Honda CR-V vs Buick Encore GX
Overview | |
MSRP$28,410 | MSRP$25,600 |
Listings398 | Listings311 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryA redesigned 2023 Honda CR-V is on sale, improving on the successful formula the automaker has used for more than 25 years. The 2023 CR-V remains one of the roomiest compact crossover SUVs in its class, and it get an overdue infusion of new infotainment systems and safety features that bring it up to par with its many rivals. In addition, with the 2023 CR-V, Honda places greater emphasis on electrification with a next-generation hybrid powertrain that comes standard in half the lineup. However, in this review, we’ll focus on the 2023 Honda CR-V EX and EX-L trims with the standard turbocharged four-cylinder engine instead of the Honda CR-V Hybrid models. | |
Reviews SummaryVerdict: The latest from Buick is a smartly refreshed Encore GX subcompact crossover, available in Preferred, Sport Touring, and for the first time, Avenir trims. This is Buick’s best-selling model and it’s easy to see why. The Encore GX is economical but still looks great, and it offers a decent powertrain and a comfy ride. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 190 hp I4 | Engine1.2L 137 hp I3 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower190 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City28 | MPG City30 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway31 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 190 hp I4 | Engine Name1.2L 137 hp I3 |
Torque179 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | Torque162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
Horsepower190 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City28 | MPG City30 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway31 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofOptional | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space39.3 cu ft | Cargo Space23.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3472 lbs | Curb Weight3023 lbs |
Height66.2 in | Height64.1 in |
Length184.8 in | Length171.1 in |
Width73.5 in | Width71.4 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase102.2 in |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,410 | $25,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A redesigned 2023 Honda CR-V is on sale, improving on the successful formula the automaker has used for more than 25 years. The 2023 CR-V remains one of the roomiest compact crossover SUVs in its class, and it get an overdue infusion of new infotainment systems and safety features that bring it up to par with its many rivals. In addition, with the 2023 CR-V, Honda places greater emphasis on electrification with a next-generation hybrid powertrain that comes standard in half the lineup. However, in this review, we’ll focus on the 2023 Honda CR-V EX and EX-L trims with the standard turbocharged four-cylinder engine instead of the Honda CR-V Hybrid models. | Verdict: The latest from Buick is a smartly refreshed Encore GX subcompact crossover, available in Preferred, Sport Touring, and for the first time, Avenir trims. This is Buick’s best-selling model and it’s easy to see why. The Encore GX is economical but still looks great, and it offers a decent powertrain and a comfy ride. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 190 hp I4 | 1.2L 137 hp I3 |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 190 hp @ 6000 rpm | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City | 28 | 30 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 31 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 190 hp I4 | 1.2L 137 hp I3 |
Torque | 179 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
Horsepower | 190 hp @ 6000 rpm | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 28 | 30 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 31 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 39.3 cu ft | 23.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3472 lbs | 3023 lbs |
Height | 66.2 in | 64.1 in |
Length | 184.8 in | 171.1 in |
Width | 73.5 in | 71.4 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 102.2 in |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 1000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































