monitors and parking sensors were standard, while advanced driver-assist features were limited.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer was equipped with lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, and a surround-view camera system. It received mixed ratings from NHTSA and IIHS, with some lower scores in crash tests. The surround-view cameras were highly recommended for navigating tight spaces.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Dodge Durango is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Jeep Grand Wagoneer is the recommended choice for those seeking a more modern, luxurious, and spacious SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Dodge Durango if:
- You prioritize powerful V8 engine options and towing capacity.
- You prefer a vehicle with a timeless, rugged design.
- You value a straightforward, analog interior layout.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
- You need a spacious, comfortable interior with room for up to eight passengers.
- You want a vehicle with advanced technology and premium materials.
- You require a high towing capacity and off-road capability.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Dodge Durango is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Jeep Grand Wagoneer is the recommended choice for those seeking a more modern, luxurious, and spacious SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Dodge Durango if:
Shop Now- You prioritize powerful V8 engine options and towing capacity.
- You prefer a vehicle with a timeless, rugged design.
- You value a straightforward, analog interior layout.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious, comfortable interior with room for up to eight passengers.
- You want a vehicle with advanced technology and premium materials.
- You require a high towing capacity and off-road capability.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































