Audi S5 vs BMW 3 Series
Overview | |
MSRP$63,300 | MSRP$45,950 |
Listings1975 | Listings9472 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe S5 is the performance version of the A5, a compact luxury car equipped with a handy Sportback design that offers more utility than a traditional three-box sedan. With the 2026 S5, Audi attempts to right some technological wrongs, returning familiar controls to the car while introducing an all-new Multi Media Interface (MMI) infotainment system with AI-enhanced voice controls. Complimentary scheduled maintenance is a new ownership perk, too. Verdict: Dull design and distracting technology are the trade-offs for the 2026 Audi S5’s thrilling dynamics and daily driver practicality. Nevertheless, the stealthy anonymity draws from a classic German sports sedan recipe, and buyers can choose not to use certain features. | |
Reviews SummaryTo enjoy driving a new 3 Series, you don’t need to upgrade to the M340i or the M3, though we certainly wouldn’t discourage you if those models are within your budget. Instead, try the standard 330i with the M Sport Package. It’s surprisingly satisfying. Plus, minor updates and refinements make the 2025 3 Series better than ever. However, the plug-in hybrid powertrain is gone, so for that, you’ll need to find a leftover 2024. Verdict: The 2025 BMW 3 Series isn’t perfect, but it’s perfectly enjoyable to drive. Also, for a car nearing the end of its current generation, it offers remarkably advanced technology. A redesign is coming soon, but the current version remains one of our favorites. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 362 hp V6 | Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower255 hp @ 4700 rpm |
MPG City20 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 362 hp V6 | Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque295 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower255 hp @ 4700 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.6 cu ft | Cargo Space16.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight4288 lbs | Curb Weight3644 lbs |
Height56.5 in | Height56.8 in |
Length190.3 in | Length185.9 in |
Width82.6 in | Width81.4 in |
Wheelbase114.0 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload992 lbs | Maximum Payload899 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $63,300 | $45,950 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 8.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The S5 is the performance version of the A5, a compact luxury car equipped with a handy Sportback design that offers more utility than a traditional three-box sedan. With the 2026 S5, Audi attempts to right some technological wrongs, returning familiar controls to the car while introducing an all-new Multi Media Interface (MMI) infotainment system with AI-enhanced voice controls. Complimentary scheduled maintenance is a new ownership perk, too. Verdict: Dull design and distracting technology are the trade-offs for the 2026 Audi S5’s thrilling dynamics and daily driver practicality. Nevertheless, the stealthy anonymity draws from a classic German sports sedan recipe, and buyers can choose not to use certain features. | To enjoy driving a new 3 Series, you don’t need to upgrade to the M340i or the M3, though we certainly wouldn’t discourage you if those models are within your budget. Instead, try the standard 330i with the M Sport Package. It’s surprisingly satisfying. Plus, minor updates and refinements make the 2025 3 Series better than ever. However, the plug-in hybrid powertrain is gone, so for that, you’ll need to find a leftover 2024. Verdict: The 2025 BMW 3 Series isn’t perfect, but it’s perfectly enjoyable to drive. Also, for a car nearing the end of its current generation, it offers remarkably advanced technology. A redesign is coming soon, but the current version remains one of our favorites. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 362 hp V6 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 4700 rpm | |
MPG City | 20 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 35 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 362 hp V6 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 4700 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 35 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.6 cu ft | 16.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4288 lbs | 3644 lbs |
Height | 56.5 in | 56.8 in |
Length | 190.3 in | 185.9 in |
Width | 82.6 in | 81.4 in |
Wheelbase | 114.0 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 992 lbs | 899 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































