Ford Bronco vs Subaru Forester Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$41,295 | MSRP$36,595 |
Listings9653 | Listings7655 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryCelebrating six decades this year, the Bronco offers a 60th Anniversary Package on the Outer Banks model in Wimbledon White with special badging and unique accents. The Baja-inspired Stroppe Edition is back for 2026, too, but it drops the two-door option. The Wildtrak also returns as an option package rather than a fully fledged trim. Then there are the typical model year changes of packaging updates, color changes, and feature availability. Verdict: No matter the trim level, the Ford Bronco is a head-turner with its retro styling, open-air roof option, and mega off-road chops. It isn't the best daily driver, though, because it has a noisy cabin, poor fuel economy, uncomfortable back seats, and a chunky A-pillar that creates blind spots. | |
Reviews SummarySubaru may as well be the automotive mascot of the Pacific Northwest and the Northeast, thanks to the ability of models such as the Subaru Outback and the Ascent to conquer challenging conditions. The redesigned 2025 Subaru Forester reinforces those advantages, and this time around, a new Forester Hybrid model adds efficiency as another plus, along with more power and a few extra features. It’s due to be followed by the smaller Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid in fall 2025. Verdict: A more efficient version of Subaru's rugged and evergreen compact SUV. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.3L 275 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower275 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City18 | MPG City35 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name | Engine Name2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City35 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.6 cu ft | Cargo Space27.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4319 lbs | Curb Weight3873 lbs |
Height71.9 in | Height68.1 in |
Length173.7 in | Length183.3 in |
Width86.3 in | Width81.2 in |
Wheelbase100.4 in | Wheelbase105.1 in |
Maximum Payload1221 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $41,295 | $36,595 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Celebrating six decades this year, the Bronco offers a 60th Anniversary Package on the Outer Banks model in Wimbledon White with special badging and unique accents. The Baja-inspired Stroppe Edition is back for 2026, too, but it drops the two-door option. The Wildtrak also returns as an option package rather than a fully fledged trim. Then there are the typical model year changes of packaging updates, color changes, and feature availability. Verdict: No matter the trim level, the Ford Bronco is a head-turner with its retro styling, open-air roof option, and mega off-road chops. It isn't the best daily driver, though, because it has a noisy cabin, poor fuel economy, uncomfortable back seats, and a chunky A-pillar that creates blind spots. | Subaru may as well be the automotive mascot of the Pacific Northwest and the Northeast, thanks to the ability of models such as the Subaru Outback and the Ascent to conquer challenging conditions. The redesigned 2025 Subaru Forester reinforces those advantages, and this time around, a new Forester Hybrid model adds efficiency as another plus, along with more power and a few extra features. It’s due to be followed by the smaller Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid in fall 2025. Verdict: A more efficient version of Subaru's rugged and evergreen compact SUV. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.3L 275 hp I4 | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Horsepower | 275 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 18 | 35 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 35 | |
MPG Highway | 34 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.6 cu ft | 27.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4319 lbs | 3873 lbs |
Height | 71.9 in | 68.1 in |
Length | 173.7 in | 183.3 in |
Width | 86.3 in | 81.2 in |
Wheelbase | 100.4 in | 105.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1221 lbs | |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 1500 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































